Guess The Recruiting Class: Installment 5

Okay, we're guessing that you have now become familiar with our new exercise here of constantly trying to guess how the final roll call for Oklahoma State's recruiting class of 2010 will look when they sign on the dotted line on National Signing Day next February.

We've done okay so far. Here's a look at the scoreboard:
Players committed before we started: 3
Players that committed that we did not have listed: 1
Players we had listed that have committed: 4
Players we had listed at the time they committed: 4
Players we had listed that committed to other schools: 2

Here we go...

The biggest change may be at punter where it does appear that Matt Dahr is a heavy lean to USC and that means Joe DeForest will have to look elsewhere.

We dropped an offensive lineman from our list since Joe Wickline dipped into the junior college ranks to get a three-year guy last week in Levi Adcock, who really counts against the 2009 class and will be eligible this fall. That allows the Cowboys to pick up an athlete and we have an idea on that thanks to the state track meet this past weekend.

Also, I think we have checked pretty thoroughly and all of the prospects we have listed below either have Oklahoma State leading or have Oklahoma State high on their list of schools or have not really narrowed down their list as of yet. That includes Trent Spurgeon, who we have confirmed that reports listed on an SMU site that he had narrowed his list to SMU, Texas Tech, and Arizona were inaccurate.

Guess the OSU Football Recruiting Class
(5/11/09)
* Signifies a player that has made a verbal commitment

*QB: Johnny Deaton, 6-3, 185, 4.6, Sand Springs (Charles Page), Okla.
*QB: Nathan Sorenson, 6-4, 195, 4.5, Texarkana (Texas), Texas
*WR: Montra Nelson, 6-3, 210, 4.6, Arlington (Bowie), Texas
WR: Darius White, 6-4, 210, 4.5, Fort Worth (Dunbar), Texas
WR: Kevin Johnson, 6-2, 200, 4.4, Houston (Cy Ridge), Texas
OL: Trent Spurgeon, 6-7, 275, 5.2, Owasso, Okla.
OL: Dan Koenig, 6-6, 260, 5.1, Cape Coral, Fla.
OL: Austin Woods, 6-5, 280, 5.2, Rockwall (Heath), Texas
OL: Denton Simek, 6-6, 285, 5.2, Prague, Okla.
DT: Calvin Barnett, 6-3, 315, 5.4, Tulsa (Washington), Okla.
DT: Diamonte Wheeler, 6-2, 255, 4.95, Arlington (Bowie), Texas
DT: Torrea Peterson, 6-4, 265, 4.9, San Antonio (East Central), Texas
*DE: Chase Rome, 6-3, 285, 4.75, Columbia (Rock Bridge), Mo.
DE: Donovan Vestal, 6-6, 235, 4.75, Arlington (Bowie), Texas
*LB: Stephen Maeweather, 6-3, 215, 4.6, Houston (Sharpstown), Texas
*LB: Caleb Lavey, 6-4, 214, 4.7, Celina, Texas
Star: Kris Catlin, 6-1, 200, 4.6, San Antonio (Madison), Texas
Star: Synjyn Days, 6-1, 200, 4.5, Powder Springs (Hillgrove), Ga.
CB: Eric Bennett, 5-11, 165, 4.45, Tulsa (Washington), Okla.
CB: Ciante Evans, 6-0, 170, 4.45, Arlington (Seguin), Texas
*CB: Larry Stephens, 6-0, 180, 4.5, Galena Park (North Shore), Texas
*S: Deion Imade, 6-0, 175, 4.4, Rowlett, Texas
S: Tre'Vante Porter, 6-0, 180, 4.5, Midwest City (Carl Albert), Okla.
ATH: Darryl Fields, 6-1, 197, 4.45, Madill, Okla.
K/P: Ronnie Doherty, 6-1, 186, 4.7, Klein, Texas

GoPokes Top Stories