Rupp ESPN Mag T&F All-Academic

EUGENE – University of Oregon junior Galen Rupp was honored for the second straight season Monday to ESPN Magazine's Track and Field All-Academic First Team and became UO's 18 men's honoree, including its 16th since 1999.

Rupp, a business major with a 3.93 cumulative GPA, was one of 10 men picked to the national first team.

Last week, he was chosen as a district 8 first team honoree, and one of three Ducks honored with senior Ryan Brandel (second team, 3.34, digital arts and design) and sophomore Rachel Yurkovich (second team, 3.24, business).

National honorees were selected by select members of The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), and must be at least a redshirt freshman or older, be at his/her institution for at least a full academic year, a starter or important reserve, and hold at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

More information on the award is available at the www.CoSIDA.org website at the http://cosida.com/allamerica/default.asp URL address.

Rupp was tabbed to the same team last year, and was one of three Duck Academic All-Americans with Andrew Young (first team) and Matt Scherer (second team). Young and Scherer were also second and third-team honorees as juniors in 2005, respectively.

The Men of Oregon's all-academic success is unmatched in recent history with eight, first-team honors since 1992, thanks to added distinctions by Ryan Andrus (2003, 04), Santiago Lorenzo (2003), Billy Pappas and Adam Bergquist (1992).

UO's other five selections in that span included second-team choices John Stiegeler (2001, ‘03), Lorenzo (2001) and Steve Fein (1999, '00).

Honorees prior to 1999 included Chris Nelson (second team, 1997) and Dub Myers (second team, 1986).

On the track this spring, Rupp shined equally bright with a record-breaking season.

Thanks to his runner-up USA Championships 10,000m finish (28:23.31) last Thursday in Indianapolis, he became the 14th Duck men's distance runner to qualify for the World Championships, set in late August 2007 in Osaka, Japan.

During the collegiate slate, he scored his second NCAA Championships runner-up 10,000m finish (28:56.19) – the same event ran an American collegiate record (27:33.42) in late April that also ranks him seventh all-time among Americans. In May, he followed with wins in both the Pac-10 5,000m and 10,000m, and the regional 5,000m. Last fall, the Pac-10 Cross Country Athlete of the Year received his first cross country All-America honor after he placed sixth in the 2006 NCAA Championships, three weeks after he kicked to Oregon's 10th conference individual harrier title.

Three weeks ago, Rupp was among 25 Ducks honored by the Pacific-10 Conference on its annual all-academic teams. A complete list of Pac-10 all-academic selections is available at the www.Pac-10.org website.

Oregon Men's Academic All-Americans

2007
Galen Rupp, First Team (XC/TF)

2006
Galen Rupp, First Team (XC/TF)
Andrew Young, First Team (XC/TF)
Matt Scherer, Second Team (XC/TF)

2005
Andrew Young, Second Team (XC/TF)
Matthew Scherer, Third Team (XC/TF)

2004
Ryan Andrus, First Team (XC/TF)

2003
Ryan Andrus, First Team (XC/TF)
Santiago Lorenzo, First Team (XC/TF)
John Stiegeler, Second Team (XC/TF)

2002
Adam Bergquist, First Team (XC/TF)
Billy Pappas, First Team (XC/TF)

2001
Santiago Lorenzo, Second Team Spring A.L. (TF)
John Stiegeler, Second Team Spring A.L. (TF)

2000
Steve Fein, Second Team Spring A.L. (TF)

1999
Steve Fein, Second Team Fall A.L. (XC)

1997
Chris Nelson, Second Team Spring A.L. (TF)

1986
Dub Myers, Second Team Fall A.L. (XC)

(* A.L. indicates multi-sport at-large category.)

Oregon Women's Academic All-Americans

2004
Kirsten (Riley) Larwin, Third Team (XC/TF)

2002
Jenny Kenyon, Third Team (XC/TF)

1998
Kaarin Knudson, Second Team (XC)

1997
Christie Engesser, Third Team (XC)
Kaarin Knudson, Third Team (TF)

1996
Jenna Carlson, Third Team (XC)

1994
Kelly Blair, First Team (TF)

1993
Kelly Blair, First Team (TF)

1988
Penny Graves, Third Team (TF)
Karen Rayle, Third Team (TF)

1986
Kim Roth, Honorable Mention (TF)

1985
Kathy Hayes, First Team (TF)

1984
Kathy Hayes, First Team (TF)

1983
Eryn Forbes, Third (XC)
Kathy Hayes, First Team (TF)

eDuck Top Stories