Herd Football Updated Rosters

Marshall fans numbering nearly 1,000 turned out for the first open to the public practice on Saturday, August 6. Now, as the Herd prepares to don full pads for the first time on Monday, August 8, Head Coach Mark Snyder is inviting MU fans to come again for a practice that will run from approximately from 3:00 p.m. until 5:30 p.m. Here is an updated roster to follow the hitting on Monday.

2005 MU Football Roster-Numerical
No.Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Class/Experience Hometown/HS (College/JC)
1 Marcus Fitzgerald* WR 5-10 198 SO/SO Minneapolis, MN/Academy of Holy Angels
2 Geremy Rodamer* DB 6-0 190 JR/SO Morgantown, WV/Morgantown
3 Zac Barnard QB 6-4 200 FR/FR Spottsville, KY/Owensboro Catholic
3 Anthony Hayes DB 6-0 200 FR/FR-r Princeton, WV/Princeton
4 Chris Hawkins DB 5-10 184 SR/JR Kinston, NC/Kinston (UNC)
5 Derek Devine QB 6-3 220 JR/JR Wilsonville, OR/Canby (Mt. San Antonio JC)
6 Nate Manns** WR 6-3 220 SR/SR Beckley, WV/Woodrow Wilson
7 Hiram Moore** WR 6-0 190 JR/JR Huntington, WV/Huntington
8 Kyle Echols RB 5-10 180 JR/SO Galloway, OH/Westland
9 Ivan Clark* DB 5-9 184 JR/JR Ford, VA/Amelia County
10-green Wesley Beardain QB 6-1 195 FR/FR Winona, MS/Winona
10-white James Brown DB 5-11 190 JR/JR Taunton, MA/Taunton (Dean JC)
11-white Zearrick Mathews DB 5-9 170 FR/FR Greenwood, SC/Greenwood
11-green E.J. Wynn WR 5-10 170 FR/FR Washington, D.C./St. John's College HS
11 Andy Elcess QB 6-3 190 FR/FR Oak Hill, OH/Oak Hill
12 Scott Wilks*** LB 6-2 190 SR/SR Maryville, TN/Maryville
13 Brian Shope TE 6-5 235 JR/SO Portage, PA/Portage Area
14 Bernie Morris* QB 6-4 220 SO/SO Orlando, FL/Jones
15-white Terick Thomas DB 5-10 165 SO/SO Washington, DC/H.D. Woodson
15-green Robert Surratt WR 5-10 175 FR/FR Ft. Washington, MD/Gwynn Park
16 Jimmy Skinner* QB 6-3 200 SR/JR Chillicothe, OH/Chillicothe
17 Jermaine Filer WR 6-3 190 SO/SO Clearwater, FL/Countryside
18-white Jon Moravec DB 6-0 190 SO/FR-r Frederick, MD/Linganore
18-green Travis Tatman QB 6-3 195 FR/FR-r Bainbridge, OH/Paint Valley
19-green Uranius Johnson WR 6-0 175 JR/SO Brandywine, MD/Gwynn Park
19-white John Saunders DB 6-0 180 FR/FR Huntington, WV/Cabell Midland
20 Timmy Jones DB 5-10 190 JR/JR Walls, MS/Horn Lake (Northwest C.C.)
21 Ian Hoskins LB 6-2 220 SO/FR-r Campbellsville, KY/Campbellsville
22 Wilbur Hargrove*** WR 5-11 180 SR/SR Boyton, VA/Bluestone (Hargrave)
23-green Antoine Cabarrus RB 5-11 200 JR/JR Huntington, WV/Huntington
23-white Dre Ratliff CB 5-10 195 FR/FR Columbus, OH/Whitehall-Yearling
24 Emanuel Spann* WR 5-11 170 SO/SO Atlanta, GA/Westlake
25 Curtis Keyes** DB 6-0 191 SR/JR Mt. Olive, MS/Mize
26 Chris Royal*** DB 5-9 185 SR/SR Herndon, VA/South Lakes (Fork Union)
27 Willie Smith*** DB 6-0 197 SR/SR Palm Beach Gardens, FL/Dwyer
28-green Chubb Small RB 5-9 200 FR/FR Auburndale, FL/Auburndale (Hargrave)
28-white David Gibson DB 6-1 175 FR/FR Tallahassee, FL/Florida A&M Research
29 Phillip Gamble DB 5-11 190 SO/SO Bainbridge, GA/Bainbridge
30 Dennis Thornton** LB 5-11 210 SR/SR Spotsylvania, VA/Spotsylvania (Hargrave)
31 Marty Biagi P 6-0 170 SO/FR-r Shelbyville, KY/Shelbyville
32 Gerwin Williams RB 5-8 207 FR/FR-r Sacramento, CA/Grant
33-white Terry Easmon DB 5-8 160 FR/FR-r Ocala, FL/Westport
33-green David DeFatta K/P 5-9 175 FR/FR Franklin, TN/Franklin
34-green Paco Jones RB 5-8 172 JR/JR Bluefield, WV/Bluefield
34-white Brent Maher LB ( ) ( ) ( )/New York
35-green Sean McClellan LS 5-11 240 FR/FR Morristown, TN/Hamblin West
35-white Wes Romanello DB 5-11 180 SO/SO Lucasville, OH/Valley
36 Jeremy Frazie DB 5-10 180 SR/JR Minford, OH/ Minford (Morehead State)
37 Chuck Roberts DB 5-11 160 FR/FR Guyton, GA/Effingham County
