Marshall, West Virginia Rosters For Opener

The old line is "you can't tell the players without a roster," so here are the latest rosters from Marshall and West Virginia for the upcoming game on Sept. 2. Also for Herd fans, Coach Mark Snyder will open Friday's practice to the public at 3:40 P.M., in a helmets-shorts-jersey "Thursday" style practice with music and crowd noise over the public address system.

A caller to the Insider Statewide asked about any other open practices on Monday and Coach Snyder made it the call of the media "open or closed" for Friday, so here's one from all of us, Herd fans, and thanks to Coach Snyder for allowing Herd fans to get one last peek at the 2006 Thundering Herd before the opener next Saturday.

Here are your rosters, starting with Marshall:
Marshall Football 2006
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl./Exp. Hometown/HS-College or Jr. College

1 Marcus FITZGERALD SL 5-10 202 Jr.-2L Minneapolis, Minn./Academy of Holy Angels
2 Geremy RODAMER FS 6-0 191 Jr.-2L Morgantown, W.Va./Morgantown
3 E.J. WYNN WR 5-11 156 So.-1L Washington, D.C./St. John's
4 C.J. SPILLMAN FS 6-0 193 So.-1L Louisville, Ky./Central
5 Derek DEVINE QB 6-3 223 Sr.-1L Wilsonville, Ore./Mt. San Antonio
6 Shawn LAUZON WR 6-6 204 Jr.-2L Virginia Beach, Va./Ocean Lakes
7 Hiram MOORE SL 6-0 195 Sr.-3L Huntington, W.Va./Huntington
8 J.J. JOHNSON CB 5-11 180 So.-1L Springdale, Md./St. John's
9 Ivan CLARK CB 5-9 201 Sr.-2L Ford, Va./Amelia County
10 Wesley BEARDAIN QB 6-1 198 Fr.-RS Winona, Miss./Winona
11 Zearrick MATHEWS CB 5-9 162 Fr.-RS Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood
12 Brian ANDERSON QB 6-3 190 Fr.-HS Louisville, Ky./Male
13 Brian SHOPE TE 6-5 248 Jr.-2L Portage, Pa./Portage Area
14 Bernard MORRIS QB 6-4 220 Jr.-2L Orlando, Fla./Jones
15 Terick THOMAS CB 5-10 155 Jr.-1L Washington, D.C./H.D. Woodson 15 Nick NEWELL QB 6-4 215 Fr.-HS Wayne, W.Va./Wayne
16 Jimmy SKINNER QB 6-3 205 Sr.-1L Chillicothe, Ohio/Chillicothe
17 Pete CULICERTO T-FS 6-1 195 Fr.-HS Charlotte, NC/Butler
17 Andy ELCESS QB T-Fr. Oak Hill, Ohio/Oak Hill
18 Jon MORAVEC SS 6-0 195 So.-1L Frederick, Md./Linganore
19 John SAUNDERS SS 6-0 192 Fr.-RS Huntington, W.Va./Cabell Midland
19 Uranius JOHNSON SL 6-0 185 SR.-SQ Brandywine, Md./Gwynn Park
20 Ashton HALL CB 5-10 183 Fr.-HS Kingsland, Ga./Camden County
20 Darryl JONES WR 5-11 200 Jr.-HS Brooklyn, N.Y./Samuel J. Tilden
21 Ian HOSKINS LB 6-2 245 So.-1L Campbellsville, KY/Campbellsville
22 Kevin PERRY CB 5-10 162 Fr.-HS Madison, Ala./Bob Jones
23 Bryant MILLIGAN SL 6-1 185 Fr.-HS Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville
