Recruiting: Following The Future Cowboys

Oklahoma State has received verbal commitments from 22 high school players, many of whom begin their senior seasons this week. We've made it easy for Cowboy fans to follow the stars of the future by compiling the schedules for each of the OSU commitments.

GERRON ANTHONY, OL (6-4, 290)
John Tyler HS (Lions) (11-5A)
Tyler, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 @ Texarkana Texas
Fri., Sept. 4 Lufkin
Fri., Sept. 11 Arlington Lamar
Fri., Sept. 18 @ Wichita Falls Rider
Fri., Sept. 25 Lewisville
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Mesquite Horn
Fri., Oct. 16 @ Mesquite
Fri., Oct. 23 North Mesquite
Fri., Oct. 30 Tyler Lee
Fri., Nov. 6 DeSoto

CALVIN BARNETT, DT (6-3, 305)
Washington HS (Hornets) (5A-3)
Tulsa, Okla.

Fri., Sept. 4 @ Carl Albert
Fri., Sept. 11 Tulsa East Central
Fri., Sept. 18 @ Broken Arrow
Fri., Sept. 25 @ Bishop Kelley
Fri., Oct. 2 Miami
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Pryor
Thur., Oct. 15 Tulsa Hale
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Tulsa Rogers
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Skiatook
Thur., Nov. 5 Bixby

KRIS CATLIN, LB (6-2, 210)
Madison HS (Mavericks) (26-5A)
San Antonio, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 O'Connor
Fri., Sept. 4 @ Kerrville Tivy
Sat., Sept. 12 New Braunfels
Fri., Sept. 18 @ Johnson
Sat., Sept. 26 MacArthur
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Smithson Valley
Fri., Oct. 16 Churchill
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Lee
Fri., Oct. 30 Roosevelt
Fri., Nov. 6 @ Reagan

LAVOCHEYA COOPER, S (6-1, 185)
Arp HS (Tigers) (19-2A)
Arp, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 Paul Peweit
Fri., Sept. 4 San Augustine
Thur., Sept. 10 Alto
Fri., Sept. 18 @ Palestine Westwood
Fri., Sept. 25 Tatum
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 Garrison
Fri., Oct. 16 @ Troup
Fri., Oct. 23 Frankston
Fri., Oct. 30 Elkhart
Fri., Nov. 6 @ New London West

JOHNNY DEATON, QB (6-2, 190)
Charles Page HS (Sandites) (6A-3)
Sand Springs, Okla.

Fri., Sept. 4 @ Enid
Fri., Sept. 11 @ Stillwater
Fri., Sept. 18 Ponca City
Fri., Sept. 25 @ Tulsa Memorial
Fri., Oct. 2 Bartlesville
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Muskogee
Thur., Oct. 15 Broken Arrow
Fri., Oct. 23 Claremore
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Sapulpa
Fri., Nov. 6 Jenks

CHRIS DINKINS, S (6-2, 205)
Lee HS (Red Raiders) (11-5A)
Tyler, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 @ Lufkin
Sat., Sept. 5 Longview
Fri., Sept. 11 @ Dallas Kimball
Fri., Sept. 18 Abilene
Fri., Sept. 25 @ Flower Mound Marcus
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 Mesquite
Fri., Oct. 16 DeSoto
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Mesquite Horn
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Tyler John Tyler
Fri., Nov. 6 @ North Mesquite

JUSTIN GILBERT, WR (6-0, 178)
Huntsville HS (Hornets) (18-4A)
Huntsville, Texas

Fri., Sept. 4 College Park
Fri., Sept. 11 @ St. Pius
Fri., Sept. 18 @ Houston Waltrip
Fri., Sept. 25 @ Caney Creek
Fri., Oct. 2 Brenham
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Waller
Fri., Oct. 16 Montgomery
Fri., Oct. 23 Magnolia
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Magnolia West
Fri., Nov. 6 Willis

DEVIN HEDGEPETH, CB (6-0, 190)
Derby HS (Panthers)
Derby, Kan.

