Smith named Big Ten coach of year

Michigan State head coach John L. Smith was named Big Ten coach of the year in voting released yesterday. In addition, several Spartans were named second team all Big Ten

(CHICAGO) - In his first season in East Lansing , Michigan State's John L. Smith was the media's choice for the Dave McClain Coach of the Year award after doubling the Spartans' win total from a year ago.

After a disappointing 4-8 mark in 2002, Smith took over the program and led MSU to a 7-1 start and eight wins overall to earn a bowl berth. Michigan State's successful opening stretch included a 4-0 mark in Big Ten play, the school's best start since 1966, as the Spartans stood alone atop the Conference standings for the first time since 1987.

Smith is the first MSU mentor to be named Coach of the Year since Darryl Rogers in 1977. The Dave McClain Big Ten Coach of the Year award is voted on by a Conference media panel and is named for the late Wisconsin coach, who served at the Badgers' helm from 1978-1985. The Conference dedicated this award to his honor in 1986.

Meanwhile, several Spartan players were named to second team all-Big Ten, led by record setting quarterback Jeff Smoker. Smoker was edged out for first team honors by Michigan's John Navarre.

Also named to the second team were guard Joe Tate, tackle Steve Stewart. defensive end Clifford Dukes and freshman punter Brandon Fields.

Conspicuous by their absence were defensive end Greg Taplin and safety Eric Smith who was the heart and soul of the MSU defense until injuries ended his season early. Taplin received honorable mention.

A complete listing of the All-Big Ten Teams follows.


2003 All-Big Ten Conference Football Team
As selected by CONFERENCE COACHES
(Players in ALL CAPS have 2004 eligibility)

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

SECOND TEAM

John Navarre, Michigan 

Quarterback

Jeff Smoker, Michigan State

Chris Perry, Michigan

Running Back

Fred Russell, Iowa

MARION BARBER III, Minnesota 

Running Back

Jason Wright, Northwestern

BRAYLON EDWARDS, Michigan

Receiver

JASON AVANT, Michigan

Lee Evans, Wisconsin

Receiver

John Standeford, Purdue

GREG ESLINGER, Minnesota

Center

Nick Hardwick, Purdue

DAVID BAAS, Michigan

Guard

Joe Tate, Michigan State

Alex Stepanovich, Ohio State

Guard

Joe Quinn, Minnesota

Robert Gallery, Iowa*

Tackle

Steve Stewart, Michigan State

Tony Pape, Michigan

Tackle

Shane Olivea, Ohio State

Ben Utecht, Minnesota

Tight End

Ben Hartsock, Ohio State

Nate Kaeding, Iowa

Kicker

MIKE NUGENT, Ohio State

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM

DEFENSE

SECOND TEAM

MATT ROTH, Iowa

Line

Howard Hodges, Iowa (tie)

Tim Anderson, Ohio State

Line

Larry Stevens, Michigan

Will Smith, Ohio State

Line

CLIFFORD DUKES, Michigan State (tie)

Shaun Phillips, Purdue 

Line

Craig Terrill, Purdue

 

Line

ANTTAJ HAWTHORNE, Wisconsin

A.J. HAWK, Ohio State

Linebacker

CHAD GREENWAY, Iowa

Niko Koutouvides, Purdue

Linebacker

ABDUL HODGE, Iowa

Alex Lewis, Wisconsin

Linebacker

PIERRE WOODS, Michigan

Bob Sanders, Iowa*

Defensive Back

MARKUS CURRY, Michigan

Will Allen, Ohio State

Defensive Back

Jeremy LeSueur, Michigan (tie)

Stuart Schweigert, Purdue

Defensive Back

ERNEST SHAZOR, Michigan

JIM LEONHARD, Wisconsin

Defensive Back

CHRIS GAMBLE, Ohio State

 

Defensive Back

Yaacov Yisrael, Penn State (tie)

