Acosta, Wheating Post Historic Times

STANFORD, Calif. – Sophomore Andrew Wheating ran the ninth-fastest 800 in school history to win the event, while A.J. Acosta ran the fastest 1,500 meters by a Duck in 24 years Sunday at the Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational.

Wheating's personal record time of 1:47.82 was the second-fastest in the Pac-10 this season, and was the best 800 time at Oregon since Simon Kimata clocked 1:46.55 in 2002. He edged Christian Smith (1:48.15) and Kevin Hicks (1:48.26), both of Ote Elite, to win the race.

Not to be outdone, fellow sophomore Acosta posted a personal best in the 1,500, placing third in the elite heat with a time of 3:40.52. He was the fastest collegian in the field, finishing behind only Matt Tegenkamp of Nike (3:40.04) and Chris Lukezic of Reebok (3:40.29). Acosta edged Stanford's by less than half of a second for top college honors.

Acosta's 1,500 time ranks as the fourth-best in the nation according to Trackshark.com. More impressive, it was the fastest 1,500 time by an Oregon runner since Joaquim Cruz set the school record in the event when he won the 1984 NCAA championship in a time of 3:36.48. Acosta's time was less than a second off Oregon's career top 10. The Ducks also posted the third- and fourth-fastest 3,000 meter steeplechase times in the Pac-10 in 2008. Freshman Isaac Stoutenburgh ran a personal-best 8:52.66 to finish seventh, while Chris Winter was right behind in 10th at 8:56.24, a season-best for the junior as both Ducks upped their NCAA regional marks.

Oregon saw NCAA regional qualifying runs from Mike McGrath in the 800, Joaquin Chapa in the 1,500 meters, and Kenny Klotz and Chad Hall in the 5,000 meters. Chapa finished third in his section of the 1,500 in a season-best time of 3:47.11. McGrath also ran a season-best, placing fifth in section two of the 800 in 1:49.97.

In the 5,000, Klotz finished sixth in heat two with a time of 13:58.15. It was a personal best by more than seven seconds. Hall was fifth in section 3 of the 5,000 in a personal-best 14:11.12.

On the women's side, freshman Alexandra Kosinski improved her NCAA regional qualifying mark in the 1,500 meters by finishing second in her heat with a time of 4:19.48. Kosinski's time is the fourth-best in the Pac-10 this season.

Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational
Stanford, Calif.
May 4, 2008


Men's 400 Meters – 1, Andrew Dargie, Stanford, 46.70. 2, Marcus Dillon, Oregon, 47.31. 3, Zach Chandy, Stanford, 48.28.
Men's 800 Meters, Section 1 – 1 Andrew Wheating, Oregon, 1:47.82. 2, Christian Smith, Otc Elite, 1:48.15. 3, Kevin Hicks, Otc Elite, 1:48.26.
Men's 800 Meters, Section 2 – 1, Sam Burley, Asics, 1:48.70. 2, Wil Fitts, Unattached, 1:49.65. 3, Mark Wieczorek, Team XO, 1:49.83. ALSO: 5, Michael McGrath, Oregon, 1:49.97.
Women's 800 Meters, Section 1 – 1, Maggie Vessey, Unattached, 2:03.56. 2, Morgan Uceny, Reebok, 2:04.40. 3, Alysia Johnson, California, 2:05.00. ALSO: 9, Zoe Buckman, Oregon, 2:13.01.
Men's 1,500 Meters, Section A – 1, Matt Tegenkamp, Nike, 3:40.04. 2 ,Chris Lukezic, Reebok, 3:40.29. 3, Andrew Acosta, Oregon, 3:40.52. 4, Russell Brown, Stanford, 3:40.96.
Men's 1,500 Meters, Section 3 – 1, Ryan Vail, Oklahoma State, 3:44.72. 2, Kenyon Neuman, Colorado, 3:45.23. 3, Joaquin Chapa, 3:47.11. ALSO: 8, Scott Wall, Oregon, 3:50.09.
Men's 1,500 Meters, Section 4 – 1, Chris Gomez, Run Flagstaff, 3:48.56. 2, Sean Brosnan, Unattached, 3:48.94, 3, David Gill, Unattached, 3:48.95. ALSO: 5, A.J. Casteel, Oregon, 3:49.82. Jordan McNamara, Oregon, DNF.
Women's 1,500 Meters, Section 2 – 1, Lauren Hagans, Baylor, 4:16.16. 2, Alexandra Kosinski, Oregon, 4:19.48. 3, Jessica Eldridge, Oklahoma, 4:20.56.
Men's 5000 Meters, Section 2 – 1, Hassan Mead, Minnesota, 13:49.35. 2 Chris Rombough, Minnesota, 13:51.71. 3, Mark Steeds, Georgia State, 13:52.89. ALSO: 6, Kenny Klotz, Oregon, 13:58.15.
Men's 5,000 Meters, Section 3 – 1, John Beattie, Tulsa, 14:09.07. 2, Garett Jeffries, Missouri, 14:09.41. 3, Dan Hedgecock, Missouri, 14:09.58. ALSO: 5, Chad Hall, Oregon, 14:11.12. 13, Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott, Oregon, 14:26.29. Danny Mercado, Oregon, DNF.
Men 10000 Meter Run P. Jordan – 1, Sam Chelanga, Unattached, 28:15.99. 2, Seth Pilkington, Weber State, 28:25.56. 3, Louie Luchini, Otc Elite, 28:26.61. ALSO: 19, Diego Mercado, Oregon, 29:28.95.
Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase, Section 2 – 1, Lyle Weese, Unattached, 8:38.19. 2, Pete Janson, Colorado, 8:43.28. 3, Brett Holts, Bowerman AC, 8:43.43. ALSO: 7, Isaac Stoutenburgh, Oregon, 8:52.66. 10, Chris Winter, Oregon, 8:56.24.


eDuck Top Stories