Minnesota Boys' BB Tournament Schedule

The Minnesota boy's basketball state tournament starts tomorrow at 10 a.m. with games held at Williams Arena and Target Center. Minnesota signees Blake Hoffarber and Al Nolen Jr. saw their teams getting knocked out in the second round of the playoffs, but Gopher fans can watch potential recruits Armond Battle from Benilde-St. Margaret and Cody Schilling of Ellsworth.

CLASS 4A

QUARTERFINALS • WEDNESDAY

At Williams Arena

Upper bracket

• St. Paul Johnson (Section 4, 25-4) vs. Buffalo (8, 25-3), 10 am

• Lakeville South (1, 16-13) vs. Woodbury (3, 25-4), noon

Lower bracket

• Apple Valley (6, 23-5) vs. Bloomington Jefferson (2, 23-5), 2 pm

• Andover (7, 22-7) vs. Armstrong (5, 20-9), 4 pm

SEMIFINALS • THURSDAY

At Target Center

• Upper-bracket winners, 6 pm

• Lower-bracket winners, 8 pm

CHAMPIONSHIP • SATURDAY

At Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 8 pm

THIRD PLACE • SATURDAY

At Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, 4 pm

CLASS 3A

QUARTERFINALS • WEDNESDAY

At Target Center

Upper bracket

• St. Michael-Albertville (Section 4, 24-4) vs. Rocori (8, 25-2) 10 am

• Winona (1, 13-13) vs. St. Thomas Academy (3, 27-2), noon

Lower bracket

• Spring Lake Park (6, 21-8) vs. Waconia (2, 24-4), 2 pm

• Duluth Central (7, 19-8) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's (5, 25-4), 4 pm

SEMIFINALS • THURSDAY

At Target Center

• Upper-bracket winners, noon

• Lower-bracket winners, 2 pm

CHAMPIONSHIP • SATURDAY

At Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 6 pm

THIRD PLACE • SATURDAY

At Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, 2 pm

CLASS 2A

QUARTERFINALS • THURSDAY

At Williams Arena*

Upper bracket

• Holy Family (Section 4, 22-7) vs. Bagley (8, 28-0), 11 am

• Plainview/Elgin-Millville (1, 18-12) vs. Luverne (3, 20-7), 1 pm

Lower bracket

• Braham (6, 27-2) vs. Maple River (2, 27-3), 3 pm

• Pequot Lakes (7, 27-2) vs. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (5, 27-3), 5 pm

SEMIFINALS • FRIDAY

At Target Center

• Upper-bracket winners, 6 pm

• Lower-bracket winners, 8 pm

CHAMPIONSHIP • SATURDAY

At Target Center

• Semifinal winners, 2 pm

THIRD PLACE • SATURDAY

At Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, noon

CLASS 1A

QUARTERFINALS • WEDNESDAY

Upper bracket • at Target Center

• St. Bernard's (Section 4, 30-0) vs. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8, 23-6), 6 pm

• Rushford-Peterson (1, 19-11) vs. Ellsworth (3, 29-1), 8 pm

Lower bracket • at Williams Arena

• Cass Lake-Bena (6, 28-1) vs. Lester Prairie (2, 26-4), 6 pm

• Barnum (7, 26-4) vs. Bertha-Hewitt (5, 25-1), 8 pm

SEMIFINALS • FRIDAY

At Target Center

• Upper-bracket winners, noon

• Lower-bracket winners, 2 pm

CHAMPIONSHIP • SATURDAY

At Target Center

• Semifinal winners, noon

THIRD PLACE • SATURDAY

At Concordia (St. Paul)

• Semifinal losers, 10 am


Gopher Illustrated Top Stories