Minnesota Class 4A Boy's BB Playoff Schedule

The Class AAAA boy's basketball playoffs begin Wednesday as Minnesota commit Blake Hoffarber hopes to lead Hopkins to its third straight state title

CLASS 4A

SECTION 1

Play-in • Monday

• Farmington (8) 69, Hastings (9) 58

Quarterfinals • Wednesday

Upper bracket

• Farmington (8) at Owatonna (1)

• Rochester Century (5) at Rosemount (4)

Lower bracket

• Rochester John Marshall (7) at Rochester Mayo (2)

• Lakeville North (6) at Lakeville South (3)

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals • Wednesday

Upper bracket • at Hopkins

• Chaska (8) at Hopkins (1), 8 pm

• Eden Prairie (5) vs. Minnetonka (4), 6:30 pm

Lower bracket • at Shakopee

• Prior Lake (7) at Shakopee (2), 8 pm

• Edina (6) vs. Bloomington Jefferson (3), 6:30 pm

SECTION 3

Quarterfinals • Wednesday

Upper bracket

• St. Paul Central (8) at Woodbury (1)

• Park of Cottage Grove (5) at Tartan (4)

Lower bracket

• St. Paul Highland Park (7) at Henry Sibley (2)

• St. Paul Harding (6) at Cretin-Derham Hall (3)

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals • Thursday

Upper bracket

• Roseville (8) at St. Paul Johnson (1)

• White Bear Lake (5) at Forest Lake (4)

Lower bracket

• North St. Paul (7) at Mounds View (2)

• St. Paul Arlington (6) at Stillwater (3)

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals • Wednesday

Upper bracket

• Maple Grove (8) at Wayzata (1)

• Minneapolis North (5) at Armstrong (4)

Lower bracket

• Irondale (7) at Osseo (2)

• Park Center (6) at Cooper (3)

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals • Wednesday

Upper bracket

• Minneapolis Southwest (8) at Apple Valley (1)

• Minneapolis South (5) at Bloomington Kennedy (4)

Lower bracket

• Richfield (7) at Burnsville (2)

• Eagan (6) at Eastview (3)

SECTION 7

Quarterfinals • Friday

Upper bracket

• Coon Rapids (8) at Andover (1)

• Cambridge-Isanti (5) at Champlin Park (4)

Lower bracket

• St. Francis (7) at Anoka (2)

• Centennial (6) at Blaine (3)

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals • Today

Upper bracket

• Bemidji (8) at Buffalo (1)

• Brainerd (5) at Elk River (4)

Lower bracket

• Alexandria (7) at Moorhead (2)

• St. Cloud Tech (6) at St. Cloud Apollo (3)


Gopher Illustrated Top Stories