24 Emanuel SPANN WR 5-11 179 So.-1L Atlanta, Ga./Westlake
25 Curtis KEYES SS 6-0 206 Sr.-3L Mt. Olive, Miss./Mize
26 Paco JONES TB 5-8 181 Jr.-1L Bluefield, W.Va./Graham
27 Jeremy FRAZIE CB 5-10 181 Sr.-1L Minford, Ohio/ Minford-Morehead State
28 Chubb SMALL TB 5-9 193 So.-1L Auburndale, Fla./Auburndale-Hargrave
29 Phillip GAMBLE FS 5-11 217 Jr.-1L Bainbridge, Ga./Bainbridge
30 Dennis THORTON NCK 5-11 215 Sr.-3L Spotsylvania, Va./Spotsylvania-Hargrave
31 Marty BIAGI P 6-0 170 So.-1L Shelbyville, Ky./Shelbyville
32 Josh JOHNSON MLB 6-2 240 So.-JC Milledgeville, Ga./Stephenson-UGA-Ga. Military
33 John ARTHUR FB 5-10 220 Fr.-HS Fr. Walton Beach, Fla./Choctawhatchee
33 Clint EAKLES SS 6-1 190 Jr.-TR Georgetown, Ky./Georgetown College
34 Kelvin TURNER CB 5-10 190 So.-HS Danville, Ky./Danville
35 Austin PETERS WLB 6-0 215 Fr.-HS Beckley, W.Va./Woodrow Wilson
36 Kyle ECHOLS RB 5-10 180 Sr.-SQ Galloway, Oh/Westland
37 Chuck ROBERTS CB 5-11 163 Fr.-RS Guyton, Ga./Effingham County
38 William BARBER WR 6-4 205 So.-HS Georgetown, Ky./Scott County
39 Sean MCCLELLAND LS 5-11 240 So.-HS Morristown, Tenn./Hamblin West
40 Antoine CABARRUS TB 5-11 205 Sr.-SQ Huntington, W.Va./Huntington
40 Nate ROBINSON DB 5-10 161 Fr.-HS Hampton, Va./Phoebus
41 Anthony BINSWANGER K 6-2 193 Jr.-JC Pleasant Hill, Calif./De La Salle-Cal-Diablo Val.
42 Darius LEWIS FB 6-0 220 Fr.-HS Ironton, Ohio/Ironton
43 Cody TOMINACK FB 5-11 216 So.-SQ Valley Grove, W.Va./Wheeling Park
43 Brandon WALKER SLB 6-2 205 Fr.-HS Ironton, Ohio/Ironton
44 Ahmad BRADSHAW TB 5-11 192 Jr.-2L Bluefield, Va./Graham
45 Maurice KITCHENS SLB 6-3 226 So.-1L Roanoke, Va./William Fleming
46 John JACOBS DE 6-3 240 Fr.-RS Harrisonburg, Va./Broadway
47 Matt COUCH WLB 6-2 235 Sr.-3L Okeana, Ohio/ Ross Senior
48 Will ALBIN FB 6-3 243 Jr.-2L Princeton, W.Va./Princeton
49 Ian O'CONNOR K/P 6-2 205 Sr.-3L Knoxville, Tenn./Halls
51 Jason KAMINSKI WLB 6-3 235 Sr.-1L Woodbridge, Va./C.D. Hylton-BGSU-Hargrave
52 Darrell LAKE DE 6-1 233 So.-HS Lakeland, Fla./Kathleen
53 Michael JANAC DT 6-4 250 Fr.-HS Nashville, Tenn./Pearl Cohn
54 Daniel WELLS MLB 6-1 236 Fr.-RS Bluefield, W.Va./Bluefield
55 Brandon SOUDER MLB 6-2 240 Sr.-1L Carson, Calif./Banning -LA Southwest JC
56 Howard KING WLB 6-2 193 Fr.-HS Daytona Beach, Fla./Seabreeze
57 Mahala WIGGINS WLB 6-2 224 So.-SQ Long Island City, N.Y./Long Island City
58 Jeff BUSH DT 6-3 248 Jr.-SQ Fayetteville, N.C./Jack Britt
59 Matt BAKER LT 6-6 300 Fr.-HS West Portsmouth, Ohio/Portsmouth West
60 Brandon CAMPBELL LT 6-5 305 Fr.-HS Fort Washington, Md./Friendly Sr.
