Scouting the Pinellas All-Star Classic

Wednesday night was the Pinellas County All-Star game and USFNation.com was there for all the action.

Went to the Pinellas All-Star Football Classic last night where the North side came back from down 13-0 to win 24-13 Wednesday night at Clearwater High School.

The South scored first with a 4-yard TD run by Dixie Hollins' Cedric Williams. Then Gibbs quarterback Josh Rembert hit St. Petersburg Catholic's Julian Smith for a 17-yard score.


The North scored 24 straight points by playing a stingy defense and running the ball with East Lake's Jamaal Wilburn and Countryside's Alton Taylor.

Dunedin's Ryan Singer's threw a 4-yard pass to Clearwater Central Catholic's Patrick O'Brien. Countryside's Jimbo Chmelik's hit Palm Harbor University's Mike McNeely for a 25-yard TD. East Lake's Jamaal Wilburn scored on a 3-yard run.


Awards:

Offensive line MVP: East Lake's Matt Groc

Defensive line MVP: Largo's Mike Douglas

Defensive MVP: Dunedin linebacker Ali Cheaib

Offensive MVP: Josh Rembert

Overall MVP: Jamal Wilburn Eastlake


North roster

Calvary Christian -- Jordan Ankrom, Andrew Chen

Clearwater -- Michael Barber, Jeremiah George

CC Catholic -- Patrick O'Brien, Alec Petrocelli, Greg Rein

Countryside -- Jimbo Chmelik, William Griswold, Todd Shorter, Alton Taylor, Mike Wiszowaty; Dunedin -- Ali Cheaib, Ryan Singer

East Lake -- Matt Groc, Dylan Hastie, Chad Hill, Bobby Lyons, Jamal Wilburn

Indian Rocks Chr. -- Tyler Ostheim

Largo -- Mike Douglas, Myrick Gwyn, Austin Jenquine, Alex Rodriguez

Palm Harbor University -- Mark Hansson, Patrick McDonald, Mike McNeely, Ja'Tyuan Landing; Tarpon Springs -- Savvas Damalos, Dillon Goodell, Kostas Vavlas, Darrien Wood.


South roster

Boca Ciega -- Emmerson Clarke, Ransom Cook, Javontae Johnson, Victor Sanchez

Dixie Hollins -- Alex Swatzell, Cedric Williams

Gibbs -- Gary Gainer, Carlton Green, Tim Jackson, Josh Rembert, Jarvis West

Keswick -- Scott Oliver

Lakewood -- Xavius Boyd, Jermiel Douse, Deonte Jackson, Bernard Reedy Jr., Aram Wynn; Northeast -- Antonio Aponte, Phillip Moore, Pete Terrana, Hank White

Northside Chr. -- Chris Culbreth, Austin Sheldon

Osceola -- Edwin McKinney

Pinellas Park -- Oraian Bentley, Andy Laughery, Kylieel Robinson

St. Petersburg -- Dondre Davis, Dominic James, Devon Papendrew, Ben Sams, Malik Wilson

SP Catholic -- Daniel Cyrwus, Paul Medling, Julian Smith

Shorecrest -- Hunter Tremaine.

Scouting the Pinellas All-Star Classic

Bulls Daily Top Stories