State's best to be honored Sunday

BEAVERTON, Or. — The top athletes, coaches and teams from Oregon in 2007 will be honored Sunday (Feb. 27) at the 56th annual Oregon Sports Awards.

The event starts at 7 p.m. in the Tiger Woods Center on the Nike World Campus.

Awards will be presented in 14 categories, from the high school level to the professional ranks.

Ahmad Rashad, former University of Oregon football All-American and Emmy-award winning broadcaster, is back for his second year as host. Rashad was inducted last year into the College Football Hall of Fame. A four-time Pro Bowl wide receiver, he played 10 seasons in the NFL.

Bill Schonely, the founding broadcaster/ambassador of the Portland Trail Blazers, will be the event ambassador.

The two-hour show will be carried live by Comcast SportsNet and 1080 AM the Fan.

Celebrity award presenters include Cleveland Browns quarterback Derek Anderson, Portland State football coach Jerry Glanville, former Olympic high jump champion Dick Fosbury, St. Louis Rams running back Steven Jackson, Trail Blazers founder Harry Glickman and U.S. marathoner Dathan Ritzenhein.

The Oregon Sports Awards began in 2002 and followed in the footsteps of the Hayward Banquet, which ran from 1948 to 1996.

Nearly 70 finalists have been named for this year's show, all based on performances in 2007.

Tickets are $50 and can be purchased by calling 503-721-7477, ext. 17.

The Oregon Sports awards are sponsored by Nike, the Portland Tribune, Comcast SportsNet, Les Schwab Tire Centers, Jeld-Wen Windows & Doors, the Portland Trail Blazers, Standard TV & Appliance, 1080 AM the Fan, Portland's Vital Signs and SportsOne, Inc.

A complete list of categories and finalists:

Bill Hayward amateur athlete of the year (men)

Finalists – Darwin Barney, Oregon State University baseball; Aaron Brooks, University of Oregon basketball; Mitch Canham, Oregon State University baseball; Dennis Dixon, University of Oregon football; Galen Rupp, University of Oregon cross country, track and field

Recent winners – Jonah Nickerson (2006), Mike Hass (2005), Luke Jackson (2004), Luke Ridnour and Steven Jackson (2003), Fred Jones (2002), Joey Harrington (2001)

Bill Hayward amateur athlete of the year (women)

Finalists – Stephanie Cox, University of Portland soccer; Michelle Enyeart, University of Portland soccer; Brianne McGowan, Oregon State University softball; Jenn Salling, University of Oregon softball; Rebecca Ward, fencing

Recent winners – Brianne McGowan (2006), Christine Sinclair (2005), Mariel Zagunis (2004), Becky Holliday (2003), Christine Sinclair (2002), Felicia Ragland (2001)

Harry Glickman professional athlete of the year (men)

Finalists – Derek Anderson, Cleveland Browns; Randy Couture, Ultimate Fighting Championship; Jacoby Ellsbury, Boston Red Sox; T.J. Houshmandzadeh, Cincinnati Bengals; Brandon Roy, Portland Trail Blazers

Recent winners – Steven Jackson (2006), Ben Crane (2005), Peter Jacobsen (2004), Tom Pappas (2003), Bob Gilder (2002), Scott Brosius (2001)

Harry Glickman professional athlete of the year (women)

Finalists – Kara Braxton, Detroit Shock; Kara Goucher, track and field; Maria Mutola, track and field; Shannon O'Keefe, bowling; Christine Sinclair, Canadian national soccer team

Recent winners – Christine Sinclair (2005); Inge de Bruijn (2004); Maria Mutola (2003), Marla Runyan (2002); Tiffeny Milbrett (2001)

Slats Gill sportsperson of the year

Finalists – Pat Casey, Oregon State University baseball; Ernie Kent, University of Oregon men's basketball; Vin Lananna, University of Oregon cross country, track and field; Kevin Pritchard, Portland Trail Blazers; Mike Riley, Oregon State University football

Recent winners – Pat Casey (2006), Pat Casey (2005), Danny Miles (2004), Ernie Kent (2003), Clive Charles (2002), Mike Bellotti (2001)

Johnny Carpenter prep athlete of the year (men)

