Assistance Needed!

Most, if not all, of the Rutgers graduates and students would not like to see the name of our institution changed. We can let our voice be heard.

We need Everyone's assistance

We can let our voice be heard.
Please contact your state legislator and let her or she know on no uncertain terms that you disagree with this action and it will effect your vote come election time. Below you will find a link on how to find out your legislator contact information. Please let them know today.
State Legislator by District

What if Rutgers wasn't Rutgers anymore? Thanks to Gov. James E. McGreevey's embracing of a proposal to merge three state universities, it's a question University students will have to answer.
Monday's debut of a proposal created by the New Jersey Commission on Health, Science, Education and Training suggests that our school, Rutgers, should merge with the University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey and the New Jersey Institute of Technology into a single statewide system. In addition to affecting college sports, disturbing alumni contributions and raising huge budgetary issues, Rutgers may lose its name. And for students past, present and possibly future, it will be like losing their home.
Formerly known as

McGreevey said the 177-year-old Rutgers name would be incorporated into one of the schools, but that's not good enough for Mike Fasano.
An attorney and 1975 graduate of Rutgers-Camden Law School who has donated to his alma mater and the Rutgers athletics department, Fasano


Scarlet Report Top Stories