61 Josh EVANS LG 6-4 335 Fr.-HS Fayetteville, W.Va./Fayetteville
62 Matt ALTOBELLO C 6-1 301 So.-SQ Keyser, W.Va./Keyser
63 John INMAN RG 6-5 302 Jr.-2L Knoxville, Tenn./Webb School
64 Chris BARNES RT 6-4 278 Jr.-SQ Riverside, Calif./ML King -Riverside City
65 Brian LEGGETT RG 6-1 285 So.-1L Meridian, Miss./Meridian
66 Doug LEGURSKY C 6-3 312 Jr.-2L Beckley, W.Va./Woodrow Wilson
67 Peter GRAZIANI MLB 6-3 235 Jr.-RS Revere, Mass./American Intl.-Northeastern
67 Erik VINT RT 6-4 275 Fr.-HS Ridgeway, Va./Magna Vista
68 Zach HENSLEY LT 6-7 270 Fr.-HS Chapmanville, W.Va./Chapmanville
69 Bradley ROBERTS DT 6-1 264 So.-HS Poca, W.Va./Poca
70 James BURKES C 6-1 285 Fr.-RS Charleston, W.Va./Capital
71 Chad SCHOFIELD RG 6-4 320 Fr.-HS Strongville, Ohio/Strongville
73 Seth COOK LT 6-4 317 Sr.-3L Gilbert, W.Va./Gilbert
74 David ZIEGLER LG 6-5 296 Jr.-2L Pomfret, Md./McDonough
75 Brent TRAYLOR LG 6-3 280 Fr.-HS Wheeling, W.Va./Wheeling Park
76 Chad CLAY DE 6-0 230 Fr.-HS Charleston, W.Va./South Charleston
76 Marcus MORESEA C 6-1 241 Jr.-SQ Ravenswood, W.Va./Ravenswood
77 Zane BRUHIN LG 6-6 330 Fr.-RS Powell, Tenn./Powell
78 Wesley JONES RT 6-5 344 Sr.-1L Brandon, Miss./Brandon-Hinds CC
79 Daniel BARLDRIDGE RT 6-9 315 Fr.-RS Opelousas, La./Opelousas
80 Courtney EDMONSON SL 6-0 175 Fr.-HS Titusville, Fla./Astronaut
81 Travius THOMPSON WR 6-2 165 Fr.-HS Lauderdale Lakes, Fla./Boyd Anderson
83 Matt PARKHURST FB 6-3 238 So.-1L Philadelphia, Pa./St. Josephs Prep
84 Mike NOLAN TE 6-4 230 Sr.-SQ Swiftwater, Pa./Pocono Mountain
85 Cody SLATE TE 6-4 220 Fr.-HS Chatham, Va./Hargrave Military
86 Joe BRAGG TE 6-4 263 So.-1L Morgantown, W.Va./Morgantown
87 David REDICK TE 6-4 235 Fr.-HS Roanoke, Va./Cave Springs
88 Patrick KOUNS TE 6-2 238 So.-HS Ironton, Ohio/Ironton
89 Matt MORRIS WR 6-3 224 Sr.-3L Beckley, W.Va./Woodrow Wilson
90 Blake MERRITT DT 6-4 270 So.-1L Wendell, N.C./East Wake (Hargrave)
91 Shavar GREER DE 6-0 230 Sr.-1L Beckley, W.Va./Woodrow Wilson
92 Bilal EL-AMIN DT 6-3 255 Jr.-SQ Lexington, Ky./Lafayette
93 Ryland WILSON DE 6-3 248 Jr.-JC Natchez, Miss./Lafayette-Copiah-Lincoln CC
94 Byron TINKER DT 6-4 281 Jr.-SQ Louisville, Ky./Dupont Manual
95 Chris TERRELL DT 6-6 345 Sr.-1L Coverington, Wa./Kent Lake-Butte CC
96 Albert MCCLELLAN DE 6-2 244 So.-1L Lakeland, Fla./Kathleen
97 Brett RIFFEY LS 6-2 231 Sr.-SQ Vincent, Ohio/Warren Local
98 E.J. RASCOE DE 6-0 252 So.-1L Cary, N.C./Cardinal Gibbons-Fork Union
99 Juan UNDERWOOD DT 6-3 335 Sr.-1L Xenia, Ohio/Xenia-Pima CC

West Virginia Football 2006
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Year High School/JC/Hometown

