Ohio's Top Junior Basketball Prospects

With Ohio State in need of a strong recruiting class for men's basketball, we examine a list of the state's top 10 junior prospects and how they fared this season. The list is topped by Dayton Dunbar standout Daequan Cook.

Ohio State will be in the market heavily for basketball talent in the current junior class. The Buckeyes are expected to track a mix of talent from Ohio and outside the state to fill the five open scholarships for next year.

We got in touch with Hoop Scoop Ohio editor Chris Johnson recently for an update on what is happening with the state's top 10 junior prospects. We look at updated rankings, statistics and school choices (where available), team records and tournament pairings for the state's top juniors.

NOTE: The national rankings are for Scout.com, Hoop Scoop (HS) and Prep Spotlight (PS).

* 1. Daequan Cook, 6-5, wing forward, Dayton Dunbar (Scout, sixth nationally overall; HS, sixth nationally; PS, first nationally at wing guard) – Averaging 22 ppg and 12 rpg; shot 83 percent at the foul line; missed team's last game due to injury; team was 14-5; opens Division II tournament vs. Little Miami Feb. 18 at Springboro; top schools were Ohio State, Wake Forest, North Carolina, Michigan and Cincinnati.

* 2. David Lighty, 6-5, wing forward, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (Scout, 13th; HS, 36th; PS, fourth at wing guard) -- Averaging 24 ppg and 11 rpg; team was 17-2 and ranked seventh in Division III; opens tournament Feb. 25 at Lakeland Community College against winner of Middlefield Central/Cleveland Horizon Science; top schools were Ohio State, Florida, Syracuse, Michigan, North Carolina and Arizona.

* 3. Raymar Morgan, 6-7, power forward, Canton McKinley (HS, 85th; PS, 19th at wing forward) – Averaging 19 ppg and 8 rpg; team was 17-1 and ranked No. 1 in Division I; opens tournament play Feb. 25 at Canton Civic Center against Massillon Washington/Austintown Fitch winner; top schools were Ohio State and Michigan State.

* 4. Richard Semrau, 6-9, power forward, Rocky River Lutheran West (Scout, 37th; HS, 39th; PS, sixth at center) – Averaging 22 ppg and 14 rpg; team was 18-0 and ranked No. 5 in Division III; opens tournament Feb. 26 at Elyria against Peninsula Woodridge; top schools were Kentucky, Louisville, Wake Forest and North Carolina.

* 5. James Dews, 6-3, shooting guard, Liberty Twp. Lakota East (HS, 90th; PS, 18th at wing guard) -- Averaged 18 ppg; team was 18-2 and ranked No. 9 in Division I; opens tournament Feb. 22 vs. Cincinnati Colerain at Miami University; Xavier and Dayton have reportedly offered with Ohio State, Michigan, Michigan State, UConn and Georgetown all showing interest.

* 6. Josh Chichester, 6-8, power forward, West Chester Lakota West (HS, 138th; PS, 23rd at power forward) – No stats available; team was 16-3; opens Division I tournament play Feb. 22 at the University of Cincinnati against Cincinnati Oak Hills; Could be a prospect in football or basketball; top schools include Ohio State, Cincinnati (reportedly offered by the football staff at junior day for the Xavier game this past week) and Xavier.

"His stock has probably gone up the most since the season started," Johnson said.

* 7. Adrian Graves, 6-4, shooting guard, Cincinnati Hughes (HS 95, PS, 27th at wing guard) – Averaging 25 ppg and 10 rpg, up from 19 ppg as a sophomore; team was 8-8; opens Division I tournament play against Milford at Lakota West Feb. 18.

* 8. Marcus Johnson, 6-3, shooting guard, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (HS, 187th; PS, 28th at wing guard) -- No stats available; team was 15-3 before a game Sunday against Oak Hill (Va.) Academy; ranked No. 3 in Division II; opens tournament play Feb. 25 at Barberton against winner of Canton Timken/Copley.

* 9. Heath White, 6-1, point guard, Cincinnati Taft (HS, 147th) – Averaging 20 ppg, 5 ppg, shot 46 percent from three-point range; team was 17-3; opens Division II tournament play against Harmony Community School at Cincinnati Anderson.

* 10. Kurt Huelsman, 6-9, power forward, St. Henry (HS, 167th; PS, 23rd at center) -- No stats available; team was 16-2; opens Division III tournament play Feb. 25 at Elida against winner of Lima Central Catholic/Coldwater.

Buckeye Sports Top Stories