2nd Annual Charm City Challenge

Baltimore (March 7) -- Charlie Weber Basketball, in association with Corrigan Sports Enterprises, announces the participating players in the 2nd Annual Charm City Challenge to be played on Monday, March 25th. The Challenge consists of two games beginning at 6:30 PM at the Towson Center on the campus of Towson University.

The preliminary game features Suburban All-Stars, coached by Mike Glick (Archbishop Spalding) against City All-Stars coached by Daryl Wade (Mervo High School). The nightcap features U.S. All-Stars taking on Herman Harried's (Lake Clifton High School) Baltimore All-Stars.

Playing on the U.S. All-Star teams will be John Gilchrist, Chris McCray and Nik Caner-Medley, all committed to play at the University of Maryland. Lee Melchionni (Duke), Theodis Tarver (Georgia Tech), Eric Hicks (Cincinnati) along with Rashad Anderson (UConn), to name a few, make-up the U.S. Team.

The Baltimore All-Stars will feature Gary Neal (LaSalle), Todd Galloway (Florida State), Deavon Haskins (Rutgers), Kevin Steenberge (Richmond), Jazwyn Cowan (McDonogh HS) and Darnell Hopkins (Towson Catholic), to name a few.

Tickets for the Charm City Classic are $10 for students, $15 for adults and are available by calling 410-605-9381 or can be purchased at the gate.

Rosters for all four teams on following page.


Charm City Challenge Participants


City All-Stars

Jamaal Book, Walbrook

Aaron Cook, Lake Clifton

Derek Daniels, Northwestern

Dwight Dean, Cardinal Gibbons

Dontaye Draper, Walbrook

Tynell Dunkley, Walbrook

Eric Freeman, Northwestern

Luke McCrone, Cardinal Gibbons

J.J. Outlaw, Mt. St. Joseph's (Villanova)

JuJuan Robinson, Dunbar

James Taylor, Dunbar

Brandon Wells, Mervo

Steve Woodard, Walbrook

Head Coach: Daryl Wade (Mervo)

Assistant Coaches:

Rodney Colefield (Douglass)

Calvin Scruggs, Jr. (Mervo)


Suburban All-Stars

J.R. Bailey, West Nottingham

Eric Breland, Glenelg

Andre Brooks, Oakland Mills

Theo Brown, Severna Park

Dwayne Birden, Calvert Hall

Teon Edwards, Aberdeen

Anthony Gaither, Long Reach

Kevin Hammack, North County

Antonio Jordan, Randallstown (Siena)

Antonio McMillen, Randallstown

(Central Connecticut State)

Chris Rutland, Archbishop Spalding

Matt Tanner, St. Maria Goretti

Landy Thompson, Archbishop Spalding

Head Coach: Mike Glick (Archbishop Spalding)

Assistant Coaches:

Mike Francis (North County)

Andy Sachs (Archbishop Spalding)

Ralph Burley (Archbishop Spalding)



Baltimore All-Stars

Josh Boone, South Carroll

Jazwyn Cowan, McDonogh

Richard Dorsey, Douglass

Raymond Dickens, Coastal Christian/Douglass

Todd Galloway, Notre Dame Prep/City (Florida State)

Laysean Hall, Lake Clifton

Deavon Haskins, Notre Dame Prep/Walbrook (Rutgers)

Darnell Hopkins, Towson Catholic

Cory Hudson, Archbishop Spalding

Gary Neal, Calvert Hall (LaSalle)

Tyler Smith, Douglass

Kevin Steenberge, River Hill (Richmond)

Terrance Whiters, Laurinburg/St. Francis (Loyola-Chicago)

Head Coach: Herman Harried

Assistant Coaches:

Craig Amas (Milford Mills)

Eddie Green, Jr. (Woodlawn)

Ronald Lucas (Lake Clifton)


U.S. All-Stars

Rashad Anderson, Kathleen, Lakeland, FL (UConn)

Nik Caner-Medley, Deering, Portland, ME (Maryland)

John Gilchrist, Salem, Virginia Beach, VA (Maryland)

Marques Hayden, Putnam City, Putnam City, OK (Kansas State)

Eric Hicks, Dudley, Greensboro, NC (Cincinnati)

Lee Melchionni, Germantown Academy, Lancaster PA (Duke)

Chris McCray, Fairmont Heights, Seat Pleasant, MD (Maryland)

Mario Moore, Antioch, Antioch, TN (Vanderbilt)

Ted Skuchas, Germantown Academy, Audubon, PA (Vanderbilt)

Theodis Tarver, Carroll, Monroe, LA (Georgia Tech)

Jermaine Thomas, Thomas Johnson, Frederick, MD (LaSalle)

Head Coach: TBD

TerrapinTimes Top Stories