Navy Spring Game Lineups

ANNAPOLIS-- The U.S. Naval Academy released the Blue and Gold team lineups for Friday's (7 p.m.) spring game.

BLUE
No. Name Pos. Yr. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 **Blake Carter CB Sr. 5-11 185 Stillwater, Okla./Stillwater
3 *Jesse Iwuji S Sr. 6-1 182 Carrollton, Texas/Hebron
6 Jarren Brown SB So. 5-8 175 Upper Marlboro, Md./C.H. Flowers
8 **Wyatt Middleton S Jr. 6-0 192 Norcross, Ga./Marist
9 **Darius Terry CB/S Sr. 5-7 168 Houston, Texas/Westside
13 Sean Fitzmaurice K Jr. 5-11 165 Hingham, Mass./Hingham
14 Greg Zingler QB Sr. 6-0 192 Severna Park, Md./Severna Park
15 **Kevin Edwards CB Jr. 6-2 173 Charlotte, N.C./Vance
16 Joe Buckley K Jr. 5-9 177 Downingtown, Pa./Malvern Prep
17 Michael Stukel QB So. 5-11 195 Fleming Island, Fla./Bishop Kenny
20 Andre Byrd SB Jr. 5-7 157 Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School
21 John McCauley FB So. 6-0 225 Springdale, Pa./Springdale
22 John Angelo CB Jr. 5-9 176 Newport Beach, Calif./Santa Margarita
23 *Cory Finnerty SB Sr. 5-10 190 Ventura, Calif./Saint Bonaventure
24 Corey James SB So. 5-8 168 Jacksonville, Fla./University Christian
29 Neil Doogan OLB So. 6-3 218 Collingdale, Pa./St. Joseph's Prep
32 Jordan Eddington FB Sr. 6-0 230 San Antonio, Texas/William H. Taft
34 **Ram Vela OLB Sr. 5-9 193 San Antonio, Texas/William H. Taft
37 Kwesi Mitchell CB So. 5-10 191 Hoover, Ala./Hoover
38 *Kevin Campbell FB Sr. 5-11 193 Burke, Va./Robinson Secondary
41 J.J. Cosh SB Jr. 5-9 181 Manhattan, Kan./Riley County
42 Jack Hatcher FB Sr. 5-11 195 Birmingham, Ala./Shades Valley
45 Andrew Sharp LB So. 6-0 185 State College, Pa./State College
46 Glen Woods FB Sr. 5-11 227 San Diego, Calif./La Jolla Country Day
47 Jonathan Hill LB So. 6-1 218 Columbia, Md./River Hill
49 **Craig Schaefer OLB Sr. 6-2 222 Fairfax, Va./Robinson Secondary
50 **Tony Haberer LB Sr. 6-1 225 Liberty Hill, Texas/Liberty Hill
51 **Ross Pospisil LB Sr. 6-0 223 Temple, Texas/Temple
52 Alex Boddiford OG So. 6-5 260 Forest Hill, Md./Loyola Blakefield
54 *Tyler Simmons LB Jr. 6-3 230 Goldsby, Okla./Washington
55 Travis Sudderth OLB Jr. 6-2 224 Lilburn, Ga./Lilburn
56 Garrett Snoeyenbos OG So. 6-4 275 Brentwood, Tenn./Ravenwood (Vanderbilt)
57 Zach Dryden OG So. 6-5 275 Longwood, Fla./Lake Brantley
59 Warren Fischer OT So. 6-5 265 Shalotte, N.C./West Brunswick
60 *Austin Milke OT Sr. 6-3 265 Lafayette, La./St. Thomas More
62 Mike McCarthy C So. 6-3 260 Strongsville, Ohio/Strongsville
63 David Hong OG So. 6-3 290 Allen, Texas/Allen
64 Donnie Bowers OT Jr. 6-6 237 Louisville, Ky./Saint Xavier
65 Michael Letton DE So. 6-4 242 Custer Park, Ill./Bishop McNamara
67 Andrew Burger OT Sr. 6-3 262 Richland Hills, Texas/Birdville
68 John Dowd OT So. 6-4 240 Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's Boy School
69 *Jordan Stephens DE Sr. 6-4 263 Gainesville, Ga./North Hall
70 Taylor Newton OG So. 6-3 286 Austin, Texas/McNeil
71 Eric Douglass C So. 6-2 280 Owasso, Okla./Owasso
73 Conor Krebs OT So. 6-1 240 Williston Park, N.Y./Chaminade
74 Clayton Lydick DE Jr. 6-4 246 Dallas, Texas/Lake Highlands
76 David Sumrall OT So. 6-5 265 Murfreesboro, Tenn./Riverdale
77 Jeff Lenar OG Sr. 6-6 276 Marietta, Ga./Walton
81 Nick Henderson WR Sr. 6-4 212 Wexford, Pa./North Allegheny
82 Doug Furman WR So. 6-3 206 Twinsburg, Ohio/Twinsburg
87 Mike Mathews WR Sr. 6-1 206 Pittsburgh, Pa./Mt. Lebanon
88 John Charles White P Jr. 6-2 189 Atlanta, Ga./St. Pius X
89 Bruce Andrews WR So. 6-0 180 Kailua, Hawai'i/Kalaheo
90 *Billy Yarborough DE Jr. 6-5 234 Columbia, S.C./Ridge View
91 Taylor Hamilton DE Jr. 6-3 207 Leawood, Kan./Blue Valley North
92 Austin Hill LS So. 6-0 145 Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac
93 Chase Burge NG Jr. 6-4 250 Rushville, Ohio/Fairfield Union
94 Brian Ackerman LS So. 5-11 180 Oldsmar, Fla./Cleawater Central Catholic
95 Shane Bothel DE Jr. 6-3 239 Marlton, N.J./Cherokee
98 *Jabaree Tuani DE So. 6-1 242 Madison, Tenn./Brentwood Academy
99 **Nate Frazier NG Sr. 6-3 287 Atlanta, Ga./Riverwood
* Denotes letters won
Head Coach: Vice Admiral Jeffrey Fowler, USN
Assistant Coaches: Buddy Green, Joe DuPaix, Justin Davis, Chris Culton, Steve Johns, Tony Grantham, Mike Judge