Fri., Sept. 4 @ Wichita Campus
Fri., Sept. 11 Salina Central
Fri., Sept. 18 @ Goddard
Fri., Sept. 25 Hutchinson
Fri., Oct. 2 @ Maize
Fri., Oct. 9 Salina South
Fri., Oct. 16 Wichita Southeast
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Wichita East
Fri., Oct. 30 Wichita Heights

DEION IMADE, S (6-0, 177)
Rowlett HS (Eagles) (10-5A)
Graland, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 North Mesquite
Fri., Sept. 4 @ Rockwall
Fri., Sept. 11 @ Carrolltown Creekview
< Thur., Sept. 17 Wylie
Fri., Sept. 25 Open
Fri., Oct. 2 @ North Garland
Fri., Oct. 9 Garland Naaman Forest
Thur., Oct. 15 @ Garland
Fri., Oct. 23 South Garland
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Lakeview Centennial
Fri., Nov. 6 Garland Sachse

KEVIN JOHNSON, WR (6-2, 200)
Cypress Ridge HS (Rams) (15-5A)
Houston, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 @ Humble
Sat., Sept. 5 Klein
Fri., Sept. 11 Cinco Ranch
Fri., Sept. 18 Open
Fri., Sept. 25 @ Cypress Woods
Sat., Oct. 3 Cy-Creek
Sat., Oct. 10 Cy-Fair
Sat., Oct. 17 Cy-Falls
Sat., Oct. 24 @ Jersey Village
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Cy-Springs
Fri., Nov. 6 Langham Creek

DAN KOENIG, OL (6-6, 260)
Cape Coral HS (Seahawks)
Cape Coral, FL

Fri., Sept. 4 @ Mariner
Fri., Sept. 11 Fort Myers
Thur., Sept. 18 @ North Fort Myers
Fri., Sept. 25 @ Port Charlotte
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 Palmetto Ridge
Fri., Oct. 16 @ Island Coast
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Gulf Coast
Fri., Oct. 30 South Fork
Fri., Nov. 6 Ida S. Baker
Fri., Nov. 13 Lehigh

CALEB LAVEY, LB (6-3, 210)
Celina HS (Bobcats) (9-3A)
Celina, Texas

Thur., Aug. 27 Ferris (North Texas)
Fri., Sept. 4 @ Trinity Christian (Addison)
Fri., Sept. 11 @ Dangerfield
Fri., Sept. 18 @ Fort Worth Arlington Heights
Fri., Sept. 25 Whitehouse
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Sanger
Fri., Oct. 16 Prosper
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Gainesville
Fri., Oct. 30 Whitesboro
Fri., Nov. 6 @ Argyle

SHAUN LEWIS, LB (6-1, 207)
Hightower HS (Hurricanes) (23-5A)
Fort Bend, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 @ Aldine Eisenhower
Fri., Sept. 4 Open
Thur., Sept. 10 Fort Bend Kempner
Sat., Sept. 19 @ Fort Bend Rush
Fri., Sept. 25 @ Fort Bend Austin
Sat., Oct. 3 @ Fort Bend Travis
Sat., Oct. 10 @ Fort Bend Dulles
Fri., Oct. 16 @ Fort Bend Elkins
Sat., Oct. 24 @ Fort Bend Marshall
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Fort Bend Clements

CHRIS LITTLEHEAD, DT (6-3, 305)
Sequoyah HS (Indians) (2A-8)
Tahlequah, Okla.

Fri., Sept. 4 @ Fort Gibson
Sat., Sept. 12 Muskogee JV
Fri., Sept. 18 @ Victory Christian
Fri., Sept. 25 Vian
Fri., Oct. 2 @ Keys
Fri., Oct. 9 Chouteau
Thur., Oct. 15 @ Westville
Fri., Oct. 23 Kansas
Fri., Oct. 30 Adair
Fri., Nov. 6 @ Colcord

STEPHEN MAEWEATHER, LB (6-0, 205)
Sharpstown HS (Apollos) (21-4A)
Houston, Texas

Fri., Sept. 4 Butler
Fri., Sept. 11 @ Clear Springs
Sat., Sept. 19 @ Port Lavaca
Fri., Sept. 25 Waltrip
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Mesquite Horn
Fri., Oct. 16 @ Mesquite
Fri., Oct. 23 North Mesquite
Fri., Oct. 30 REL
Fri., Nov. 6 DeSoto

