MAX EMFINGER FABULOUS 50 LINEBACKERS

This is my early look at the MAX EMFINGER 2003 FABULOUS 50 NATIONAL LINEBACKERS in the country for the Football Year of 2003 and the Graduating Class of 2004. I will constantly update this Database as new and current information is obtained.

WEAKSIDE LINEBACKERS (21)

1. Brandon Miller 6-3, 220, 4.35, Colquit Miller Co, GA (UGA, FSU, FLA, AUB, GAT)(Offers: All favorites)
2. Dan Connor 6-2, 220, 4.5, 1050, Wallingford Strath Haven, PA (PSU, USC, NEB, OU, VAT, MIA, FLA, OHST, MICH, TENN, WVA, MARY, VAT, IOWA, ND, PITT, SYR)(Offers: All favorites)
3. Keith Rivers 6-2, 220, 4.5, Lake Mary, FL (FLA, UGA, MIA, USC, OU, MICH)(Offers: All favorites)
4. Brandon Siler 6-3, 218, 4.5, 1000, Orlando Evans, FL (FSU, FLA, GAT, USC, MARY, STAN, LOU, SCAR, TENN, MICH, OHST, LSU)(Offers: All favorites)
5. Lawrence Timmons 6-2, 225, 4.5, 800, Florence Wilson, SC (SCAR, UNC, FLA, CLEM, MICH, MARY, KY, TENN, UVA)(Offers: All favorites)
6. Sekeli Faaeteete 6-1, 215, 4.45, San Leandro, CA (ASU, ORE, ORST, A&M, WASH)
7. Chris Patterson 6-3, 220, 4.5, Chicago Hubbard, IL (ILL, OU)(Offers: All favorites)
8. Rodney Gallon 6-1, 205, 4.49, Tallahassee Lincoln, FL (FSU, MIA, AUB, FLA)(Offers: FSU)
9. Brouce Mompremier 6-1, 210, 4.6, 20, Miami Edison, FL (LSU, MSU, OHST, FSU, FLA, NCST, KAN)(Offers: LSU, MSU, OHST)
10. Lamar Myles 6-0, 200, 4.4, Eagle Lake Region, FL (FLA, AUB, UGA, UNC)(Offers: All favorites)
11. Nic Redwine 6-2, 215, 4.5, Tyler Lee, TX (TEXAS VERBAL)
12. Arthur Miller 6-3, 215, 4.5, Kirkwood, MO (MO, KSU, ARK, ILL, WIS, UGA, TENN, GAT)(Offers: MO, KSU, ARK, ILL, WIS)
13. Greg Weeks 6-1, 215, 4.55, Sarasota Booker, FL (AUB, FLA, FSU, UGA, GAT, ISU, WIS)(Offers: All favorites)
14. Rory Johnson 6-2, 218, 4.45, Vicksburg, MS (NEB, MISS, USM, LSU)
15. Jerod Mayo 6-2, 210, 4.6, Hampton Kecoughtan, VA (UVA, VAT, NCST, PUR)(Offers: UVA, VAT)
16. Ryan Phipps 6-0, 210, 4.5, Corona Centennial, CA (HAW, COL, NEB, WIS, BC, USC, ASU, UCLA)(Offers: HAW, COLST, SDST)
17. Andrew Schantz 6-0, 220, 4.5, Canyon Country Canyon, CA (UCLA, USC, CAL, WASH, ARIZ, ASU)
18. Rory Johnson 6-2, 218, 4.45, Vicksburg, MS (NEB, MISS, USM, LSU)(Offers: All favorites)
19. Luke Tiemann 6-3, 215, 4.6, Pflugerville, TX (TEX, A&M, COL, NEB, OU, KAN, WIS, UH)(Offers: WIS, UH, COL, DUKE, KAN)
20. Chris Graham 5-11, 205, 4.5, Indianapolis Warren Central, IN (TENN, MICH, PUR, IND, ILL, BC)(Offers: TENN, MICH, PUR, IND)
21. Chase Rice 6-3, 205, 4.45, 950, Ashville Reynolds, NC (NCST, TENN, UVA, UNC, FLA, DUKE)(Offers: DUKE)

INSIDE LINEBACKERS (18)