GOLD
No. Name Pos. Yr. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
2 Kriss Proctor QB So. 6-1 175 Big Bear City, Calif./Big Bear
4 *Ricky Dobbs QB Jr. 6-1 194 Douglasville, Ga./Douglas County
5 Brian Blick S So. 5-10 188 Greenville, N.C./J.H. Rose
11 Ricky Kyles S So. 6-1 180 Bristow, Va./Stonewall Jackson
13 David Dawson S Sr. 5-9 174 Arlington, Texas/Mansfield Summit
18 David Wright CB So. 6-2 185 Jacksonville, Fla./Englewood
19 Jason Wright OLB Jr. 6-1 194 Granger, Ind./Penn
20 Eric Stein DB So. 6-1 207 Carpinteria, Calif./Carpinteria
21 Chris Hill SB So. 5-10 207 Lansing, Kan./Lansing
22 John Angelo CB Jr. 5-9 176 Newport Beach, Calif./Santa Margarita
24 Bryant Alsup S So. 5-10 185 Lebanon, Tenn./Friendship Christian
25 Chris Rivers SB So. 5-7 155 Durham, N.C./Southern
26 Aaron Santiago SB So. 5-8 175 Kapolei, Hawai'i/Kapolei
28 Marcus Curry SB So. 5-11 207 Carrollton, Texas/Hebron
31 Jerry Hauburger OLB Jr. 6-0 218 Baltimore, Md./Eastern Technical
33 **Bobby Doyle SB Sr. 5-11 195 Chardon, Ohio/Chardon
34 Caleb King LB So. 6-0 220 Port Orange, Fla./Warner Christian
35 *Kyle Delahooke P Jr. 6-1 202 Sierra Madre, Calif./Maranatha
36 John Ponce OLB Jr. 5-9 198 Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Mission Viejo
37 Kwesi Mitchell CB So. 5-10 191 Hoover, Ala./Hoover
39 Alex Teich FB So. 6-0 200 Conroe, Texas/Caney Creek
40 Ian Meredith OLB Sr. 6-3 219 Signal Mountain, Tenn./Notre Dame
41 Hal Hunter OLB So 6-1 220 San Diego, Calif./Cathedral Catholic
42 Mason Graham OLB So. 6-0 190 Brentwood, Tenn./Brentwood
43 Brian Smith OLB Sr. 6-1 215 Algonquin, Ill./Harry D. Jacobs
43 Torri Preston FB So. 6-0 231 Conyers, Ga./Rockdale County
45 *Jon Teague K So. 6-3 195 Hickory, N.C./Fred T. Foard
47 Vince Murray FB Jr. 6-1 217 Union, Ky./Ryle
48 Richard Marshall DE Sr. 6-6 228 Broomfield, Colo./Broomfield
49 Delvin Diggs FB So. 5-11 200 Claxton, Ga./Claxton
52 Mike Sweeney OLB Jr. 6-3 225 Floral Park, N.Y./Kellenberg
56 Max Blue LB So. 6-0 214 Carrollton, Texas/Hebron
57 Aaron McCauley OLB So. 5-10 190 New Smyrna Beach, Fla./Seabreeze
58 Trey Grissom LB Jr. 6-3 219 Garner, N.C./Garner Magnet
61 *Jeff Battipaglia OT Jr. 6-4 260 Newtown, Pa./St. Joseph's Prep
65 Patrick Snow C Jr. 6-1 250 Houston, Texas/Clear Lake
66 *Curtis Bass OG Sr. 6-1 266 Pearland, Texas/Pearland
70 *Matt Molloy OT Jr. 6-3 280 Berlin, Md./Stephen Decatur
71 Jared Marks NG So. 6-5 280 Fayetteville, N.C./Pine Forest
72 Francis Archibald NG So. 6-2 255 Rye, N.Y./Rye
74 Thanassi Varvoutis LS Jr. 6-0 215 Houston, Texas/Pasadena, Texas
75 Brady DeMell C So. 6-3 295 Mentor, Ohio/Mentor
76 Bayard Roberts DE Sr. 6-2 237 Placitas, N.M./Saint Pius X
77 Thomas Batchelder DE So. 6-2 225 Virginia Beach, Va./Colonial
79 *Osei Asante OG Sr. 6-1 264 Houston, Texas/Cypress Ridge
80 Mike Schupp WR Jr. 5-10 180 Erie, Pa.Cathedral Prep
84 Greg Jones WR Jr. 5-10 181 San Antonio, Texas/Ronald Reagan
85 *Mario Washington WR Jr. 5-9 184 Boiling Springs, N.C./Crest
94 Lee Calloway DE Jr. 5-11 255 Ft. Myers, Fla./Dunbar
96 John Cabbage DE So. 6-2 240 Titusville, Fla./Astronaut
97 *Kyle Bookhout DE Sr. 6-2 247 Frankfort, Ill./Lincoln-Way East
* Denotes letters won
Head Coach: Capt. Matt Klunder, USN
Assistant Coaches: Ivin Jasper, Joe Speed, Dale Pehrson, Ashley Ingram,
Keith Jones, Danny O'Rourke


GoMids.com Top Stories