Pinellas County All-Star Game Photo Gallery

Thursday night was the Pinellas County All-Star game and USFNation.com was there for all the action. We had a chance to talk with a number of players so check back for interviews, but in the mean time enjoy this free photo gallery.

The 2008 Pinellas County All-Star classic was played Thursday night at Clearwater High School with the South winning 48-20 in a lopsided contest.

The South marched down the field and struck first with a touchdown run by Dixie Hollin's QB Josh Brown off the veer. The North countered on the next drive capped with a TD run by Countryside's Dawrence Roberts. It looked like it was going to be a high scoring affair, but from that point on it was all the South.

On the ensuing drive Brown found Boca Ciega's Darrian skinner for a 62 yard score . Skinner than scored a 2nd td when he caught a pass from Admiral Farragut's A.J. Augustine, broke a tackle and raced for a 75-yard score his second of the night in route to being named the overall MVP. Dixie Hollin's TE Gerard Akins and Northeast's Jaruez Wynn also scored for the South.

Boca Ciega's Julius Forte also found the end zone for the south and took defensive MVP honors after getting 2 sacks, blocking a punt and returning it for a TD. Forte and St. Pete's Tajay Brown helped key a defense that gave the North problems all night.

Indian Rocks Christian's Lou Mason ran for a score and Tarpon Springs' Bobby Vavlas caught a TD pass from teammate Danny Reyes for the North side late in the game. This year the South coached by St. Pete's Coach Joe Fabrizo, played the game like it really meant something, and it showed on the field.

All Star Classic MVPs

Overall MVP - Darrian Skinner, WR (Boca Ciega) South

Defensive MVP – Julius Forte, DE (Boca Ciega) South

Offensive MVP – Josh Brown, QB (Dixie Hollins) South

Defensive line - –TeJay Brown, DL (St. Pete) South

Offensive line - Steve Marshall, OL, (Northeast) South

Largo's Marcel Durham, Mike Marry, & Mike Lang didn't play in the game but were honored at halftime.

 

North squad

Calvary Christian — Thomas Hooten; Clearwater — Ryan Cheney; Clearwater Central Catholic — David Coia, Paul Freedman, Joe Larach, Chris Taylor; Countryside — Blake Johnson, Pete Kontodiakos, Dawrence Roberts, Richard Shockley, Derek Wolfinberger; Dunedin — Darius Bellamy, Avery Chisolm, Jahron Jackson, Bryan Morris, Kyle Pedretty; East Lake — Billy Byrne, T.J. Herman, Phil Trump, Ryan Weitz; Indian Rocks Christian — Max Heard, Lou Mason, Jonny Sitton; Palm Harbor University — Joey Kenyon, Mitch Purse, Sean Shelton; Seminole — Mike Gallace, Joe Lamoureux, Corey Schomp; Tarpon Springs — Stamatis Damalos, Danny Reyes, Miles Toli, Bobby Vavlas, Ben Wright

South squad

Admiral Farragut — A.J. Augustine; Boca Ciega — Julius Forte, Steven Dummerveal, Darrian Skinner; Dixie Hollins — Gerard Atkins, Jacob Bellman, Josh Brown, James Worthen; Gibbs — Damond Brinson, Jacobie Dandy, Marc Edwards, William Latu, David Washington; Keswick Christian — Doug Sanson, Jakobi Wheeler; Lakewood — Ian Autry, Erik Cuoco, Darryl Evans, Marcus Jackson; Northeast — Jimmy Bush, Steve Marshall, Admir Mujakovic, Tim Tisdale, Juarez Wynn; Osceola — Renard Rowe, Austin Tottle; Pinellas Park — Will Smith; Shorecrest — Jack Schroeder; St. Petersburg — Te'Jay Brown, Jon Bryant, Alec Haynes, Marques Sumbry, Barry Williamson; St. Petersburg Catholic — Jon Halapio, T.J. Snead

For an USFNation insider recruiting scouting report click here!



Overall MVP - Darrian Skinner, Boca Ciega



Defensive MVP - Julius Forte, Boca Ciega



Offensive MVP – Josh Brown, Dixie



Defensive line –TeJay Brown, St. Pete



Offensive Line – Steve Marshall, Northeast



The Pinellas County All-Star MVP's



The North Team



Jaruez Wynn, Northeast



Paul Freedman, CCC (Virginia commit)



Jon Halapio, SPC (UF commit)



Adaris Bellamy, Dunedin (USF commit)



Damond Brinson, Gibbs & Julius Forte, Boca Ciega



Austin Tottle, Osceola



The South team



Largo's Marcel Durham, Mike Marry, & Mike Lang didn't play but were honored



Darrian Skinner, Boca Ciega



Jon Bryant, SPC, Josh Brown, Dixie, JuJu Forte, Bogie, Jon Halapio, SPC



Jaruez Wynn, Northeast



Jaquez Jenkins, Lakewood (USF commit)



Gerard Atkins, Dixie Hollins (USF commit)



Adaris Bellamy, Dunedin (USF commit)



William Latu, Gibbs



Jon Halapio, SPC



Cousins Jon Halapio & Willliam Latu



USF commits Jaquez Jenkins & Gerard Atkins



Def MVP Julius Forte, Bogie & Off MVP Josh Brown, Dixie

For an USFNation insider recruiting scouting report click here!


Bulls Daily Top Stories