Mississippi Top 40

Today we will look at Mississippi's #10 preseason rated prospect.





#10 Ranked Player in Mississippi

Na
me:
Chris Garrett
School:
Tupelo
City: Tupelo, MS
Vitals:
6' 3"", 225, 4.9 (275 bench/350 squat)
Date of Birth:
November 17, 1990
Primary Position:
QB
Projected Position:
QB



2007 Football Season:
101 - 178 for 1, 739 yards, 18 TD's, 11 Int's. Named 3rd Team All-Area and 1st Team All-Region.

Why Top 40 in Football:
"I feel I am a leader on the field, and I just have a love to play the game of football. My size is pretty good. I am a pretty big guy that can throw it a long way but my biggest strength is my accuracy. I just work hard on it."

Colleges interested in Garrett: LSU, MSU, Ole Miss, Alabama, and Florida

Chris Garrett

Scholarship offers: LSU, MSU, Ole Miss, Colorado, FSU, and Nebraska

Closest to offering next:
Alabama

Scouts at Spring practice:
LSU, MSU, Ole Miss, Alabama, Auburn, and Kentucky

Received phone calls from:
Nebraska, LSU, and Florida

Chris's top schools:
Committed to LSU

Why LSU:
"I just trust their coaches. I think Coach (Les) Myles is a great coach. I know Coach Crowton is a great teacher and is real patient. That is what I like about him."

Summer Camps:
LSU (Team Camp in July) and MSU (Team Camp on July 12th)

Tell us something nobody else knows: "If I did not play football, I would play tennis. That is my second favorite sport."

Nickname: Gomer

Best Player faced: Darius Barksdale

If not Chris Garrett, who'll be Mr. Football for 2008: Tyler Russell

Game I'm most anticipating: Olive Branch

Other athletes in my family:David Toms (cousin on PGA tour)

Favorite college team(s) growing up: MSU

Favorite college football player: Matt Ryan

Favorite pro football player:Jerious Norwood

Favorite Pro Team: Detroit Lions

Favorite Food: Chicken

Favorite Video: NCAA '08

In my CD Player: Ben Harper

Biggest Influences: Family

Biggest Fan: Little brother

Biggest Fear: Not winning the state championship this year

2nd Best Sport: Tennis

Dream date: Jessica Simpson

Grades: 3.8 Core GPA / 18 ACT



Top 40 List
T
o get a complete list of players who have been selected to the team so far, click here



OM Spirit Top Stories