1 John HOLMES DB 6-3 230 So. Rockledge/Rockledge, Fla.
2 Darius REYNAUD WR 5-10 205 Jr. Hahnville/Luling, La.
3 Larry WILLIAMS DB 6-1 190 Jr. Highland Springs/Highland Springs, Va.
3 Markell HARRISON QB 5-8 175 Jr. Scotch Plains-Fanwood/Scotch Plains, N.J.
4 Wes LYONS WR 6-8 205 Fr. Woodland Hills/North Braddock, Pa.
5 Patrick WHITE QB 6-2 185 So. Daphne/Daphne, Ala.
6 Antonio LEWIS DB 5-10 185 Jr. Stone/Waldorf, Md.
7 Brandon MYLES WR 6-3 185 Sr. Goochland/Goochland, Va.
8 Quinton ANDREWS DB 6-0 205 RFr. Monsignor Pace/Opa Locka, Fla.
9 Dwayne THOMPSON WR 6-2 190 Jr. Killian/Miami, Fla.
10 Steve SLATON RB 5-10 195 So. Conwell-Egan/Levittown, Pa.
11 Adam BEDNARIK QB 6-2 220 Jr. Bethlehem Catholic/Bethlehem, Pa.
11 Kelly CROCKETT P 6-5 205 Sr. St. Christopher's/Richmond, Va.
12 Nate SOWERS QB 6-2 205 RFr. Martinsburg/Martinsburg, W.Va.
13 Aaron MECKSTROTH DB 6-1 205 Sr. Spring Valley/Huntington, W.Va.
14 Greg DAVIS DB 6-3 200 Fr. Blue Ridge School/Woodlawn, Md.
15 Charles PUGH DB 6-0 195 So. Edgewater/Orlando, Fla.
16 Justin HOSTETLER DB 5-9 175 Fr. University/Morgantown, W.Va.
16 Jarrett BROWN QB 6-4 220 RFr. Palm Beach Lakes/West Palm Beach, Fla.
17 Kent RICHARDSON DB 6-1 195 RFr. Rickards/Tallahassee, Fla.
18 Abraham JONES DB 6-1 195 Sr. Vigor/Prichard, Ala.
19 Vaughn RIVERS DB 5-9 170 Jr. Perry/Pittsburgh, Pa.
20 Brandon TATE TE 6-3 240 Jr. Noxubee County/Macon, Miss.
20 Franchot ALLEN DB 6-1 195 Fr. Milford Academy/Jacksonville, Fla.
21 Dorrell JALLOH WR 6-0 190 So. Western Guilford/Greensboro, N.C.
21 Justin BLANKENSHIP DB 6-3 190 Fr. Morgantown/Morgantown, W.Va.
22 Cody CLAY WR 6-1 185 So. South Charleston/Charleston, W.Va.
22 Ridwan MALIK DB 6-1 200 Jr. Richland Northeast/Columbia, S.C.
23 Jetavious BEST RB 5-11 185 Fr. Palm Beach Lakes/West Palm Beach, Fla.
23 Guesly DERVIL DB 6-0 185 Fr. Ed White/Jacksonville, Fla.
24 Jason COLSON RB 6-1 225 Sr. Edison Tech/Rochester, N.Y.
25 Jack CROW WR 5-11 155 RFr. Weir/Weirton, W.Va.
26 Carmen CONNOLLY WR 6-1 185 Fr. Seton LaSalle/Pittsburgh, Pa.
26 Tommy SPURLOCK RB 5-9 185 Fr. South Charleston/South Charleston, W.Va.
28 Jeremy BRUCE WR 5-10 190 So. Blackhawk/Beaver Falls, Pa.
29 Trippe HALE DB 5-11 195 Fr. St. Paul's/Mobile, Ala.
29 Eddie DAVIS RB 6-0 170 Fr. Freedom/Tampa, Fla.
30 James THOMAS LB 6-2 215 Fr. Ely/Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
30 Scott MACERELLI WR 6-0 190 RFr. Canon-McMillan/McDonald, Pa.
31 Marcus LAW DB 5-11 200 Sr. Northwest/Canal Fulton, Ohio
