Jersey Born and Bred

A fan sent me this list of New Jersey players playing Division one basketball

Hartford
13  Wayne Mcclinton        G     6-2    165    Sr     Jersey City, NJ (St. Anthony's)

Maine
40  Clayton Brown          F     6-7    225    Sr     Palmyra, NJ (James Madison)

New Hampshire
 3  Marcus Bullock         G     6-0    180    Jr     Cherry Hill, NJ (Cherry Hill East)
43  David Sands            F     6-7    215    So     Princeton, NJ (Tabor Academy)

Northeastern
12  Aaron Davis            G     6-3    175    So     Maplewood, NJ (Essex Catholic)

Suny-Stony Brook
30  Jairus McCollum        F     6-5    225    Jr     Mount Holly, NJ (Rancocas Valley)
41  Mike Konopka           F     6-8    215    Jr     Toms River, NJ (Toms River East)
44  JonPaul Kobryn         C     6-9    215    So     Bayonne, NJ (St. Anthony's)

Vermont
21  Mike Goia              G     6-4    205    So     Branchburg, NJ (Blair Academy)

Duke
30  Dahntay Jones          F     6-6    210    Sr     Trenton, NJ (Steinert)

Maryland
 1  Jamar Smith            F     6-9    225    Jr     Sicklerville, NJ (Allegany CC)
20  Darien Henry           F     6-6    205    So     West Orange, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)
45  Tahj Holden            F     6-10   247    Sr     Red Bank, NJ (Red Bank Regional)

Miami Florida
11  Eric Wilkins           G     6-3    184    Fr     Plainfield, NJ (Oak Hill Academy)

North Carolina St
12  Dominick Mejia         G     6-4    190    Fr     Voorhees, NJ (Eastern Regional)

Central Florida
35  William Bakanowsky     C     6-9    240    Fr     Cherry Hill, NJ (Camden Catholic)

Providence College
15  Kareem Hayletts        G     6-0    175    Sr     Bergenfield, NJ (Bergenfield)

Mercer
 5  Clarence Baker         G     5-9    170    Sr     Teaneck, NJ (Kankakee CC)

St Johns
12  Elijah Ingram          G     5-11   166    Fr     Orange, NJ (St. Anthony's)

Saint Josephs
 5  Dwayne Lee             G     6-0    180    Fr     Jersey City, NJ (St. Anthony's Prep)
12  Tyrone Barley          G     6-1    185    Jr     Newark, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)

St Bonaventure
10  Robert Cheeks          F     6-6    205    Sr     Jersey City, NJ (St. Anthony's)

Villanova
 4  Lou Ruskey             G     6-0    180    Sr     Sewell, NJ (St. Augustine)
15  Randy Foye             G     6-3    185    Fr     Newark, NJ (East Side)
44  Marcus Austin          F     6-9    231    So     Irvington, NJ (St. Patrick's)

George Washington
44  Tamal Forchion         F     6-6    240    So     Willingboro, NJ (Roman Catholic)

LA Salle
10  Mike Cleaves           G     5-10   175    So     Paterson, NJ (John F. Kennedy)
23  Kurt Simmons           G     6-6    185    Jr     Avenel, NJ (Union Catholic)

Richmond
22  Mike Skrocki           F     6-6    190    Jr     Howell, NJ (Christian Brothers)

Idaho State
34  Rashad Kirkland        F     6-5    210    Sr     Atlantic City, NJ (Northeastern JC)

Pittsburgh
20  Brandin Knight         G     6-0    190    Sr     East Orange, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)

Notre Dame
21  Dan Miller             G     6-8    220    Sr     Mount Holly, NJ (Rancocas Valley)

Rutgers
23  Justin Piasecki        F     6-8    225    Jr     Voorhees, NJ (Solebury)
32  Sean Axani             F     6-8    235    Jr     Red Bank, NJ (Red Bank)
33  Sloan Baptiste         G     6-3    175    Jr     Maplewood, NJ (Columbia)

Seton Hall
10  Donald Copeland      


Scarlet Report Top Stories