Future Cowboys: This Week's Playoff Results

Each week throughout the season GoPokes.com will track the progress of the high school football players who have verbally committed to sign with Oklahoma State next February. Here are the results from this weekend's playoff games.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

LAVOCHEYA COOPER, S (6-1, 185)
Arp (Texas) HS Tigers
Cooper rushed for 52 yards in his final high school game as No. 1-ranked Arp lost 27-15 to Kirbyville on Friday in a Class 2A Division I state quarterfinal game for the second consecutive season. The Tigers finish the season 12-1.
Tyler Morning Telegraph: Arp can't capitalize, falls in state quarters

DAN KOENIG, OL (6-6, 260)
Cape Coral (Fla.) HS Seahawks
The Seahawks saw their undefeated season come to an end Friday night as Charlotte held on for a 24-16 win in a Region 3-4A semifinal playoff game. Cape Coral finishes 11-1.
Cape Coral Daily Breeze: Cape's run over 24-16

MONTRA NELSON, WR (6-3, 215)
Bowie (Arlington, Texas) HS Volunteers
Arlington Bowie (11-2) won its Class 5A Division II Region I semifinal game against Southlake Carroll by a convincing score of 45-21 on Friday night.
Dallas Morning News: Arlington Bowie 45, Southlake Carroll 21
Fort Worth Star-Telegram: Arlington Bowie knocks out Southlake Carroll with flourish
Next: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 4, vs. Abilene (12-0) in Class 5A Division II Region I title game at UT-Arlington's Maverick Stadium.

DIAMONTE WHEELER, DT (6-2, 255)
Bowie (Arlington, Texas) HS Volunteers
Arlington Bowie (11-2) won its Class 5A Division II Region I semifinal game against Southlake Carroll by a convincing score of 45-21 on Friday night.
Dallas Morning News: Arlington Bowie 45, Southlake Carroll 21
Fort Worth Star-Telegram: Arlington Bowie knocks out Southlake Carroll with flourish
Next: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 4, vs. Abilene (12-0) in Class 5A Division II Region I title game at UT-Arlington's Maverick Stadium.

SATURDAY'S GAMES
GERRON ANTHONY, OL (6-4, 290)
John Tyler (Tyler, Texas) HS Lions
John Tyler (12-1) advanced to the round of eight with Saturday's 37-24 victory over Klein Collins at Waco ISD Stadium.
Tyler Morning Telegraph: Johnson, Heard lead John Tyler past Collins, into quarterfinals
Next: 2 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 5, vs. Klein (10-3) in Class 5A Division II quarterfinal playoff game at Waco ISD Stadium

CHRIS DINKINS, S (6-4, 290)
Lee (Tyler, Texas) HS Red Raiders
Dinkins played sparingly because of an injury and was limited to four carries for 15 yards, and the Raiders could have used him Saturday as Round Rock Stony Point rallied from a 16-7 halftime deficit for a 27-23 victory in the Class 5A Division I regional semifinal.
Tyler Morning Telegraph: Stony Point rallies late to end Raiders' season

JACOB JENKINS, OL (6-3, 260) Gilmer (Texas) HS Buckeyes
The No. 1-ranked Gilmer Buckeyes (13-0) advanced to the Class 3A Division I state semifinals with a 42-35 victory over Navasota on Saturday at Lufkin.
Longview News-Journal: Buckeyes finish strong, subdue Navasota, 42-35
Tyler Morning Telegraph: Godfrey, Gilmer hold off Navasota, 42-35
Next: 6 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 5, vs. Cuero in Class 3A Division I semifinal game at Sam Houston State.


GoPokes Top Stories