31 Mike POITIER WR 5-9 160 RFr. St. Thomas Aquinas/Pembroke Pines, Fla.
32 John WOODRUFF DB 6-1 185 RFr. North Allegheny/Pittsburgh, Pa.
32 Ed COLLINGTON RB 6-0 200 So. Penn Hills/Pittsburgh, Pa.
33 Maxwell ANDERSON RB 6-1 235 Fr. Morgantown/Morgantown, W.Va.
33 Tim CONTRAGUERRO LB 5-11 210 So. Wheeling Central/Wheeling, W.Va.
35 Owen SCHMITT RB 6-3 250 Jr. Fairfax/Fairfax, Va.
36 John ALLEVATO WR 5-11 175 So. George Washington/Charleston, W.Va.
36 Leyonne PRYCE DB 6-3 210 Sr. Baldwin/Baldwin, N.Y.
37 Scott KOZLOWSKI P 6-1 185 RFr. Royal Palm Beach/West Palm Beach, Fla.
38 David BREWER P 5-11 205 Fr. Dublin Scioto/Columbus, Ohio
38 Eric TURNER DB 5-11 170 Jr. Weir/Weirton, W.Va.
39 Dwt. FLUKER-BERRY DB 6-1 200 Fr. Norland/Miami, Fla.
40 John MADDOX WR 6-3 165 Fr. West Philadelphia/Philadelphia, Pa.
40 Pat MCAFEE K 6-1 210 So. Plum/Plum, Pa.
41 Eric WICKS DB 6-1 200 Sr. Perry/Pittsburgh, Pa.
42 Jay HENRY LB 6-2 220 Sr. Jenks/Tulsa, Okla.
43 Kevin MCLEE LB 6-1 255 Sr. Uniontown/Uniontown, Pa.
44 Mortty IVY LB 6-3 240 So. Gateway/Monroeville, Pa.
45 Brad PALMER TE 6-3 265 Sr. Southern Garrett/Oakland, Md.
45 Anthony LEONARD LB 6-2 235 Fr. McKeesport/McKeesport, Pa.
46 Barry WRIGHT LB 6-2 220 Sr. Coffeyville CC/Pensacola, Fla.
46 Adam HUGHES LS 6-1 225 So. Princeton/Princeton, W.Va.
47 Zach FLYNT LS 6-0 215 So. Braxton County/Flower, W.Va.
47 Reed WILLIAMS LB 6-2 235 So. MoorefieldMoorefield, W.Va.
48 Akeem JACKSON DB 6-0 190 Sr. Elizabeth/Elizabeth, N.J.
49 Ovid GOULBOURNE LB 6-1 220 RFr. Easton Area/Easton, Pa.
50 Phil PLANK LB 6-3 230 Sr. Valley Forge JC/Springfield, Pa.
51 Jesse COLE LB 6-2 215 Jr. Lorain Co. CC/Avon Lake, Ohio
52 Chris CORWELL DB 6-2 200 Jr. Wadsworth/Wadsworth, Ohio
53 Marc MAGRO LB 6-2 245 Jr. University/Morgantown, W.Va.
54 Justin KNAPP LB 5-11 225 Sr. Scott/Ridgeview, W.Va.
55 Bobby HATHAWAY LB 6-1 230 Jr. Carmichaels/Carmichaels, Pa.
56 Andy EMERY LB 6-3 220 Jr. University/Morgantown, W.Va.
57 Zac COOPER LB 6-3 225 RFr. Weir/Weirton, W.Va.
58 Mike MARVIS LB 6-1 250 So. Hempfield/Greensburg, Pa.
59 Chris NEILD DL 6-3 300 Fr. Stroudsburg/Stroudsburg, Pa.
59 Brandon LAVELLE LB 6-1 190 Sr. North Allegheny/Wexford, Pa.
60 Tim REED OL 6-3 285 RFr. Madison/Madison, Ohio
61 Eric JOBE OL 6-3 290 Fr. La Plata/La Plata, Md.
62 Ryan STANCHEK OL 6-4 295 So. LaSalle/Cincinnati, Ohio
63 Stephen MAW OL 6-6 300 Jr. Erie CC/Central Square, N.Y.
64 Phil CONROY OL 6-4 285 Fr. South Fayette/South Fayette, Pa.
