Women First, Men Second at Bulldog Invitational

STARKVILLE, Miss. ­ The Lady Bulldogs won the fifth-annual Bulldog Invitational Saturday while the men's team placed second at Spencer Stadium/Maddox Track.

The women finished with a team score of 149 ½, topping Indiana State by 23 ½ points. The men finished with 170 ½ points, 32 ½ behind the Sycamores on a rainy day in Starkville.

Sophomore Marquis Davis ran a provisional qualifying time in the 100-meters with his 10.29, to win the event. Senior Dion Crabbe finished first in the 200-meter dash with a provisional qualifying mark of 20.80.

For the women, freshman Tiffany McWilliams once again pulled off double victories, winning the 800 (2:09.30) and 1500 (4:31.60) meters. Junior Christine Zawaski also took first in the 5000-meters (17:34.60).

Winners in the sprints for the Lady Bulldogs include senior Camille Harper in the 100 meters (11.90) and sophomore Nicole Dunn in the 400m (57.50). In the hurdles, junior Le'Kisha Barnaby-Pope took first in the 100m (13.99), while senior CeCe Brown won the 400m hurdles (1:02.90) Sophomore Renata Hendrix was the women's only winner during the field events, clearing 5-4 to win the high jump.

On the men's side, junior Chris Boldt took first in the 1500m (4:02.20), while junior Kelvin Harris finished first in the 110-meter high hurdles (14.10). Sophomore Clay Garner also took first-place honors in the javelin with a throw of 188-5.

Head coach Al Schmidt's teams return to action Wednesday at the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays in Austin, Texas.

BULLDOG INVITATIONAL, March 30, 2002 -- Starkville, Miss.

Men's Team Scores: 1. Indiana State, 203; 2. Mississippi State, 170 ½; 3. Arkansas State, 80; 4. Middle Tennessee, 72 ½.

Women's Team Scores: 1. Mississippi State, 149 ½; 2. Indiana State, 126; 3. Arkansas State, 107; 4. Middle Tennessee, 77 ½.

Men's Individual Results (All Hand Timed)
100-Meter Dash ­ 1. Marquis Davis, 10.29; 3. Glenn McFadden, 10.57; 7. Keston Nelson, 10.76
200-Meter Dash ­ 1. Dion Crabbe, 20.80; 9. Lewis Seals, 23.40
400-Meter Dash ­ 3. LaChristopher Lewis, 48.40
800-Meter Run ­ 2. James Kimbrough, 1:52.99; 5. Danny Ledford, 1:57.50
1500-Meter Run ­ 1. Chris Boldt, 4:02.20; 5. Jonathan Begnaud, 4:22.00
5000-Meter Run ­ 5. Tommy Barksdale, 15:51.50; 6. Steven Cornelius, 16:45.40; 7. Michael Landry, 17:49.80
110-Meter Hurdles ­ 1. Kelvin Harris, 14.10; 4. Dan Hunter, 15.10; 5. Dale Moorhouse, 15.40
400-Meter Hurdles ­ 4. Dale Moorhouse, 54.50; 8. Brad Rowland, 58.20
4x400-Meter Relay ­ 1. McFadden, Lewis, Nelson, Kimbrough, 3:15.40 5. Boldt, Moorhouse, Rowland, Begnaud, 3:34.00
High Jump ­ 3. Matthew Denton, 6-2; 4. LaChristopher Lewis, 6-0
Long Jump ­ 3. LaChristopher Lewis, 22-10; 4. Lewis Seals, 22-4 ¼; 8. Kevin Pittman, 20-1
Triple Jump ­ 2. Lewis Seals, 45-7 ¼
Shot Put ­ 2. J.D. Erickson, 49-10 ½; 5. Viktor Mara, 44-10 ¾; 7. Matt Huey, 36-3 ½
Discus ­ 4. Clay Garner, 142-6; 5. J.D. Erickson, 138-8
Javelin ­ 1. Clay Garner, 188-5; 3. Dan Hunter, 159-1
Hammer ­ 4. Viktor Mara, 153-2; 6. J.D. Erickson, 138-10; 8. Matt Huey, 116-1

Women's Individual Results (All Hand Timed)
100-Meter Dash ­ 1. Camille Harper, 11.90; 4. Le'Kisha Barnaby-Pope, 12.20
200-Meter Dash ­ 3. Kia James, 25.10; 5. Nicole Dunn, 25.20
400-Meter Dash ­ 1. Nicole Dunn, 57.50; 3. Kia James, 58.90; 4. Kristen White, 1:01.50
800-Meter Run ­ 1. Tiffany McWilliams, 2:09.30; 2. Kristin Tallent, 2:18.30; 6. Martha Hudsonpillar, 2:27.40; 7. Mary Francis Wright, 2:31.60
1500-Meter Run ­ 1. Tiffany McWilliams, 4:31.60; 3. Trina Hobyan, 5:00.60; 4. Cassie Hanan, 5:03.20
5000-Meter Run ­ 1. Christine Zawaski, 17:34.60; 2. Meggan Hodge, 17:56.60; 3. Ronni Watjus, 18:30.80
100-Meter Hurdles ­ 1. Le'Kisha Barnaby-Pope, 13.99; 3. CeCe Brown, 14.90
400-Meter Hurdles ­ 1. CeCe Brown, 1:02.90
4x100-Meter Relay ­ 1. Buie, Barnaby-Pope, J. Zawaski, Harper, 46.59
4x400-Meter Relay ­ 2. J. Zawaski, McWilliams, Tallent, White, 4:00.40
High Jump ­ 1. Renata Hendrix, 5-4
Long Jump ­ 2. Andrea' Buie, 17-9 3/4; 7. Renata Hendrix, 14-1
Shot Put ­ 8. Jennifer Johnstone, 34-11; 10. Crystal Averitt, 32-4 1/4
Discus ­ 2. Crystal Averitt, 135-10; 6. Jennifer Johnstone, 121-3
Javelin ­5. Lacey Johnson, 91-11; 6. Jennifer Johnstone, 88-5
Hammer ­ 5. Jennifer Johnstone, 126-9; 7. Crystal Averitt, 119-10


Gene's Page Top Stories