1. Willie Williams 6-2, 228, 4.42, Miami Carol City, FL (MIA, FSU, FLA, MICH, OHST, AUB)(Offers: All favorites)
2. Matt Stoltz 6-3, 240, 4.55, 21, Little Rock Pulaski Academy, AR (ARK, LSU, COL, UGA, NEB, UVA, UNC, VANDY, IOWA, OU, TEX)(Offers: All favorites)
3. James Bryant 6-3, 225, 4.53, Reading, PA (PITT, MIA, VAT, OHST)(Offers: All favorites)
4. Vernon Smith 6-1, 230, 4.6, Fort Lauderdale North Academy, FL (FLA, MIA, OHST, ALA, UGA, LSU, PITT, OU, NEB, MIST, AUB)(Offers: All favorites)
5. Marcus Freeman 6-2, 232, 4.56, Huber Heights Wayne, OH (OHST, MICH, FLA, OU, ND, PSU)(Offers: All favorites)
6. Jae Thaxton 6-3, 220, 4.65, Hartwell Hart County, GA (UGA, TENN, FSU, ND, CLEM, LSU, AUB)(Offers: All favorites)
7. Rodrick Johnson 6-2, 230, 4.6, Galveston Ball, TX (TEX, A&M, ARK, UH, OU, MO, ARIZ, OHST)(Offers: All favorites)
8. Ronnie Palmer 6-3, 235, 4.6, Spring, TX (ASU, UGA, ARK, WIS, TEX, A&M, OU, COL, LSU)(Offers: All favorites)
9. Tyrell Sales 6-3, 225, 4.6, Butler, PA (PITT, PSU, OHST, FSU, WVA, SYR, VAT, MARY)(Offers: All favorites)
10. Javier Estopinan 6-3, 236, 4.65, Miami South Miami, FL (FLA, FSU, LSU, NCST, RUT, AUB)(Offers: All favorites)
11. Dontey Brown 6-3, 252, 4.65, McKeesport, PA (PENN STATE VERBAL)
12. Quinn Johnson 6-3, 225, 4.65, Edgard West St John, LA (LOUISIANA STATE VERBAL)
13. Hugh D'Imperio 6-4, 235, 4.58, Sewell Washington Township, NJ (BC, VAT, RUT, WVA, PITT, WIS)(Offers: All favorites)
14. Jedidiah Collins 6-1, 242, 4.65, Mission Viejo, CA (UCLA, USC, WASH)(Offers: All favorites)
15. Walter Winter 6-5, 230, 4.6, Issaquah, WA (WASHINGTON VERBAL)
16. Eric Andino 6-4, 225, 4.8, Buffalo Grove, IL (NU, WIS, ILL, IND, BC)
17. Jonathan Alvarado 6-3, 225, 4.7, Baton Rouge Catholic, LA (LSU, STAN, ND)(Offers: LSU)
18. Chase Bullock 6-3, 225, 4.55, Durham Northern, NC (WAKE, MARY, DUKE, UVA, VAT)(Offers: WAKE, MARY, DUKE)

STRONGSIDE LINEBACKERS (11)

1. Brian Toal 6-2, 230, 4.45, Ramsey Don Bosco, NJ (MICH, TENN, SYR, BC, NEB, MIA, VAT, RUT, PITT, PSU, WVA, IOWA, WIS)(Offers: All favorites)
2. Robert Ayers 6-4, 228, 4.5, Bennettsville Marlboro County, SC (TENN, UGA, MARY, FLA, FSU, PSU, OHST, KY, NEB, UVA, SCAR, UNC, CLEM)(Offers: All favorites)
3. Kyle Williams 6-2, 225, 4.5, Bollingbrook, IL (MIA, USC, ORE, TENN, IOWA, MIST, NEB, OU, PSU, UCLA, PUR, IND, WIS, ILL)(Offers: All favorites)
4. Josh Johnson 6-2, 225, 4.55, Stone Mountain Stephenson, GA (MIA, AUB, UGA, GAT, OU)(Offers: All favorites)
5. Luke Sanders^ 6-4, 225, 4.46, 24, West Monroe, LA (LSU, COL, A&M, OKST, ARK, LAT, MISS, AUB, TULANE)(Offers: All favorites)
6. Bob Miller 6-2, 243, 4.5, Willoughby South, OH (OHST, PSU, IOWA, BC)
7. Roger Allison 6-2, 232, 4.56, Lake Orion Community, MI (MICHIGAN VERBAL)
8. Scott Remund* 6-5, 225, 4.65, Kansas City Park Hill, MO (MISSOURI VERBAL)
9. Alvin Newhouse 6-3, 225, 4.6, Dallas South Oak Cliff, TX (OU)
10. Andrew Bowman 6-1, 222, 4.57, Richmond Hermitage, VA (VAT, UVA, NCST, UNC, PITT, OHST, DUKE, MARY)(Offers: VAT, UVA, UNC, DUKE)
11. Tee Evans 6-3, 238, 4.5, Travlers Rest, SC (SCAR, UGA, CLEM, FSU)

HONORABLE MENTION

NOTE: All of the Honorable Mention Linebackers could move up when more information is obtained and/or more film evaluation.