65 Jeremy SHEFFEY OL 6-3 295 Sr. Boyd County/Catlettsburg, Ky.
65 Matt TIMMERMAN OG 6-4 295 Fr. Passaic Valley/Little Falls, N.J.
66 Craig WILSON DL 6-1 290 Sr. John Curtis/River Ridge, La.
66 Adam BRANDT OL 6-3 300 Fr. Morgantown/Morgantown, W.Va.
67 Jon WALKO OL 6-7 275 RFr. Seneca Valley/Germantown, Md.
68 Mike DENT OL 6-4 285 So. Jeannette/Jeannette, Pa.
69 Donny SMITH OL 6-2 290 RFr. Park View/Sterling, Va.
70 Eric RODEMOYER OL 6-3 280 Fr. Kennedy Catholic/Sharon, Pa.
71 Damien CRISSEY OL 6-4 285 Sr. Bedford Manns/Choice, Pa.
72 Tyler MCGRAW OL 6-3 275 RFr. Woodrow Wilson/Beckley, W.Va.
72 John BRADSHAW OL 6-6 290 So. Stafford/Stafford, Va.
73 Jake FIGNER OL 6-5 300 So. NW Lehigh/Fogelsville, Pa.
74 Derek HAYES OL 6-3 280 Fr. Rickards/Tallahassee, Fla.
76 Matt DOBSON DE/LS 6-2 250 RFr. Chantilly/Centreville, Va.
76 Dan MOZES OL 6-4 290 Sr. Washington/Washington, Pa.
77 Jake MILLER OL 6-7 330 Fr. Tuscarawas Valley/Sherrodsville, Ohio
77 Tim LINDSEY LS 6-4 260 Sr. Bridgeport/Bridgeport, W.Va.
78 Frank CARDUFF OL 6-4 290 RFr. Shenandoah Valley/Shenandoah, Pa.
79 Greg ISDANER OL 6-4 315 RFr. Episcopal/Gladwyne, Pa.
80 Darren BROWNLEE WR 6-2 195 RFr. Northwest/Boyds, Md.
82 Rayshawn BOLDEN WR 6-5 215 Sr. John F. Kennedy/Cheektowaga, N.Y.
83 Tito GONZALES WR 6-2 205 So. Blake/Tampa, Fla.
84 Selvish CAPERS TE 6-6 275 So. St. Augustine/Kenner, La.
85 Ryan DAWSON WR 6-3 185 RFr. Parkersburg South/Parkersburg, W.Va.
86 Sam MORRONE TE 6-2 245 So. Paris/Paris, Texas
87 Travis MCCLINTIC WR 6-1 175 Sr. Greenbrier East/Lewisburg, W.Va.
88 Michael VILLAGRANA TE 6-4 250 Jr. Boardman/Boardman, Ohio
89 Adam SERENA TE 6-3 215 Sr. South Allegheny/McKeesport, Pa.
89 Mike BILOKONSKY DT 6-5 245 RFr. Strongsville/Strongsville, Ohio
90 Warren YOUNG DE 6-4 295 Sr. Mary Montgomery/Eightmile, Ala.
91 Doug SLAVONIC DL 6-8 260 So. Mt. Lebanon/Pittsburgh, Pa.
92 Johnny DINGLE DE 6-3 260 Jr. Booker T. Washington/Miami, Fla.
93 Scooter BERRY DL 6-2 265 Fr. North Babylon/North Babylon, N.Y.
93 Jason KARNS DT 6-5 265 So. Lancaster/Lancaster, Ohio
94 Kevin BURKE DL 6-3 305 So. Varina/Richmond, Va.
95 James INGRAM DE 6-4 265 RFr. Cleveland Heights/Cleveland Heights, Ohio
96 Keilen DYKES DL 6-5 295 Jr. Chaney/Youngstown, Ohio
97 Marcus BROXIE DE 6-4 235 Fr. Middleton/Tampa, Fla.
97 Jared VILLERS LB 6-2 200 So. St. Vincent's-St. Mary's/Akron, Ohio
98 Pat LIEBIG DL 6-4 275 Jr. Naples/Naples, Fla.
99 Thor MERROW DL 6-1 235 Fr. Buford/Buford, Ga.


Herd Haven Top Stories