Minnesota HS Football Playoff Schedule

The Minnesota high school football section finals were held last Friday as four of the higher seed (home team) won to advance to the final eight in Class 5A. Minnesota commitments Adam Weber of Mounds View is still playing, as are star running backs Jake Machacek of Eastview and Wayzata linebacker Tommy Becker, who are two of the top players at the position in the state. The following is a look at the pairings for Friday's playoff action

CLASS 5A Quarterfinals • FRIDAY

Upper bracket

• Mounds View (Section 4, 7-4) at Eden Prairie (2, 10-1)

• Anoka (7, 7-4) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (5, 8-2)

at Univ. of St. Thomas

Lower bracket

• Stillwater (3, 11-0) at Eastview (1, 10-1)

• Cambridge-Isanti (8, 10-1) at Wayzata (6, 10-1)

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Nov. 18 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 8:15 pm

Friday, Nov. 19 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 8:15 pm

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 25 • Metrodome. 9:15 pm

CLASS 4A Quarterfinals • FRIDAY

Upper bracket

• Totino-Grace (4, 10-1) at Hutchinson (2, 9-1)

• Princeton (7, 5-6) at Holy Angels (5, 7-4)

Lower bracket

• Mahtomedi (3, 10-0) at Lakeville South (1, 7-4)

• Rocori (8, 6-5) at New Prague (6, 7-3)

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Nov. 18 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 5:45 pm

Friday, Nov. 19 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 5:45 pm

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 25 • Metrodome. 6:30 pm

CLASS 3A Quarterfinals • FRIDAY

Upper bracket

• Delano (4, 10-1) at Glencoe-Silver Lake (2, 8-3)

• International Falls (7, 11-0) at Becker (5, 11-0)

Lower bracket

• Worthington (3, 7-4) at Plainview/Elgin-Millville (1, 10-1)

• Thief Rivers Falls (8, 7-4) at Albany (6, 11-0)

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Nov. 18 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 3:15 pm

Friday, Nov. 19 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 3:15 pm

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 25 • Metrodome, 4 pm

CLASS 2A Quarterfinals • FRIDAY

Upper bracket

• Pierz (4, 11-0) at Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2, 7-4)

• Esko (7, 10-1) at Eden Valley-Watkins (5, 9-2)

Lower bracket

• Minnesota Valley Lutheran (3, 9-2) at Caledonia (1, 11-0)

• Hawley (8, 11-0) at Yellow Medicine East (6, 9-2)

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Nov. 18 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 12:45 pm

Friday, Nov. 19 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 12:45 pm

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 25 • Metrodome, 1:15 pm

CLASS 1A Quarterfinals • FRIDAY

Upper bracket

• Goodhue (4, 6-5) at Sleepy Eye (2, 7-4)

• Nashwauk-Keewatin (7, 10-1) at Wabasso (5, 8-3)

Lower bracket

• Springfield (3, 11-0) at Rushford-Peterson (1, 9-2)

• Fertile-Beltrami (8, 9-2) at Osakis (6, 10-1)

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Nov. 18 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 10:15 am

Friday, Nov. 19 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 10:15 am

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 25 • Metrodome, 10:45 am

Nine-Man Quarterfinals • FRIDAY

Upper bracket

• Bertha-Hewitt (Section 4, 11-0) at Edgerton (2, 10-0)

• Tower-Soudan (7, 9-2) at Cromwell (5, 11-0)

Lower bracket

• Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross (3, 10-1) at Lanesboro (1, 10-1)

• Stephen-Argyle (8, 10-0) at Ulen-Hitterdal (6, 10-1)

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Nov. 18 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 8 am

Friday, Nov. 19 • Metrodome

Upper-bracket winners, 8 am

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 25 • Metrodome, 8 am


Gopher Illustrated Top Stories