Mississippi Top 40

Today we will look at Mississippi's #6 preseason rated prospect.


#6 Ranked Player in Mississippi

Na
me:
Fletcher Cox
School:
Yazoo City
City: Yazoo City, MS
Vitals:
6' 4", 240, 4.8
Date of Birth:
December 13, 1990
Primary Position:
DE
Projected Position:
DE



2007 Football Season:
103 tackles, 11 sacks, 2 int's and 1 defensive TD. Named 2nd Team Class 4A All-State and 2007 Defensive Line of the Year by Delta Touchdown Club.

Why Top 40 in Football:
"I feel that I am one of the top players because I work hard at everything I do, and I help my team win games. I do my assessments to make me a better player."

Main colleges interested in Fletcher:
MSU, Alabama, and Ole Miss
Fletcher Cox


Scholarship offers:
MSU, USM, Ole Miss, Alcorn State, Alabama, Auburn, Colorado, and Maryland

Closest to offering next:
Michigan

Scouts at Spring practice:
LSU, Auburn, MSU, Tennessee, Ole Miss, Michigan, and Maryland

Received phone calls from:
Auburn, Ole Miss, Michigan, and MSU

Cox's top schools
: Committed to MSU

MSU
: "I committed to MSU because everytime I went there it was like home. All of the facilities that I toured were nice, and Coach Croom is trying to build a program down there. All of the coaches that I have met I get a long with real good. I am going to take some visits, but the only way I am not going to be a Bulldog is if they get rid of Coach Croom or some of their staff. As long as the staff is there, that's where I am going."

Summer Camps: Alcorn State (June), MSU (July, and Alabama (July)

Nickname: Bug Eye

Tell us something nobody else knows: "Fishing and hunting are my two things. I fish and hunt all of the time.."

Best Player faced: Vergy from West Point (rising junior)

If not Fletcher Cox, who'll be Mr. Football for 2008: Josh Boyd

Game(s) I'm most anticipating: Vicksburg and Ridgeland

Other athletes in my family: Cousin plays for Alcorn State

Favorite college team(s) growing up: LSU

Favorite college football player: Glenn Dorsey

Favorite pro football player: L.T.

Favorite Food: Steak and potato

Favorite Movie:
Gone in 60 seconds

Favorite Video Game: NCAA '08

In my CD Player: Lil Weebie

Pregame Hype Song:
"We ready"

Biggest Influence: Coach Wallace

Biggest Fan(s): Mom and little niece

Biggest Fear: Knee injury

2nd Best Sport: Basketball

First thing if I sign pro contract: Find me a good agent

Dream date: Gabriel Union

Grades: 2.6 GPA / Waiting for latest ACT results


Top 40 List
T
o get a complete list of players who have been selected to the team so far, click here

OM Spirit Top Stories