MONTRA NELSON, WR (6-3, 215)
Bowie HS (Vols) (4-5A)
Arlington, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 Lincoln
Thur., Sept. 3 South Garland
Fri., Sept. 11 @ Skyline
Fri., Sept. 18 O.D. Wyatt
Fri., Sept. 25 @ Martins
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 Mansfield
Fri., Oct. 16 @ Lamar
Fri., Oct. 23 Arlington
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Sam Houston
Thur., Nov. 5 Summit

JOE OKAFOR, OL (6-6, 250)
Bellaire HS (Cardinals) (20-5A)
Houston, Texas

Thur., Aug. 27 @ Alief Taylor
Thur., Sept. 3 @ Washington
Fri., Sept. 11 @ Southlake Carroll
Fri., Sept. 18 Open
Thur., Sept. 24 Milby
Sat., Oct. 3 Austin
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Madison
Fri., Oct. 16 Chavez
Sat., Oct. 24 @ Westside
Sat., Oct. 31 Lamar
Fri., Nov. 6 @ St. Pius

CHASE ROME, LB (6-3, 285)
Rock Bridge HS (Bruins)
Columbia, Mo.

Fri., Aug. 28 @ Lee's Summit North
Fri., Sept. 4 Hazelwood Central
Sat., Sept. 12 @ McCluer North
Fri., Sept. 18 Jefferson City
Thur., Sept. 24 vs. Hickman (Faurot Field)
Sat., Oct. 3 @ Helias
Fri., Oct. 9 Riverview Gardens
Fri., Oct. 16 Liberty
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Blue Springs North
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Blue Springs

TOMMIE SAUNDERS, S (6-1, 195)
Madison HS (Mavericks) (26-5A)
San Antonio, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 O'Connor
Fri., Sept. 4 @ Kerrville Tivy
Sat., Sept. 12 New Braunfels
Fri., Sept. 18 @ Johnson
Sat., Sept. 26 MacArthur
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Smithson Valley
Fri., Oct. 16 Churchill
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Lee
Fri., Oct. 30 Roosevelt
Fri., Nov. 6 @ Reagan

NATHAN SORENSON, QB (6-3, 200)
Texas HS (Tigers) (13-4A)
Texarkana, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 John Tyler
Fri., Sept. 4 Lake Hamilton
Fri., Sept. 11 @ Arkansas High
Fri., Sept. 18 Open
Fri., Sept. 25 Longview
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Sulphur Springs
Fri., Oct. 16 Mt. Pleasant
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Marshall
Fri., Oct. 30 Hallsville
Fri., Nov. 6 @ Pine Tree

LARRY STEPHENS, CB (6-0, 180)
North Shore HS (Mustangs) (21-5A)
Galena Park, Texas

Sat., Aug. 29 @ Katy
Fri., Sept. 4 @ Aldine Eisenhower
Sat., Sept. 12 Cypress Falls
Fri., Sept. 18 La Marque
Sat., Sept. 26 Southlake Carroll (Corsicana)
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 @ Port Arthur Memorial
Fri., Oct. 16 Channelview
Fri., Oct. 23 @ Baytown Sterling
Fri., Oct. 30 Baytown Lee
Fri., Nov. 6 @ Beaumont West Brook

DIAMONTE WHEELER, DT (6-2, 255)
Bowie HS (Vols) (4-5A)
Arlington, Texas

Fri., Aug. 28 Lincoln
Thur., Sept. 3 South Garland
Fri., Sept. 11 @ Skyline
Fri., Sept. 18 O.D. Wyatt
Fri., Sept. 25 @ Martins
Fri., Oct. 2 Open
Fri., Oct. 9 Mansfield
Fri., Oct. 16 @ Lamar
Fri., Oct. 23 Arlington
Fri., Oct. 30 @ Sam Houston
Thur., Nov. 5 Summit

GoPokes Top Stories