Minnesota High School Section Finals Schedules

There are just 16 teams left in the Minnesota state playoffs after the second round Saturday. Several Gopher recruits are still playing, so fans can get a preview of some future players this weekend.

Football

Sectional finals

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Class 5A

SECTION 1

Friday

• Rochester John Marshall (8-2) at Rochester Century (10-0)

SECTION 2

Friday

• Minnetonka (9-1) at Eden Prairie (10-0)

SECTION 3

Friday

• Woodbury (5-5) at Hastings (9-1)

SECTION 4

Friday

• Centennial (5-5) at White Bear Lake (9-1)

SECTION 5

Friday

• Henry Sibley (5-5) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (7-3), at Univ. of St. Thomas

SECTION 6

Friday

• Maple Grove (8-2) at Wayzata (9-1)

SECTION 7

Friday

• Blaine (7-3) at Champlin Park (9-0)

SECTION 8

Friday

• Cambridge-Isanti (7-2) at Brainerd (9-0)

Class 4A

SECTION 1

Friday

• Faribault (8-2) at Northfield (10-0)

SECTION 2

Friday

• Mankato West (4-6) at Mankato East (6-3)

SECTION 3

Friday

• South St. Paul (8-1) at Mahtomedi (9-0)

SECTION 4

Friday

• St. Michael-Albertville (8-2) at Totino-Grace (9-1)

SECTION 5

Friday

• Columbia Heights (7-3) at Holy Angels (8-2)

SECTION 6

Friday

• Hutchinson (6-4) at St. Louis Park (5-5)

SECTION 7

Friday

• Duluth Denfeld (9-1) at Princeton (10-0)

SECTION 8

Friday/at Fargodome

• Alexandria (8-2) vs. Sartell (9-1), 8 p.m.

Class 3A

SECTION 1

Friday/at Winona St.

• Plainview/Elgin-Millville (10-0) vs. Kasson-Mantorville (10-0)

SECTION 2

Friday

• Glencoe-Silver Lake (6-4) at Le Sueur-Henderson (10-0)

SECTION 3

Friday

• Luverne (8-2) at Redwood Valley(9-1)

SECTION 4

Friday

• Delano (8-2) vs. DeLaSalle (10-0), at TBD

SECTION 5

Friday

• Annandale (8-2) vs. Becker (9-1), at St. Cloud State, 7:45 p.m.

SECTION 6

Friday/at St. Cloud State

• Staples-Motley (8-2) vs. Sauk Centre (9-1), 5 p.m.

SECTION 7

Friday

Virginia (5-5) at International Falls (8-2)

SECTION 8

Friday/at Alerus Center, Grand Forks

• Crookston (8-2) vs. East Grand Forks (10-0), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

SECTION 1

Friday

• Lewiston-Altura (4-6) at Chatfield (6-4)

SECTION 2

Friday

• Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (8-2) at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (9-1)

SECTION 3

Friday

Minnesota Valley Lutheran (8-2) at BOLD (10-0)

SECTION 4

Friday

• Breck (8-2) at Braham (9-1)

SECTION 5

Thursday/at St. Cloud State

• Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (8-2) vs. Eden Valley-Watkins (9-1)

SECTION 6

Friday/at Fargodome

• Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (7-3) vs. Yellow Medicine East (7-3), 5:30 p.m.

SECTION 7

Friday/at Duluth P.S.S.

• Moose Lake-Willow River (8-2) vs. Esko (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 8

Thursday/at Fargodome

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8-2) vs. Pierz (8-2), 8 p.m.

Class 1A

SECTION 1

Friday

• Fillmore Central (5-5) at Rushford-Peterson (8-1)

SECTION 2

Friday

• New Ulm Cathedral (9-1) at Mankato Loyola (10-0)

SECTION 3

Friday

• Fulda (7-3) at Springfield (9-1)

SECTION 4

Friday

• Goodhue (6-4) at Lester Prairie (7-3)

SECTION 5

Thursday/at Fargodome

• Upsala/Swanville (6-4) vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5-5), 3 p.m.

SECTION 6

Thursday/at Fargodome

• Browerville (10-0) vs. Ottertail Central (8-2), 5:30 p.m.

SECTION 7

Friday/at Duluth P.S.S.

• Barnum (7-3) vs. Nashwauk-Keewatin (8-2), 5 p.m.

SECTION 8

Friday/at Alerus Center, Grand Forks

• Mahnomen (7-3) vs. Fertile-Beltrami (6-4), 8 p.m.

Nine-Man

SECTION 1

Saturday

• Spring Grove (5-5) at LeRoy-Ostrander (8-2), 1:30 p.m.

SECTION 2

Saturday

• Edgerton (9-1) at Nicollet (9-0), 1:30 p.m.

SECTION 3

Friday/at Fargodome

• Ashby (8-2) vs. Wheaton (9-1), 12:30 p.m.

SECTION 4

Friday/at Fargodome

• Bertha-Hewitt (9-1 vs. Verndale (9-1), 3 p.m.

SECTION 5

Friday

• Cromwell (8-2) at AlBrook (10-0)

SECTION 6

Friday/at Alerus Center, Grand Forks

• Hillcrest Lutheran (10-0) vs. Ulen-Hitterdal (9-1), 3 p.m.

SECTION 7

Friday

• Tower-Soudan (10-0) at Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-0)

SECTION 8

Friday/at Alerus Center, Grand Forks

• Kittson Central (9-1) vs. Stephen-Argyle (10-0), 12:30 p.m.


Gopher Illustrated Top Stories