Prospect Preview: Week Ten

A look at the weekend's games featuring UCLA commits and prospects, with state and CIF playoffs starting in some parts and the regular season wrapping up in others...

Game of the Week: Chaminade vs. Serra at 7:30 p.m. on
Last year, Chaminade nearly snapped Serra's unbeaten league record, before the Cavaliers rallied in the fourth quarter to win.  While Marqise Lee and Conner Preson are gone, the Cavs are still in position to win another Mission League title.  The Cavs are led by UCLA commit Raymond Ford, who's return has coincided with the Cavs playing their best football of the season, and he's joined on defense by SMU commit Kache Palacio and three-star linebacker Thomas Brown.  Chaminade has underrated quarterback Logan Scott leading their offense.

Mission Hills Alemany vs. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at 7:30 p.m.
UCLA commit Jerico Richardson and 2013 elite prospect Steven Mitchell, who has a UCLA offer, will try to lead Alemany to their second straight Serra League title.  Standing in their way is a Notre Dame squad featuring two 2013 studs in quarterback Kelly Hilinski and running back Khalfanni Muhammed, who UCLA has offered.

Bellflower St. John Bosco vs. Santa Margarita at 7:30 p.m.
A few of UCLA's 2013 recruits will be featured in this contest, St. John Bosco having running back Davonte Young and lineman Nico Falah while Orange Luthear has John Lopez, who UCLA has offered as well as Colin Sutton on their offensive line.  But the true stars are Florida State verbal Christo Kourtzidis for Orange Lutheran and Cal commit Bryce Treggs for St. John Bosco, as well as underrated Dalis Bruce, who UCLA has been keeping tabs on.

Encino Crespi vs. Los Angeles Loyola at 7:30 p.m.
Crespi, with USC commit Jordan Simmons, UCLA recruit Chris Harper and 2013 prospect Tyler Foreman, takes on Loyola, who has UCLA head coach Rick Neuheisel's son Jack Neuheisel, a junior tight end, Stanford commit Kodi Whitfield and Boise State commit Chaz Anderson.

Fresno Bullard vs. Fresno Sunnyside at 7:00 p.m.
Bullard boasts UCLA verbal Ian Taubler and Arizona State pledge Stephon McCray and they'll take on crosstown foe Sunnyside.

Elk Grove vs. River City at 7:00 p.m.
Elk Grove offensive lineman Steven Moore, who visited UCLA officially last weekend, will lead his unbeaten and second seeded squad into the first round of the CIF-SacJoaquin Section playoffs.

Kona Kealakehe vs. Leilahua at 7:00 p.m.
UCLA commit Psalm Wooching and Kealakehe will start their quest for a state title in a first round playoff game against Leilahua.

Other UCLA Commits in Action
Euless Trinity, with UCLA verbals Hiva Lutui and Laiu Moeakiola, open the Texas state playoffs with a home game against Duncanville.  Bear (Dele.) Red Lion Christian defensive end Eli Ankou takes on Souderton (Penn.).  Diablo Valley (Calif.) College defensive end Morgan Breslin meet Los Medanos.   Honolulu Punahou, with UCLA verbals Ka'imi Fairbairn and Steven Lakalaka, have a first round bye in the Hawaii D-I state playoffs. 

Thursday Night Results
With Veterans Day today, there were several games on Thursday night involving UCLA recruits.  Compton Dominguez, with a slew of UCLA prospects, including commit Lacy Westbrook, beat Paramount, 32-27.  Dorsey, with UCLA recruits Jaydon Mickens and Jeremiah Allison, won the Coliseum League by beating Locke, 33-7.  La Habra, behind UCLA verbal Aaron Porter, knocked off Troy 48-24.  Oaks Christian, with UCLA target Ishmael Adams, beat Newbury Park, 42-7.  Westlake won the Marmonte League with a big game from UCLA 2013 verbal Dashon Hunt, beating St. Bonaventure, 35-14.  Bakersfield Ridgeview won their league title by beating Golden Valley, 53-20, thanks to UCLA commit Shannon Edwards.  La Mesa Helix downed Steele Canyon and UCLA verbal Mario Yakoo.  Corona Santiago and Bruin commit Isaiah Folasa clinched a playoff spot by beating Corona Roosevelt, 34-28 in double overtime.

Bruin Report Online Top Stories