National Prep School Invitational Preview

Keaney Gym on the campus of the University of Rhode Island is the place to be this weekend for college coaches and fans alike, as the latest edition of the National Prep School Invitational rolls into town.

If you take a look at the teams involved, seven of the top eight prep school teams in Scout.com's most recent poll are slated to take part. It's a recruiter's dream, and local fans will pack the gym as well, in hopes of catching a glimpse at a player who might be a future star for their school.

For the Friars, there are various targets in both the 2006 and 2007 classes that will be present. URI is well represented with four signees present – Terrance Grier and Marquis Jones of St. Thomas More, Keith Cothran of the Winchendon School and Delray James of Laurinburg Prep.

The schedule is listed below, as are the school's Scout.com rankings, and some of the Friar targets for fans to keep an eye on.

Thursday, February 9th
3:30 p.m. Florida Prep (FL) vs. RISE Academy (PA)
5:00 p.m. Marianopolis (CT) vs. #5 Laurinburg Prep (NC) (Saiquon Stone -2006, Phil Jones –2006, Kiwan Smith -2006)
6:30 p.m. Lawrence Academy (MA) vs. Stoneridge Prep (CA) (Herb Tanner –2006)
8:00 p.m. Stockbridge Community Christian (GA) vs. St. Andrews School (RI) (Rakim Sanders -2007)

Friday, February 10th
9:00 a.m. RISE Academy (PA) vs. Toronto Academy Prep (Canada)
10:30 a.m. IMG (FL) vs. #5 Laurinburg Prep (NC)
12:00 p.m. Redemption Christian Academy (NY) vs. Maine Central Institute (ME)
1:30 p.m. Stoneridge Prep (CA) vs. #1 Notre Dame Prep (MA) (Lamont Ulmer –2006, Travis George -2006)
3:00 p.m. Gulf Shores (TX) vs. #2 Patterson School (NC)
4:45 p.m. Stockbridge Community Christian (GA) vs. Winchendon School (MA)
6:30 p.m. #4 St. Thomas More (CT) vs. Florida Prep (Florida)
8:15 p.m. Worcester Academy (MA) vs. #6 Bridgton Academy (ME) (Tyrone Hanson –2006, Keaton Grant -2006)
9:30 p.m. Philadelphia Lutheran Christian (PA) (Amir Ali –2006) vs. Genesis I (MS)

Saturday, February 11th
8:00 a.m. Redemption Christian Academy (NY) vs. Gulf Shores (TX)
9:30 a.m. IMG (FL) vs. Maine Central Institute (ME)
11:00 a.m. Philadelphia Lutheran (PA) vs. #4 St. Thomas More (CT)
12:45 p.m. St. Andrews School (RI) vs. Genesis I (MS)
2:30 p.m. #6 Bridgton Academy (ME) vs. #2 Patterson School (NC)
4:00 o.m. #1 Notre Dame Prep (MA) vs. Stockbridge Community Christian (GA)
5:30 p.m. South Kent Prep (CT) (Paul Guede –2006, Rob Thomas –2006, Michael Walker -2006) vs. Proctor Academy (NH) (Elijah Whitehead –2007)
7:15 p.m. #5 Laurinburg Prep (NC) vs. #8 Brewster Academy (NH)
9:00 p.m. Toronto Academy Prep (Canada) vs. #7 New Hampton Prep (NH)

Sunday, February 12th
9:30 a.m. IMG (FL) vs. #8 Brewster Academy (NH)
11:00 a.m. Toronto Academy Prep (Canada) vs. South Kent Prep (CT)
12:45 p.m. #4 St. Thomas More (CT) vs. #7 New Hampton Prep (NH)
2:30 p.m. Winchendon School (MA) vs. #2 Patterson School (NC)
4:00 p.m. Worcester Academy (MA) vs. Proctor Academy (NH)
5:30 p.m. #5 Laurinburg Prep (NC) vs. Genesis I (MS)
7:00 p.m. St. Andrews School (RI) vs. Our Savior-New American (NY)

Scout Friars Top Stories