Team Mississippi

Read inside to get a complete view of the player and coach's roster for Team Mississippi.

Follow YancyPorter on Twitter


Quarterbacks

#10 Jack Abraham, Oxford, 6-1, 190 (Tulane commit) (hurt)

#8 Keon Howard, Laurel, 6-1, 215 (Memphis commit)

#10 Vijay Miller, Itawamaba AHS 6-2, 180

 

Running backs

#22 Tyrell Price, Lafayette, 5-11, 212

#28 Alan Lamar, DeSoto Central, 5-9, 190

#29 Treveon 'Nero' Nelson, Simmons, 6-0, 175 (Mississippi State commit)

 

Wide receivers

#4 Calvin Keys, Collins, 5-9, 180

#6 Javian Jackson, North Pike, 6-2, 190

#14 D.K. Metcalf, Oxford, 6-4, 210 (Ole Miss commit)

#1 A.J. Brown, Starkville, 6-2, 210

#2 Jordan Duncan, Oak Grove, 6-2, 185 (Cal commit)

 

 

Tight end

#18 Octavious Cooley, Laurel, 6-4, 245 (Ole Miss commit)

#84 Brandon Walley, George County, 6-5, 240

 

 

Offensive line

#72 RG Eli Johnson, Lafayette, 6-3, 285 (Ole Miss commit)

#64 LG/OC Gentle Williams, Florence, 6-3, 285 (Cal commit)

#78 RT Scott Lashley, West Point, 6-7, 310

#70 OC Arvin Fletcher, Germantown, 6-3, 310

#75 LT Dareuan Parker, DeSoto Central, 6-5, 330 (Mississippi State commit)

#79 LG/OC Cordell Birge, Southaven, 6-1, 298

#74 RG Javious Bardney, Callaway, 6-4, 275

#77 RT Nick Vines, Oak Grove, 6-4, 310

 

 

Defensive line

#76 Jerome Johnson, Bassfield, 6-4, 290

#90 Hal Northern, Rosa Fort, 6-2, 285

#80 Jeffery Simmons, Noxubee County 6-4, 275

#95 Benito Jones, Wayne County, 6-3, 310 (Ole Miss commit)

#16 Dre Porter, South Panola, 6-4, 202 (Mississippi State commit)

#58 Kobe Jones, Starkville, 6-3, 275

#93 Raekwon Davis, Meridian, 6-7, 325 (Alabama commit)

#45 Jacques Turner, D'Iberville, 6-3, 245

 

 

Linebackers

#32 Racheem Booth, Bassfield, 6-1, 220 (Southern Miss commit)

#7 Quin Jones, Lafayette, 6-0, 215

#44 T-Tez Cole, Lawrence County, 6-0, 215

#9 Dalyon Fox, Southaven 6-0, 205

 

 

Defensive backs

#27 Travion Williams, Charleston, 5-11, 170

#12 Nigel Knott, Germantown, 6-0, 175

#20 Sanchez Blake, Olive Branch, 6-0, 200 (Memphis commit)

#26 Demetrius Market, South Panola, 5-9, 180 (Southern Miss commit)

#5 Zaire Jones, Meridian, 6-1, 200 (Vanderbilt commit)

#3 Quincy Lenton, Meridian, 6-1, 200 (Florida commit)

#24 LaMarques Thomas, Clinton, 6-1, 185 (Louisville commit)

 

Specialists

#86 P - Jack Sims, Madison Central, 6-1, 170

#88 K- Brad Wall, Ocean Springs, 5-7, 155

 

 

Coaches

Jeff Breland (Lake), head coach

Todd Breland (Laurel), offensive coordinator/RB & QB coach

Brad Breland (Union), defensive coordinator/LB coach

Ashley Kuhn (Grenada), defensive line coach

Randal Montgomery (Columbus), wide receiver coach

Steven Bynum (Quitman), secondary coach

Tommy Clopton (Brookhaven), offensive line coach

Henry Johnson (Clarksdale), outside linebackers coach

Todd Mangum (Wayne County), scout coach

Howard McNeill, administrative coach



Manager

#43 Corey Dorsey - Tylertown
#42 Devon Griffin - Clinton

 

Trainer
Ray Burr Ms Sports Medicine
Richey Woods Ms Sports Medicine


OM Spirit Top Stories