B.J. Sander, Ohio State

Punter

BRANDON FIELDS, Michigan State

*Denotes unanimous First Team selection

HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: MATT SINCLAIR, STEVE WEATHERFORD; IOWA: Jared Clauss, Grant Steen; MICHIGAN: Carl Diggs, ADAM FINLEY, Dave Pearson, LAWRENCE REID; MICHIGAN STATE: Paul Harker, JASON HARMON, Greg Taplin; MINNESOTA: Asad Abdul-Khaliq, RHYS LLOYD, RIAN MELANDER, LAURENCE MARONEY, MARK SETTERSTROM, Eli Ward; NORTHWESTERN: LOREN HOWARD, ZACH STRIEF; OHIO STATE: Adrien Clarke, DUSTIN FOX, Michael Jenkins, Craig Krenzel, Darrion Scott; PENN STATE: Gino Capone, Rich Gardner, ALAN ZEMAITIS; PURDUE: Gilbert Gardner, Landon Johnson, KYLE ORTON, MIKE OTTO, ANTWAUN ROGERS, Brent Slaton, TAYLOR STUBBLEFIELD; WISCONSIN: DAN BUENNING, DONOVAN RAIOLA, DWAYNE SMITH.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chris Perry, Michigan
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Robert Gallery, Iowa
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Will Smith, Ohio State
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Will Smith, Ohio State
CO-FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR: STEVE BREASTON, Michigan; LAURENCE MARONEY, Minnesota


2003 All-Big Ten Conference Football Team
As selected by CONFERENCE MEDIA
(Players in ALL CAPS have 2004 eligibility)

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

SECOND TEAM

John Navarre, Michigan 

Quarterback

Jeff Smoker, Michigan State

Chris Perry, Michigan*

Running Back

Fred Russell, Iowa

MARION BARBER III, Minnesota 

Running Back

Jason Wright, Northwestern

BRAYLON EDWARDS, Michigan

Receiver

John Standeford, Purdue

Lee Evans, Wisconsin

Receiver

TAYLOR STUBBLEFIELD, Purdue

GREG ESLINGER, Minnesota

Center

Dave Pearson, Michigan

DAVID BAAS, Michigan

Guard

Joe Quinn, Minnesota

Alex Stepanovich, Ohio State

Guard

DAN BUENNING, Wisconsin

Robert Gallery, Iowa

Tackle

RIAN MELANDER, Minnesota

Tony Pape, Michigan

Tackle

Shane Olivea, Ohio State

Ben Hartsock, Ohio State

Tight End

Ben Utecht, Minnesota

Nate Kaeding, Iowa

Kicker

MIKE NUGENT, Ohio State

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM

DEFENSE

SECOND TEAM

MATT ROTH, Iowa

Line

Howard Hodges, Iowa

Will Smith, Ohio State

Line

Grant Bowman, Michigan

Shaun Phillips, Purdue*

Line

Greg Taplin, Michigan State

ANTTAJ HAWTHORNE, Wisconsin

Line

Tim Anderson, Ohio State

ABDUL HODGE, Iowa

Linebacker

CHAD GREENWAY, Iowa

A.J. HAWK, Ohio State

Linebacker

Gilbert Gardner, Purdue

Niko Koutouvides, Purdue

Linebacker

Alex Lewis, Wisconsin

Bob Sanders, Iowa

Defensive Back

Jeremy LeSueur, Michigan

CHRIS GAMBLE, Ohio State

Defensive Back

Will Allen, Ohio State

Stuart Schweigert, Purdue

Defensive Back

DUSTIN FOX, Ohio State

JIM LEONHARD, Wisconsin

Defensive Back

ALAN ZEMAITIS, Penn State

BRANDON FIELDS, Michigan State

Punter

B.J. Sander, Ohio State

*Denotes unanimous First Team selection

HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: Sean Bubin, MATT SINCLAIR, Derrick Strong, STEVE WEATHERFORD; INDIANA: JODIE CLEMONS, Joe Gonzalez, HERANA-DAZE JONES; MICHIGAN: JASON AVANT, MARKUS CURRY, Carl Diggs, Norman Heuer, LAWRENCE REID, ERNEST SHAZOR, Larry Stevens, PIERRE WOODS; MICHIGAN STATE: CLIFFORD DUKES, Paul Harker, JASON HARMON, Mike Labinjo, DAVE RAYNER, Steve Stewart, Joe Tate; MINNESOTA: Asad Abdul-Khaliq, JARED ELLERSON, Justin Isom, LAURENCE MARONEY, DARRELL REID, MARK SETTERSTROM, Eli Ward; NORTHWESTERN: LOREN HOWARD, TIM McGARIGLE, ZACH STRIEF; OHIO STATE: Adrien Clarke, Michael Jenkins, NATE SALLEY, Darrion Scott; PENN STATE: Gino Capone, Rich Gardner, Yaacov Yisrael; PURDUE: Nick Hardwick, Landon Johnson, KYLE ORTON, MIKE OTTO, ANTWAUN ROGERS, Brent Slaton, Craig Terrill; WISCONSIN: Jeff Mack, DONOVAN RAIOLA.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chris Perry, Michigan
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Will Smith, Ohio State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: LAURENCE MARONEY, Minnesota
DAVE McCLAIN COACH OF THE YEAR: John L. Smith, Michigan State

 

Spartan Nation Top Stories