Mississippi Top 40

Today we are going to look at Mississippi's #35 rated player.




#35 Ranked Player in Mississippi

Name : Khairi Usher
School : Meridian
Vitals : 5' 9", 170, 4.6 (40 yard dash), 245 (bench) 355 (squat)
Date of Birth : October 21, 1990



2007 Season :
A two year starter that has helped his team to a state championship appearance as a 10th grader. Last year Khairi had 73 tackles and 5 interceptions.

Why Top 40 :
"I think I am a smart player. I am very physical for a cornerback. I read the field well. I am also very coachable."

Colleges interested in Usher:
USM, MSU, Ole Miss, Auburn, and Memphis

Marvin's top school:
MSU, Ole Miss, USM, and Auburn

MSU :
"I just feel at home at MSU. The coaches are real down to earth. They are not all about football. They are about you getting your education."

USM :
"I like their campus, facilities, and Coach Fedora. He wants you to do good on and off the field."

Ole Miss :
"Cordera Eason and Derrick Davis love it up there. They say it is a great school. They said if you there, it is not about politics. It is all about your ability."

Auburn :
"Coach Dunn is a cool person. He knows how to talk to you. I like how he interacts with people. Their coaches want you to do good in the classroom too."

Khairi Usher
Scholarship offers: None

Closest to offering:
USM, MSU and Auburn

Camps this summer:
Ole Miss, Auburn, MSU, Duke, Oklahoma State, and Boston College

Jr Day attended:
MSU and Auburn

Tell us something nobody else knows:
"I a lot of people think I am a very arrogant person, but if you want to talk to me, I am very down to earth."

Nickname :
"Kid"

Best Player faced:
Alonzo Lawrence

If not Khairy Usher, who'll be Mr. Football for 2008:
Chad Bumphis

Game I'm anticipating:
Wayne County

Favorite college team growing up:
Miami

Favorite college football player:
Jerraud Powers (Auburn)

Favorite pro football player:
Champ Bailey

Favorite Pro Team:
Denver Broncos

Favorite Food:
Tacos

Favorite Movie:
Life

In my CD Player:
Lil' Wayne

Pre-game hype song:
"We taking over"Lil' Wayne

Biggest Influences:
Father

Biggest Fan:
Grandmother

Biggest Fear:
Snakes

2nd Best Sport:
Baseball

Favorite Video Game:
Maddon '08

Person I look most a like:
Brother

First thing if I sign pro contract:
Buy grandmother a Mercedes

Dream date:
Christian Millian

Grades :
2.5 GPA

Video :

OM Spirit Top Stories