38 Damarcus Thomas*** DE 6-1 235 SR/SR Lithonia, GA/ Cedar Grove
39 Donte' Newsome*** LB 5-11 205 SR/SR Chesapeake, VA/Deep Creek
40 James Johnson DB 5-11 185 FR/FR Springdale, MD/St. John's
41 C.J. Spillman DB 6-0 195 FR/FR Louisville, KY/Central
42 Shawn Lauzon* WR 6-6 204 JR/SO Virginia Beach, VA/Ocean Lakes
43 Adam Lee LB 6-1 225 SR/SR Romney, WV/Hampshire (Northwestern)
44 Ahmad Bradshaw* RB 5-11 190 SO/SO Bluefield, VA/Graham
45 Maurice Kitchens LB 6-3 225 SO/FR-r Roanoke, VA/William Fleming
46-white John Jacobs LB 6-3 219 FR/FR Harrisonburg, VA/Broadway
46-green Chris Desautels K/P 6-4 175 FR/FR Clinton, MD/Broadneck Senior
47 Matt Couch** LB 6-2 230 JR/JR Okeana, OH/ Ross Senior
48 Will Albin* RB 6-3 232 SO/SO Princeton, WV/Princeton
49 Ian O'Connor* K 6-2 205 JR/JR Knoxville, TN/Halls
50 Braden Schaad DL 6-4 250 FR/FR Williamstown, WV/Williamstown
51 Jason Kaminski DE 6-3 225 SR/JR Woodbridge, VA/C.D. Hylton (Hargrave)
52 Floyd Wright* DL 6-0 271 SR/SR Hayfield, VA/Hayfield (Moorpark Coll.)
53 John Patton LB 6-2 220 JR/JR Bluefield, WV/Bluefield
54 Gavin Herscher* DE 6-3 243 SR/JR St. Albans, WV/St. Albans
55 Brandon Souder LB 6-2 230 JR/JR Carson, CA/Banning (LA Southwest J.C.)
56 Toby Bullock** OL 6-4 340 SR/SR Jacksonville, FL/Englewood
57 Cam Stokes DL 6-1 240 FR/FR Aberdeen, MD/Aberdeen
58 Jeff Bush DE 6-3 248 SO/SO Fayetteville, NC/Jack Britt
59 Travis Noel* LB 6-2 222 SO/SO Etobicoke, ONT/Henry Carr
60 Daniel Wells LB 6-1 225 FR/FR Bluefield, WV/Bluefield
61 Cody Tominack LB 5-11 225 SO/SO Valley Grove, WV/Wheeling Central (WVU)
62 Matt Altobello OL 6-1 290 SO/FR-r Keyser, WV/Keyser
63 John Inman* OL 6-5 314 JR/SO Knoxville, TN/Webb School
64 Chris Barnes OL 6-4 260 JR/JR Riverside, CA/M.L. King (Riverside City)
65 Brain Leggett OL 6-1 296 FR/FR Meridian, MS/Meridian
66 Doug Legursky* OL 6-3 308 SO/SO Beckley, WV/Woodrow Wilson
67 James Siems OL 6-4 295 SO/SO Charlotte, NC/Providence
68 Colin Kelly DE 6-3 233 JR/SO Williamsburg, VA/Lafayette
69
70 James Burkes DL 6-1 270
71
72 Ryan Baynes* OL 6-2 314 SR/SR Augusta, GA/Butler
73 Seth Cook** OL 6-4 315 SR/JR Gilbert, WV/Gilbert
74 David Ziegler* OL 6-5 288 JR/SO Pomfret, MD/McDonough
75 Nate Howard OL 6-4 275 JR/SO Huntington, WV/Spring Valley
76
77 Zane Bruhin OL 6-6 319 FR/FR Powell, TN/Powell
78 Wesley Jones OL 6-5 338 JR/JR Brandon, MS/Hinds C.C
79 Daniel Baldridge OL 6-9 290 FR/FR Opelousas, LA/Opelousas
80 Nick Carbacio TE 6-3 268 SO/SO Bridgeport, WV/Bridgeport (WVU)
81
82 Antonio Leath WR 5-7 170 SO/SO Burlington, NC/Cummings
83 Matt Parkhurst TE 6-3 245 SO/FR-r Philadelphia, PA/St. Josephs Prep
84 Adrian Davis* DL 6-3 265 SR/JR Greenfield Park, Quebec/Vanier Prep
85 Jeff Mullins*** TE 6-3 255 SR/SR Gallipolis, OH/Gallia Academy
86 Patrick Wilkinson TE 6-7 210 FR/FR Gulf Shores, AL/Gulf Shores
87 Byron Tinker* DL 6-4 254 JR/SO Louisville, KY/Dupont Manual
88 Malcolm Ames WR 5-10 160 SO/SO Manassas, VA/Stonewall Jackson
89 Matt Morris** WR 6-3 219 SR/JR Beckley, WV/Woodrow Wilson
90 Blake Merritt DL 6-4 265 FR/FR-r Wendell, NC/East Wake (Hargrave)
91 Shavar Greer DE 6-0 230 SR/JR Beckley, WV/Woodrow Wilson
92 Bilal El-Amin DE 6-3 240 SO/FR-r Lexington, KY/Lafayette
92 Mike Nolan TE 6-4 218 JR/SO Swiftwater, PA/Pocono Mtn.
93
94 Joe Bragg TE 6-4 254 SO/FR-r Morgantown, WV/Morgantown
95 Chris Terrell DL 6-6 330 JR/JR Coverington, WA/Kent Lake (Butte College)
96 Albert McClellan DE 6-2 210 FR/FR Lakeland, FL/Kathleen
97 Brett Riffey LS 6-2 213 SR/JR Vincent, OH/Warren Local
98 E.J. Rascoe DE 6-0 233 FR/FR Cary, NC/Cardinal Gibbons
99 Juan Underwood DL 6-3 300 JR/JR Xenia, OH/Xenia (Pima C.C.)
* Indicates letters earned


Herd Haven Top Stories