Finalists – Jordan Bishop, West Salem football, basketball, track and field; Andre Broadous, Grant football, basketball, baseball; Elliott Jantzer, Phoenix cross country, track and field; Kevin Love, Lake Oswego basketball; Joey Mahalic, Wilson baseball; Cory McCaffrey, Sisters football, track and field; Paul McCoy, Grant football, basketball, track and field; Jordan Polk, Lincoln football, basketball, track and field; Kyle Singler, South Medford basketball; Zach Young, Lake Oswego football, track and field

Recent winners – Kevin Love (2006), Kevin Love and Joey Wong (2005), Galen Rupp (2004), Tommy Skipper (2003), Jordan Kent (2002), Jordan Kent (2001)

Johnny Carpenter prep athlete of the year (women)

Finalists – Sam Child, Tualatin basketball; Mikayla Endicott, Roseburg softball; Paige Hall, Jesuit softball; Michelle Jenkins, Southridge basketball; Anna Marchbanks, McKay volleyball, basketball, track and field; Bianca Mathabane, Lincoln track and field; Kelcy McKenna, North Bend tennis; Kellie Schueler, Summit track and field; Taylor Wallace, Henley cross country, track and field; Megan Walsh, Central Catholic softball

Recent winners – Rebecca Kim (2006), Sara Callier (2005), Jillian Harmon (2004), Brianna Anderson-Gregg (2003), Deborah Jones (2002), Maranda Brownson (2001)

Nike-Steve Prefontaine Award

Finalists – Bryce Burgess, Franklin; Michelle Dettmann, Centennial; Brian Manning, Jesuit; Adrienne McGuirk, Jesuit; Taylor Morgan, Central Catholic

Recent winners – Casey Masterson (2006), Kenny Klotz (2005), Scott Sanders, (2004), Galen Rupp (2003), Lauren Jespersen (2002), Jeane Goff (2001)

Ad Rutschman small-college athlete of the year (men)

Finalists —Mark Carollo,Eastern Oregon University basketball; Levell Hesia, Oregon Institute of Technology basketball; Joel Krebs, George Fox track and field; Scott O'Gallagher, Warner Pacific basketball; Mark Thorson, Western Oregon University football

Recent winners – Nick Symmonds (2006), Brett Elliott and Nick Symmonds (2005), Brett Elliott (2004), Tyler Matthews (2003), David Russell (2002), Nik Lubisich (2001)

Ad Rutschman small-college athlete of the year (women)

Finalists – Jessie Gallaher, Concordia University track and field; Kelsi Haylett, Oregon Institute of Technology basketball, softball, track and field; Annie Hess, Concordia University track and field; Jenny Marshall, Linfield College softball; Sarah Zerzan, Willamette University cross country, track and field

Recent winners – Sarah Zerzan (2006), DeeDee Arnall (2005), Caitie Davidson (2004), Shelly Butcher (2003), Meagan Webber (2002), Becky Holliday (2001)

Lou Burge Special Olympics athlete of the year

(no finalists – winner only)

Recent winners – Darrick Yarbrough (2006), Jennifer Hill (2005), Rebecca Taylor (2004), Jennifer Duras (2003), Debra McDougald (2002), John Paul Monroe (2001)

Les Schwab Friend of Sports (no finalists)

Recent winners – Harvey Platt and Platt Electric Supply (2006), Norm Daniels and Joe's (2005), Terry Newsom and Pacific Office Automation (2004), U.S. Bank (2003), Les Schwab Tire Centers (2002)

George Pasero team of the year

Finalists – Lake Oswego Little League baseball; Linfield College softball; Oregon State University baseball; University of Oregon men's basketball; University of Oregon men's cross country

Recent winners – Oregon State University baseball (2006), Oregon State University baseball and University of Portland women's soccer (2005), Aloha Knights baseball, George Fox University baseball, Linfield College football, Oregon Institute of Technology men's basketball (2004); Linfield College football (2003); University of Portland women's soccer, University of Oregon men's basketball (2002); University of Oregon football (2001)

Merit awards

(no finalists – winners only)

Recent winners —Bill Schonely and Penny Knight (2006), Teri Mariani, Mike Rich and Les Smith (2005), Joe Etzel, Johnny Pesky and Tournament Golf Foundation Inc. (2004), Jack and Mary Cain and John Simmons (2003), Charlotte Brandon, Anthony Newman and J.J. Birden (2002), Jim Joyce and Dale Scott (2001)


eDuck Top Stories