THE MARINES CHARM CITY CHALLENGE ROSTERS

Baltimore (March 10) – Team rosters for the 3rd Annual Marines Charm City Challenge presented by Converse have been selected. Local high school coaches selected the Baltimore, Suburban and City All-Star teams while the U.S. team members were invited to participate.

The Challenge takes place on Sunday, April 13 at the Towson Center on the campus of Towson University. The preliminary game, City vs. Suburban All-Stars, begins at 4 PM with the U.S. vs. Baltimore All-Star to follow at 6 PM.

Future Terps Hassan Fofana, Ekene Ibekwe, D.J. Strawberry, along with Patrick Ewing, Jr., (Indiana), will play on the U.S. Team. Wil Bowers, another future Terp, will play on the Baltimore All-Star Team along with Josh Boone (UConn), Gerald Brown (Providence) and Levi Stukes, to name a few.

Tickets for The Marines Charm City Challenge are $15 for adults, $10 for students and are available by calling 410-605-9381.

U.S. All-Star team:
Akini Adkins, 6-8, Leon High School/Tallahassee, FL
Averaged 24 points, 15 rebounds and 5 blocks as a senior … committed to University of Alabama

Karron Clarke, 6-6, The Winchendon School/Winchendon, MA
First-team All-City selection at Lincoln HS (Brooklyn, NY) as junior … attending University of Miami

Guillermo Diaz, 6-3, Miami Christian Academy/Miami, FL
MVP Slam Dunk to the Beach … 50 inch vertical jump … committed to University of Miami

Gary Ervin, 5-11, Notre Dame Prep/Fitchburg, MA
Earned New York City Player of the Year honors at Paul Robeson HS … committed to Mississippi St.

Patrick Ewing, Jr., 6-8, National Christian Academy/Fort Washington, MD
Averaged 18 points and 11 rebounds at National … committed to Indiana

Hassan Fofana, 6-9, Hargrave Military Academy/Chatham, VA
14 points, 10 rebounds at Hargrave … committed to University of Maryland

Gary Forbes, 6-6, Benjamin Banneker Academy/Brooklyn, NY
28 points, 16 rebound and 6 assist average as senior … bound for University of Virginia

Ekene Ibekwe, 6-9, Carson High School/Carson, CA
19.7 points, 10 rebounds, 3 steals averages as junior … attending University of Maryland

Omari Isreal, 6-7, Our Lady of Good Counsel High School/Wheaton, MD (will not play due to injury)
Averaged 18.5 points, nine rebounds, three blocks as a junior … attending Notre Dame

Mike Nardi, 6-0, St. Patrick's High School/Elizabeth, NJ
N.J. Player of Year honors … attending Villanova University

D.J. Strawberry, 6-4, Mater Dei High School/Santa Ana, CA
Averaged 14 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists as a senior … committed to University of Maryland

Franklin Young, 6-5, Florida A&M University High School/Tallahassee, FL
Averaged 23 points and 8 rebounds as a senior … attending West Virginia University

Head Coach: Richard Masson (Carson High School, Carson, CA)

Baltimore All-Star team:
Maurice Barksdale, 5-10, Dunbar
Averaged 20 points and 10 rebounds

Josh Boone, 6-8, West Nottingham Academy/South Carroll County Player of the Year at South Carroll … attending University of Connecticut

Wil Bowers, 6-11, Archbishop Spalding Baltimore Sun All-Metro selection … attending University of Maryland

Gerald Brown, 6-4, Hargrave Military/Douglass Committed to Providence … averaged 21 points and 5 rebounds at Hargrave

Dontaye Draper, 6-0, Trinity Pawling/Walbrook Averaged 17 points at Walbrook … committed to College of Charleston

Kyle Garrison, 6-8, Lake Clifton Committed to Wagner College … 10 points and eight rebound average

Byron Joynes, 6-9, Oak Hill Academy/Towson Catholic Averaged 11 points, eight rebounds for Coach Steve Smith at Oak Hill

Tavon Nelson, 6-7, Lake Clifton All-Met selection … averaged 16 points and 14 rebounds per game

Laronja Owens, 5-10, Annapolis First underclassman in school history to score 1,000 career points … 22-point average

Holden Plack, 6-8, St. Paul's Committed to Towson … led St. Paul's with 20 points and 11 rebounds per game

Mike Popoko, 6-6, McDonogh 15 points and 9.8 rebounds as a senior … attending Stony Brook

Matt Stevenson, 6-6, Loch Raven Averaged 26 points and 13 rebounds as a senior … attending Drexel University

Levi Stukes, 6-3, Randallstown Led team to third consecutive Baltimore County Championship … averaged 21 points

Head Coach: Mike Glick (Archbishop Spalding)

The preliminary game starts at 4 PM and features the following selected players:

City All-Star team:
Charles Brooks, Douglass
Derrick Brooks, St. Francis
Lonnie Embry, Douglass
Anthony Fair, Mount St. Joseph
Paul Frazier, Mervo
Willie Horne, Mount St. Joseph
Brahn Jenkins, Cardinal Gibbons
Kyle O'Connor, Mount St. Joseph
Bryan Scroggins, St. Francis
Michael Taylor, St. Francis
Michael Thomspon, Dunbar
Antwan Williams, Mervo
Head Coach: Rodney Coffield (Douglass)

Suburban All-Star team:
Gerald Bradford, Long Reach
Tommy Breaux, Randallstown
Derrick Davis, St. Maria Goretti
Gus Durr, Archbishop Spalding
Essien Ford, Loyola
Adrian Gross, Southern
Josh Johnson, Annapolis
Jack McClinton, Calvert Hall
Dan Ross, West Nottingham
Sean Rozanski, Glenelg
Malcolm Thomas, Pikesville
Shawn Valesquez,, Mt. Hebron
Head Coach: Pat Clatchey (Mount St. Joseph)


TerrapinTimes Top Stories