Student Sports Photo (music in video by BenSound)

A look at how the 27 Louisville football commitments fared last week with their high schools

The University of Louisville football program has 22 verbal commitments in the Class of 2017 and five in the Class of 2018. Here’s a look at how those prospects fared this weekend:

The Louisville Cardinals football program has 22 verbal commitments in the Class of 2017 and five in the Class of 2018. Here’s a look at how those prospects fared this weekend:

Kemari Averett, TE, Atlanta Grady - Averett had five catches for 64 yards and one touchdown as Grady beat Banneker 20-14 for a seventh win in a row.

Cole Bentley, OL, Belfry - Bentley helped Belfry to a 50-0 win over Bath County 50-0 in the playoff opener.

Malik Clark, LB, Milledgeville, Ga., Baldwin - Clark and Baldwin lost to Cross Creek 14-13.

Malik Cunningham, QB, Montgomery, Ala., Park Crossing - Cunningham completed 15 of 19 passes for 243 yards and three touchdowns, while also rushing 12 times for 97 yards and one TD in a 45-14 win over Saraland.

Dorian Etheridge, LB, Charleston, W. Va., Capital - Lost to George Washington 34-18.

Mitch Hall, LS, Clayton, N.C., High School - Clayton lost 24-7 to SE Raleigh.

Anthony Johnson, S, Hollywood, Fla., Chaminade Prep - Chaminade Prep is 7-3 heading to the playoffs after losing a 43-0 decision to IMG Academy.

Josh Johnson, WR, College Park, Ga., Woodward Academy - No game last week; starts playoffs next weekend.

Kam Jones, LB, Suwanee, Ga., Peachtree Ridge - Jones had six tackles in a 34-0 win over Collins Hill.

Justin Marshall, WR, Georgia Sports Prep Academy - No word on GSPA game this weekend.

Tre Norwood, CB, Fort Smith, Ark., Northside - Norwood rushed for 239 yards and four touchdowns as Northside beat Southside 52-13 for the first win in the rivalry since 2005.

Rodney Owens, S, Nashville, Tenn., Ensworth - No game last week; Ensworth begins playoffs next Friday.

Corey Reed, WR, Roswell, Ga. - Roswell beat Cherokee 20-14; no individual stats.

Joey Palmer, OL, Butler County Community College - Palmer and Butler County fell to 6-4 after a 31-28 loss to Independence.

Poutasi Poutasi, OL, Las Vegas Desert Pines - Poutasi helped Desert Pines win its seventh in a row, a 28-7 win over Moapa Valley in the NIAA Class 3-A Southern Football Regional Semifinals.

Kaheem Roach, CB, Miramar, Fla. - No game last week for Miramar.

TreSean Smith, S, Cincinnati LaSalle - Smith caught a TD pass and blocked a punt as LaSalle edged Edgewood 23-21.

Lyn Strange, S, Tallahassee, Fla., North Florida Christian - No game last week for NFC.

Jabreel Stephens, Seffner, Fla., Armwood - No individual stats but Armwood beat Sickles 34-0.

Gerrik Vollmer, OL, Watertown, Conn., The Taft School - The Taft School won 47-7 against Berkshire School.

Colin Wilson, RB, Green Cove Springs, Fla., Clay - Wilson ran for 205 yards and three TDs as Clay decked Middleburg 42-13.

Russ Yeast, Ath, Greenwood, Ind., Center Grove - Yeast rushed for 132 yards and two TDs and had three catches for 115 yards and two more scores in a 41-14 win over Columbus North.

(((2018 COMMITMENTS)))

Jamal Anderson, S, Homestead, Fla., South Dade - South Dade beat North Miami Beach 14-12 to finish season 4-5.

DaVontae McCrae, DE, Miami Jackson - Jackson lost 18-6 to Miami Northwestern to finish 3-7.

Marcus Riley, ATH, Tallahassee, Fla., Rickards - Riley had eight catches for 101 yards and one TD and added a pick six in a 26-21 win over Chiles.

Zion Roland, WR, St. Petersburg, Fla., Farragut Academy - No game last week; playoffs start on Friday.

Trenell Troutman, S, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., St. Thomas Aquinas - Troutman helped St. Thomas Aquinas beat Flanagan 49-14.


Cardinal Authority Top Stories