Berry leads All-SEC voting

The SEC's 2009 media days extravaganza ended Friday in Hoover, Ala., with Tennessee head coach Lane Kiffin and All-America safety Eric Berry the final two speakers at the podium.

Senior tailback Montario Hardesty also made the rounds representing the Vols in front of more than 1,000 media representatives on hand to participate in the three-day question-fest that garners national media attention like nothing shy of the Super Bowl.

Kiffin made his debut a smooth one throughout the morning in which he was a radio guest on stations from Knoxville, Gainesville, Memphis, Atlanta and Birmingham, visited no fewer than 10 different interview rooms, and wrapped his day with a spot on ESPN's College Football Live.

Berry last week was one of three players named a unanimous first-team member of the Coaches Preseason All-SEC team. Friday, the Heisman Trophy candidate led all players with 62 first-team votes from the 64 voting media members for the SEC Media Days Preseason All-SEC Team.

So what were those other two reporters thinking?

Nevertheless, seniors Josh McNeil (center) and Rico McCoy (linebacker) were named second-team selections for the Vols, who were tabbed fourth in the SEC Eastern Division.

Tennessee's begins practice Aug. 4 and kicks off the 2009 season Sept. 5 against Western Kentucky in a 12:21 p.m. Eastern time start on ESPN Regional Television's SEC Network.

2009 SEC MEDIA DAYS PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC

OFFENSE First-Team Offense

Pos. Name, Team (Votes) Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE D.J. Williams, Arkansas (38) 6-2 251 Jr. Little Rock, Ark.

OL Ciron Black, LSU (60) 6-5 325 Sr. Tyler, Texas

OL Mike Johnson, Alabama (55) 6-6 305 Sr. Pensacola, Fla.

OL John Jerry, Ole Miss (49) 6-5 350 Sr. Batesville, Miss.

OL Mike Pouncey, Florida (35) 6-5 312 Jr. Lakeland, Fla.

C Maurkice Pouncey, Florida (39) 6-5 312 Jr. Lakeland, Fla.

WR Julio Jones, Alabama (58) 6-4 210 So. Foley, Ala.

WR A.J. Green, Georgia (53) 6-4 207 So. Summerville, S.C.

QB Tim Tebow, Florida (61) 6-3 240 Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.

RB Charles Scott, LSU (59) 5-11 233 Sr. Saline, La.

RB Michael Smith, Arkansas (48) 5-7 176 Sr. Tallahassee, Fla.

Second-Team Offense

Pos. Name, Team (Votes) Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Aaron Hernandez, Florida (18) 6-3 255 Jr. Bristol, Conn.

OL Clint Boling, Georgia (12) 6-5 297 Jr. Alpharetta, Ga.

OL Trinton Sturdivant, Georgia (8) 6-5 306 So. Wadesboro, N.C.

OL Lee Ziemba, Auburn (6) 6-8 285 Jr. Rogers, Ark.

OL Zipp Duncan, Kentucky (4) 6-5 291 Sr. Magnolia, Ky.

C Josh McNeil, Tennessee (12) 6-4 280 Sr. Collins, Miss.

WR Brandon LaFell, LSU (9) 6-3 209 Sr. Houston, Texas

WR Dexter McCluster, Ole Miss (6) 5-8 165 Sr. Largo, Fla.

QB Jevan Snead, Ole Miss (2) 6-3 215 Jr. Stephenville, Texas

RB Mark Ingram, Alabama (6) 5-10 215 So. Flint, Mich.

RB Anthony Dixon, Miss. State (5) 6-1 235 Sr. Jackson, Miss.

DEFENSE

First-Team Defense

Pos. Name, Team (Votes) Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Terrence Cody, Alabama (55) 6-5 365 Sr. Fort Myers, Fla.

DL Greg Hardy, Ole Miss (53) 6-4 265 Sr. Millington, Tenn.

DL Carlos Dunlap, Florida (46) 6-6 290 Jr. North Charleston, S.C.

DL Antonio Coleman, Auburn (32) 6-3 250 Sr. Mobile, Ala.

LB Brandon Spikes, Florida (61) 6-3 245 Sr. Shelby, N.C.

LB Rolando McClain, Alabama (50) 6-4 249 Jr. Decatur, Ala.

LB Eric Norwood, South Carolina (38) 6-1 252 Sr. Acworth, Ga.

DB Eric Berry, Tennessee (62) 5-11 203 Jr. Fairburn, Ga.

DB Trevard Lindley, Kentucky (50) 6-0 179 Sr. Hiram, Ga.

DB Joe Haden, Florida (45) 5-11 185 Jr. Ft. Washington, Md.

DB Javier Arenas, Alabama (23) 5-9 198 Sr. Tampa, Fla.

Second-Team Defense

Pos. Name, Team (Votes) Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Geno Atkins, Georgia (21) 6-1 290 Sr. Pembroke Pines, Fla.

DL Malcolm Sheppard, Arkansas (12) 6-2 280 Sr. Bainbridge, Ga.

DL Jermaine Cunningham, Florida (10) 6-3 257 Sr. Stone Mountain, Ga.

DL Charles Alexander, LSU (7) 6-3 310 Sr. Breaux Bridge, La.

LB Rennie Curran, Georgia (25) 5-11 222 Jr. Snellville, Ga.

LB Rico McCoy, Tennessee (4) 6-1 220 Sr. Washington, D.C.

#LB Micah Johnson, Kentucky (3) 6-2 258 Sr. Ft. Campbell, Ky.

#LB Jamar Chaney, Miss. State (3) 6-1 245 Sr. Fort Pierce, Fla.

DB Ahmad Black, Florida (20) 5-9 190 Jr. Lakeland, Fla.

DB Chad Jones, LSU (12) 6-3 214 Jr. New Orleans, La.

DB Myron Lewis, Vanderbilt (12) 6-2 205 Sr. Pompano Beach, Fla.

DB Major Wright, Florida (7) 6-0 200 Jr. Miramar, Fla.

SPECIALISTS

First-Team Specialists

Pos. Name, Team (Votes) Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Leigh Tiffin, Alabama (31) 6-1 199 Sr. Muscle Shoals, Ala.

P Chas Henry, Florida (43) 6-4 215 Jr. Dallas, Ga.

RS Brandon James, Florida (35) 5-7 186 Sr. St. Augustine, Fla.

Second-Team Specialists

Pos. Name, Team (Votes) Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Joshua Shene, Ole Miss (26) 5-8 170 Sr. Oklahoma City, Okla.

P Clinton Durst, Auburn (10) 6-1 192 Sr. Destin, Fla.

RS Javier Arenas, Alabama (21) 5-9 198 Sr. Tampa, Fla.

# - Ties

SEC PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH

(64 total votes)

SEC Champions – Florida (63), Ole Miss (1)

Eastern Division

1. Florida (64) 64

2. Georgia 133

3. South Carolina 217

4. Tennessee 258

5. Vanderbilt 317

6. Kentucky 355

Western Division

1. Alabama (33) 109

2. LSU (15) 145

3. Ole Miss (16) 149

4. Arkansas 245

5. Auburn 309

6. Mississippi State 387


Inside Tennessee Top Stories