Updated Boy's Basketball Class AAAA Pairings

The Minnesota boy's basketball playoffs will narrow down to eight as teams fight for the chance to represent the eight sections at the Target Center March 24-27. Minnesota recruits Miles Webb of Park Center saw his high school career end, but two-sport standout Everette Pedescleaux from Armstrong and Spencer Tollackson from Chaska are still playing. The following is a look at the Class AAAA matchups.

Boy's Basketball Class AAAA Region Pairings

 

Section: 1

#1 Rochester Mayo (14-8) vs. #8 Hastings (3-22)

#4 Eagan (14-12) vs. #5 Rochester Century (9-16)

#2 Rochester John Marshall (13-11) vs. #7 Owatonna (7-17)

#3 Lakeville (13-13) vs. #6 Rosemount (4-21)

 

Quarterfinals

Eagan 60, Rochester Century 47

Lakeville 57, Rosemount 44

Rochester John Marshall 58, Owatonna 49

Rochester Mayo 44, Hastings 37

 

Semifinals

Lakeville 47, Rochester John Marshall 32

Rochester Mayo 39, Eagan 36

 

CLASS 4A, SECTION 5

 

Quarterfinals

 

CLASS 4A, SECTION 7

 

 

 

Section: 2

#1 Hopkins (25-1) vs. #8 Edina (7-16)

#4 Eden Prairie (15-11) vs. #5 Bloomington Jefferson (12-12)    

#2 Chaska (24-2) vs. #7 Prior Lake (11-14)

#3 Minnetonka (20-5) vs. #6 Wayzata (12-11)    

 

Quarterfinals

Chaska 61, Prior Lake 57

Eden Prairie 60, Bloomington Jefferson 48

Hopkins 68, Edina 41

Minnetonka 65, Wayzata 53

 

Section: 3

#1 Cretin-Derham Hall (22-4) vs. #8 Henry Sibley (11-15)

#4 Saint Paul Central (15-10) vs. #5 Woodbury (12-12)

#2 Saint Paul Highland Park (21-5) vs. #7 Park of Cottage Grove (13-11)

#3 Tartan (22-4) vs. #6 Saint Paul Harding (12-13)

 

Quarterfinals

Cretin-Derham Hall 79, Henry Sibley 69

St. Paul Central 75, Woodbury 64

Park of Cottage Grove 50, St. Paul Highland Park 36

Tartan 90, St. Paul Harding 65

 

Section: 4

#1 Saint Paul Johnson (18-6) vs. #8 Saint Paul Arlington (3-22)

#4 Roseville (12-12) vs. #5 Forest Lake (7-19)

#2 North St. Paul (19-7) vs. #7 Saint Paul Como Park (5-18)

#3 Stillwater (20-5) vs. #6 White Bear Lake (4-20)

 

Quarterfinals

St. Paul Johnson 90, St. Paul Arlington 66

Roseville 59, Forest Lake 46

North St. Paul 53, St. Paul Como Park 46

Stillwater 55, White Bear Lake 37

 

Section: 5

#1 Mounds View (24-2) vs. #8 Irondale (4-22)    

#4 Minneapolis Patrick Henry (19-7) vs. #5 Minneapolis North (15-12)    

#2 Osseo (21-5) vs. #7 Robbinsdale Cooper (9-18) 

#3 Robbinsdale Armstrong (19-6) vs. #6 Park Center (13-11)    

 

Quarterfinals

Mounds View 73, Irondale 50

Minneapolis Henry 79, Minneapolis North 68

Osseo 75, Cooper 34

Armstrong 58, Park Center 43

 

Section: 6

#1 Burnsville (22-4) vs. #8 Minneapolis Southwest (3-21)

#4 Minneapolis South (14-11) vs. #5 Apple Valley (12-14)

#2 Eastview (18-6) vs. #7 Bloomington Kennedy (4-19)

#3 Minneapolis Roosevelt vs. #6 Minneapolis Washburn (7-15)

 

Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 64, Minneapolis South 49

Burnsville 63, Minneapolis Southwest 42

Eastview 66, Bloomington Kennedy 32

Minneapolis Roosevelt 70, Minneapolis Washburn 60

 

Section: 7

#1 Blaine (21-4) vs. #8 Coon Rapids (4-20)

#4 Anoka (14-9) vs. #5 Champlin Park (13-14)

#2 Cambridge-Isanti (20-4) vs. #7 Saint Francis (7-17)

#3 Duluth East vs. #6 Centennial (14-9)

 

Quarterfinals

Anoka 46, Champlin Park 43

Blaine 29, Coon Rapids 12

Cambridge-Isanti 83, St. Francis 42

Duluth East 50, Centennial 45

 

Section: 8

#1 Elk River (20-7) vs. #8 St Cloud Apollo (3-24)    

#4 Maple Grove (13-11) vs. #5 Bemidji (9-15)    

#2 Moorhead (17-8) vs. #7 Brainerd (5-20)    

#3 St Cloud Tech (16-10) vs. #6 Buffalo (9-17)

 

Quarterfinals

Elk River 89, St. Cloud Apollo 65

Maple Grove 76, Bemidji 55

Moorhead 57, Brainerd 47

St. Cloud Tech 63, Buffalo 45

 

Semifinals

Elk River 79, Maple Grove 75

St. Cloud Tech 56, Moorhead 44

 


Gopher Illustrated Top Stories