Inside Carolina

UNC Basketball Commitments: 2016-17 Schedules & Stats

Tracking the seasons of future Tar Heels Jalek Felton, Brandon Huffman, Sterling Manley, Andrew Platek, Rechon Black and Coby White.

http://www.scout.com/player/184298-jalek-felton

Gray Collegiate 2016-2017 Schedule
Date Opponent Result Felton's Stats
Dec. 3 Chicago Classic: Sunshine Academy L 61-34 7 pts (2-11 FG, 1-7 3FG), 2 ast, 4 reb
Dec. 6 Oceanside W 87-54 31 pts, 5 reb
Dec. 8 Huntington W 80-79 30 pts (12-23 FG, 2-6 3FG, 4-4 FT), 6 ast, 7 reb, 2 stl
Dec. 10 @ Bishop McNamara
Dec. 11 @ Putnam Science
Dec. 20-23 Chick Fil-A Classic TBA
Jan. 6 @ Keenan 7:00
Jan. 10 Saluda 7:00
Jan. 13 @ Fox Creek 7:00
Jan. 16 @ AC Flora 7:00
Jan. 17 Eau Claire 7:00
Jan. 20 @ CA Johnson 7:00
Jan. 27 Keenan 7:00
Jan. 31 @ Saluda 6:15
Feb. 3 Fox Creek 7:30
Feb. 7 @ Eau Claire 7:30
Feb. 9 CA Johnson 7:00

http://www.scout.com/player/203075-brandon-huffman

Word of God 2016-2017 Schedule
Date Opponent Result Huffman's Stats
Nov. 11 Phenom: Oak Hill L 74-63 19 pts (9-9 FG, 1-6 FT), 11 reb
Nov. 12 Phenom: Mountain Mission L 71-69 10 pts, 12 reb
Nov. 28 Northwood Temple W 99-73
Dec. 1 @ Mt. Zion L 107-102
Dec. 3 @ SE Festival: Legacy Charter L 76-68 17 pts (7-8 FG, 3-6 FT), 14 reb (4 off), 3 blk
Dec. 5 Village Christian W 101-90 25 pts, 17 reb
Dec. 9-10 Summerfield Classic
Dec. 13 @ New Life Christian 7:30
Dec. 17 @ Hibriten 5:00
Dec. 21-22 @ Xmas Tourney TBA
Dec. 27-30 @ Joe Miller Invit
Dec. 31 @ Bull City Classic
Jan. 7 @ United Faith Christian 4:00
Jan. 9 Piedmont Classical 7:00
Jan. 10 New Life Christian 7:30
Jan. 13 Faith Assemble 7:00
Jan. 17 @ Fla. MLK Classic
Jan. 20 @ Bull City 6:30
Jan. 27 Mt. Zion 7:30
Jan. 28 Cape Fear Christian 7:30
Feb. 1 Ravenscroft 6:30
Feb. 2 Northwood Temple 7:30
Feb. 3 United Faith Christian 7:00
Feb. 7 Bull City 6:30
Feb. 10 @ Faith Assemble 7:00
Feb. 11 Comenius 6:30
Feb. 13 @ Village Christian 6:30

http://www.scout.com/player/204862-sterling-manley

Pickerington Central 2016-2017 Schedule
Date Opponent Result Manley's Stats
Dec. 3 @ All-Ohio: Bowman W 67-31 11 pts, 10 reb, 5 blk
Dec. 6 Zanesville W 77-48 22 pts, 8 reb
Dec. 9 @ Pickerington North 7:30
Dec. 16 Lancaster 7:30
Dec. 17 @ Fastbreak: Hazel Park 5:30
Dec. 20 Groveport 7:30
Dec. 30 @ Walnut Ridge 7:30
Jan. 3 @ Westerville South 7:30
Jan. 6 @ Reynoldsburg 7:30
Jan. 10 Westerville Central 7:30
Jan. 13 Grove City 7:30
Jan. 14 @ Flyin to the Hoop: Wheeler 4:45
Jan. 17 @ Chillicothe 7:30
Jan. 20 @ Gahanna 7:30
Jan. 24 @ New Albany 7:30
Jan. 27 Pickerington North 7:30
Jan. 28 @PBP: Northland 7:00
Feb. 3 @ Lancaster 7:30
Feb. 4 Newark 7:30
Feb. 7 Reynoldsburg 7:30
Feb. 10 @ Grove City 7:30
Feb. 17 Gahanna 7:30

