Minnesota Class AAAA Playoff Schedule

The Minnesota basketball state playoffs start Wednesday with the state championship held at the Target Center, Williams Arena and Sports Pavilion March 16-19. Three teams finished the regular season with perfect marks. All three are ranked #1, and two are defending state champions; 3A Mankato West (24-0) and 2A Braham, led by standout junior Isaiah Dahlman, went 26-0. In Class 1A, Clearbrook-Gonvick is 26-0. Chaska was the state champ in Class 4A and Russell-Tyler-Ruthton was the Class A champ.

Section 1AAAA

#6 Rosemount vs. #3 Rochester Century (17-7)   

#7 Rochester John Marshall vs. #2 Eagan    

#5 Hastings vs. #4 Owatonna
#8 Rochester Mayo vs. #1 Lakeville  

 

Section 2AAAA

#4 Edina (12-14) vs. #5 Minnetonka (10-15)    

#1 Hopkins (25-1) vs. #8 Chaska (6-19)    

#3 Eden Prairie (18-6) vs. #6 Bloomington Jefferson (9-14)    

#2 Wayzata (17-6) vs. #7 Prior Lake (9-16) 

 

Section 3AAAA

#1 Tartan (21-5) vs. #8 Harding (8-16)    

#4 Central (19-7) vs. #5 Park of Cottage Grove (18-7)    

#2 Cretin-Derham Hall (19-7) vs. #7 Highland Park (9-16)    

#3 Woodbury (17-8) vs. #6 Henry Sibley (16-10) 
 

Section 4AAAA

#1 Saint Paul Johnson vs. #8 White Bear Lake Area

#4 Roseville Area vs. #5 Saint Paul Como Park       

#3 North St. Paul vs. #6 Forest Lake        

#2 Stillwater Area vs. #7 Saint Paul Arlington

Section 5AAAA

#1 Minneapolis North (19-3) vs. Osseo (8-18)    

#4 Robbinsdale Cooper (15-11) vs. #5 Robbinsdale Armstrong (13-11)    

#3 Mounds Views (17-8) vs. Irondale (11-15)    

#2 Minneapolis Patrick Henry (21-5) vs. Park Center (8-17) 

 

Section 6AAAA

#1 Eastview (22-4) vs. #8 Bloomington Kennedy

#5 Minneapolis Roosevelt vs. #4 Burnsville

#3 Minneapolis Southwest vs. #6 Minneapolis Washburn

#7 Minneapolis South vs. #2 Apple Valley  

 

Section 7AAAA

#1 Champlin Park vs. #8 Anoka         

#4 Centennial vs. #5 Cambridge-Isanti        

#2 Duluth East vs. #7 Coon Rapids        

#3 Blaine vs. #6 Saint Francis     

 

Section 8AAAA

#1 Maple Grove (21-5) vs. #8 Brainerd (6-19)    

#4 Bemidji (14-10) vs. #5 Buffalo (12-12)    

#2 St Cloud Apollo (19-7) vs. #7 Moorhead (9-15)    

#3 Elk River (16-10) vs. #6 St Cloud Tech (10-16) 

 


Gopher Illustrated Top Stories