Post-Season Super 50

Tampa (Jefferson) wide receiver Andre Caldwell leads the way.

After many hours of breaking down film, making several trips (including one to the CaliFlorida Bowl), and spending lots of time analyzing this year's class, here's my postseason Super 50 list. Enjoy.

1. Andre Caldwell, WR, 6-1, 180, Tampa Jefferson

2. Dwayne Bowe, WR, 6-3, 210, Miami Norland

3. Reggie Nelson, S, 6-0, 175, Palm Bay

4. Earl Everett, LB, 6-3, 210, Bushnell South Sumtner

5. Bryan Pata, DE, 6-4, 260, Miami Central

6. Ernie Sims, LB, 5-11, 225, Tallahassee N. Fla. Christian

7. Joe Cohen, DE, 6-3, 245, Palm Bay

8. Jon Beason, LB, 6-0, 215, Hollywood Chaminade

9. Dee Webb, CB, 6-0, 185, Jacksonville Ed White

10. Ali Highsmith, LB, 5-11, 215, Miami Central

11. Brandon Owens, S, 6-2, 195, Delray Beach Atlantic

12. Andrew Bain, OL, 6-3, 330, Pompano Beach Ely

13. Marcus Thomas, DT, 6-3, 260, Jacksonville Mandarin

14. Tranell Morant, DL, 6-5, 270, Miami Braddock

15. John Frady, OL, 6-2, 275, Jacksonville Bolles

16. Jordy Lipsey, OL, 6-4, 275, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

17. Tavares Gooden, LB, 6-1, 215, Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

18. Antonio Cromartie, S, 6-3, 190, Tallahassee Lincoln

19. Justin Midgett, QB, 6-4, 195, Punta Gorda Charlotte

20. Courtney Denson, QB, 6-0, 185, Miami Central

21. Eric Moncur, DE, 6-3, 255, Miami Carol City

22. Stanley McClover, DE, 6-3, 235, Ft. Lauderdale Dillard

23. Amp Hill, WR, 6-3, 195, Jacksonville First Coast

24. Cliff Dickson, DT, 6-4, 290, Miami Northwestern

25. Steven Moffett, QB, 6-3, 195, Winter Park

26. Rashaun Grant, RB, 5-10, 180, Tampa Jefferson

27. Tyrone Moss, RB, 5-10, 210, Pompano Beach Ely

28. Derrick Morse, OL, 6-4, 290, Estero

29. Willie Cooper, S, 6-2, 190, St. Augustine

30. Mario Henderson, OL, 6-7, 330, Lehigh

31. Kevin Williams, OL, 6-7, 270, Sebastian River

32. Stephen Tulloch, 6-0, 225, Miami Killian

33. Alex Boston, DE, 6-4, 230, Bartow

34. Ryan Gilliam, CB, 6-0, 180, Tallahassee Lincoln

35. Mike Jenkins, CB, 5-11, 185, Bradenton Southeast

36. Jamesley Jean, TE, 6-4, 215, Tampa Jefferson

37. Kenny Scott, WR, 6-1, 180, Daytona Beach Seabreeze

38. Ken Williams, TE, 6-7, 230, Hialeah American

39. Maurice Charles, DE, 6-3, 230, Miami Carol City

40. James Martin, LB, 6-1, 225, Pompano Beach Ely

41. Ronnie McCullough, LB, 6-0, 205, Tampa Hillsborough

42. Glenn Cook, LB, 6-0, 210, Hollywood Chaminade

43. Ron Williams, RB, 6-1, 205, Delray Beach American Heritage

44. Pat Lee, S, 6-0, 180, Miami Killian

45. Danny Bell, S, 6-2, 205, Jacksonville Jackson

46. LeRue Rumph, S, 6-2, 210, Clearwater CC

47. Luke Lathan, OL, 6-4, 285, Green Cove Springs Clay

48. Teraz McCray, DT, 6-0, 290, Pompano Beach Ely

49. Miguel Scott, CB, 6-0, 180, Miami Killian

50. Jimmie Sutton, WR, 5-11, 170, Boca PJP III


Canes Time Top Stories