Mississippi Top 40

Today we will look at Mississippi's #12 preseason rated prospect


#12 Ranked Player in Mississippi

Na
me:
Kevin Norwood
School:
D' Iberville
City: Biloxi, MS
Vitals:
6' 3", 185, 4.55 (205 bench/320 squat)
Date of Birth:
September 23, 1989
Primary Position:
OT
Projected Position:
OT



2007 Football Season:
33 catches for 688 yards and 11 TD's. 11 int's at safety. Named D' Iberville's Defensive MVP, Best WR, and All-Coast.

Why Top 40 in Football:
"I work hard and play well. I do what I have to do for my team to win games."

Colleges interested in Norwood:
Ole Miss, Alabama, USM, MSU, Louisville, and Auburn

Kevin Norwood

Scholarship offers: Ole Miss, MSU, USM, and Alabama

Scouts at Spring practice:
Louisville, Alcorn State, USM, MSU, Ole Miss, Alabama, and Auburn.

Received phone calls from:
Alabama, Auburn, MSU, and USM

Kevin's top schools:
Alabama, MSU, and USM

Alabama:
"I have not seen their facilities yet. The only thing I know about them is that their coaches seem real cool. I hope to get to know them better. I want to go see a game of theirs this fall.

USM: "It is close to home. My family wants me to go there. I have seen their facilities plenty of times. I have been to a bunch of their games. I talk to their WR coach a good bit. It seems like they have a good program going on.

MSU: "I have been to their facility and indoor facility. They have a great academic program. I had a chance to talk to their WR coach. They were my first offer so I like them a lot. They seem to have the most interest in me besides Alabama."

Summer Camps: Ole Miss (Sr camp in July) and Alabama

Tell us something nobody else knows: "I do not have too much to hide. I am an outgoing person who just likes to have fun. I am very competitive though. I like things to go snap/snappy. I am fast paced person that works hard at being the best I can be."

Nickname: "Bae Bae."

Best Player faced: DeAndre Brown

If not Kevin Norwood, who'll be Mr. Football for 2008: Clayton Moore

Game I'm most anticipating: Picayune

Other athletes in my family: Mark Feymour (cousin)

Favorite college team(s) growing up: Miami and Tennessee

Favorite college football player: Tim Tebow

Favorite pro football player:Terrell Owens

Favorite Pro Team: Dallas Cowboys

Favorite Food: Gumbow

Favorite Movie:
Sawboy

Favorite Video: NCAA '08

In my CD Player: Lil' Wayne

Biggest Influences: Family and coaches

Biggest Fan: Mom

Biggest Fear: Failure and injury

2nd Best Sport: Track (100/200)

First thing if I sign pro contract: By mom a new house

Dream date:Beyunce

Grades: 2.9 GPA / 15 ACT


Top 40 List
T
o get a complete list of players who have been selected to the team so far, click here


OM Spirit Top Stories