http://www.scout.com/player/207995-andrew-platek

Northfield Mount Hermon 2016-2017 Schedule
Date Opponent Result Platek's Stats
Nov. 12 Harvard JV W 90-49 20 pts (9-18 FG, 2-8 3FG), 4 ast, 4 reb, 2 stl
Nov. 18 @ Albertus Magnus: Lee Academy W 78-53 16 pts (7-11 FG, 2-3 3FG), 5 ast, 4 reb, 1 stl
Nov. 19 @ Albertus Magnus: IMG L 54-50 10 pts (4-18 FG, 2-12 3FG), 2 ast, 3 reb, 1 stl
Nov. 30 @ Williams College JV W 81-46 10 pts (4-5 FG, 2-3 3FG), 4 reb, 2 ast, 1 blk
Dec. 3 @ Kent W 81-68 18 pts (7-14 FG, 4-9 3FG, 0-1 FT), 2 reb, 4 ast
Dec. 4 @ Tilton School L 80-77 7 pts (3-10 FG, 1-6 3FG), 4 ast, 4 reb
Dec. 10 @ Champlain St. Lambert
Dec. 11 @ Avon Old Farms 2:00
Dec. 14-17 @ Mass Mutual
Jan. 6 @ Brewster Academy 6:00
Jan. 11 Deerfield Academy 5:00
Jan. 15 TBA
Jan. 18 @ Worcester Academy 4:00
Jan. 21 @ New Hampton School 6:00
Jan. 22 Brewster Academy 2:00
Jan. 25 @ South Kent
Jan. 28 @ RIC: St. Andrew's
Jan. 29 @ RIC: Finland National
Feb. 1 Cushing Academy 4:30
Feb. 4 St. Thomas More 2:00
Feb. 5 New Hampton 2:00
Feb. 8 @ St. Thomas More
Feb. 10 Choate Rosemary 6:30
Feb. 11 @ UNC
Feb. 12 @ UNC: Elon JV
Feb. 15 Vermont Academy 6:00
Feb. 18 Bridgton Academy 2:00
Feb. 19 South Kent 2:00
Feb. 24 Dartmouth JV 5:30
Feb. 25 @ Bridgton Academy 2:00

http://www.scout.com/player/202848-rechon-black

Montverde 2016-2017 Schedule
Date Opponent Result Black's Stats
Nov. 18 Tip-Off: Osceola W 73-39 7 pts, 5 stl
Nov. 19 Tip-Off: Pebblebrook W 81-53 5 pts, 10 reb, 4 ast, 2 stl
Nov. 25 FLGA: Tift County W 77-45 8 pts, 2 ast, 4 stl
Nov. 26 FLGA: Shiloh W 73-52 10 pts, 4 reb
Dec. 3 @ Chicago Elite: Evanston W 82-51 9 pts (4-8 FG, 0-1 3FG, 1-1 FT), 2 ast, 8 reb
Dec. 7 @ Providence W 71-63
Dec. 9 Calvary Christian 7:30
Dec. 10 Lakewood 7:30
Dec. 19-21 @ City of Palms
Jan. 6 Hoop Fest: Memphis Bartlett 8:00
Jan. 7 Hoop Fest: Memphis East 7:30
Jan. 12-14 @ Bass Pro
Jan. 16 @ Hoophall: Bishop Montgomery 3:00
Jan. 20 Cypress Lake 7:30
Jan. 21 @ National Hoop Fest 6:00
Jan. 26-28 @ MAIT
Feb. 2-4 @ St. James Invit
Feb. 10 @ Metro Classic: Linden 7:30
Feb. 11 @ Metro Classic: Roselle Catholic 7:30

http://www.scout.com/player/198831-coby-white

Greenfield 2016-2017 Schedule
Date Opponent Result White's Stats
Nov. 11 @ Phenom: Porter Gaud L 73-66 29 pts, 6 reb, 6 ast
Nov. 12 @ Phenom: Providence Day L 65-57 13 pts, 10 reb, 6 ast
Nov. 15 @ Bethel Christian W 87-39 29 pts
Nov. 17 @ Ravenscroft L 73-64 32 pts (11-16 FG, 5-7 3FG, 5-6 FT), 5 ast
Nov. 18 NE Carolina W 89-46 25 pts (11-16 FG, 1-3 3FG, 3-4 FT), 8 ast
Nov. 21 @ Parrott W 78-55 25 pts (10-18 FG, 2-6 3FG, 3-5 FT)), 8 ast, 8 reb
Dec. 2 Village Christian 7:00 21 pts (7-15 FG, 0-3 3FG, 7-11 FT), 6 ast, 6 reb
Dec. 6 Faith Assembly W 91-54 27 pts (10-18 FG, 2-3 3FG, 5-7 FT), 8 ast, 6 reb
Dec. 9 Neuse Christian 8:00
Dec. 10 @ Cape Fear Christian 4:00
Dec. 20-22 Christmas Tourney
Dec. 27-30 @ Brogden Holiday Invit
Jan. 3 @ Wayne Christian 8:00
Jan. 6 Trinity Christian 8:00
Jan. 10 John Paul II 7:30
Jan. 13 @ Community Christian 8:00
Jan. 14 Burlington School 5:00
Jan. 16 @ MLK Classic
Jan. 17 Wayne Christian 8:00
Jan. 20 @ Wayne Country Day 8:00
Jan. 24 @ John Paul II 7:30
Jan. 26 @ Trinity Christian 8:00
Jan. 27 Community Christian 8:00
Jan. 30 Freedom Christian 6:00
Feb. 3 Wayne Country Day 8:00
Feb. 4 Cape Fear Christian 4:00


Inside Carolina Top Stories