1. James Francis 6-0, 200, 4.38, La Marque, TX (BAY, MICH, FSU, MIST, TCU, OU)
2. Anton Narinskiy 6-4, 215, 4.6, Chargin Falls Kenston, OH (IOWA, NU, LOUIS, CINCY)(Offers: All favorites)
3. Tony Richardson 6-1, 200, 4.45, Sandersonville Washington Co, GA (UGA, AUB, GAT, ECAR, BYU)(Offers: ECAR, BYU)
4. Boston McConnell 6-1, 225, 4.6, Macon Northeast, GA
5. Tad Scott 6-3, 200, 4.5, Alto, TX TEX, A&M, LSU, OU, COL)
6. Andre Dunn 6-4, 215, 4.4, Wendell East Wake, NC (OU, UNC, NCST, UVA, DUKE)
7. Austin Casey 6-1, 210, 4.5, Salem, VA (UVA, VAT, WAKE, NEB, TENN)
8. Ty Kuhn 6-1, 200, 4.5, Burnet, TX (TEX, NEB, OU, A&M, BAY, ARK, MO)
9. Michael Briggs 6-1, 215, 4.6, Gastonia Ashbrook, NC (UNC, CLEM, SCAR, NAVY)
10. Brandon Birdsall 6-1, 220, 4.6, Longmont, CO (COL, ORE, COST, OHST)
11. Joe Mortensen 6-1, 235, 4.7, Concord Clayton Valley, CA
12. Bradley Bullitt 6-0, 230, 4.57, Garland Naaman Forest, TX (A&M, ND, MIA, OU, ORE)
13. Chris Zambelli 6-1, 230, 4.65, Wayne Hills, NJ (BC, ND, RUT, SYR, UVA)
14. Matthew Parent 6-2, 242, 4.7, Santa Fe Springs St Paul, CA (USC, UCLA, ND, MICH, STAN)
15. Vernon Wilder 6-0, 233, 4.65, Miami Carol City, FL (MIA, FLA, AUB)
16. Ryan Kunce 6-2, 218, 4.7, Lockport, IL (ND, ILL, NU, OZRE)
17. Willis Duvall 6-0, 225, 4.5, Hot Springs, AR (ARK, TENN, MISS)
18. Clevon Speigner 6-2, 235, 4.7, Toledo Scott, OH (OHST, MICH, ND, SYR, IND)
19. Jamar Buckley 6-1, 235, 4.6, Charlotte Independence, NC
20. Russ Weil 6-1, 228, 4.65, Minooka Community, IL (ILLINOIS VERBAL)
21. Hunter Boyd 6-2, 230, 4.7, Thibodaux E.D. White, LA (LSU, BC, USC, A&M, USM)
22. Mark Hicks 6-1, 225, 4.6, Baltimore Edmondson-Westside, MD (PSU, MARY, UNC, UVA)(Offers: PSU)
23. Chris Kawulok 6-4, 205, 4.65, Louisville Monarch, CO (STAN, COL, COLST, ORE)
24. Justin Britt 6-4, 250, 4.7, Cullmam, AL
25. Garren Jim 6-1, 215, 4.5, Carencro, LA (LSU, NEB, COL, A&M, FLA, PSU)
26. Ryan Mahoney^ 6-2, 225, 4.7, Nahant Swampscott, MA (BC, VANDY, UMASS, MARY, NU, NAVY)
27. Gary Pack 6-2, 220, 4.6, Oak Grove, MS (FSU, FLA, TEX, LSU, AUB)
28. Bo Olsen^ 6-2, 225, 4.7, Red Bank Regional, NJ (ND, PSU, BC, UVA, SYR, RUT)
29. Jerald Marshall 6-1, 210, 4.5, Little Rock McClellan, AR


Inside Tennessee Top Stories