UA/Scout.com All-Combine Team for L.A.

Trying to narrow down an All-Combine team after seeing more than 200 prospects compete for four hours is a daunting task, but we did our best. Here are our selections for the Under Armour/Scout.com All-Combine team from Los Angeles...

There were several standout performances on Saturday at the UnderArmour/Scout.com Combine in Los Angeles, and numerous players were worthy of selection to the all-combine team. Some had very good testing marks, other made their marks in the drills, but each person selected was a combination of both.

UCLA-committed players are marked with a *, and UCLA recruits with a #.

First-Team Offense

QB: Austyn Carta-Samuels, San Jose Bellarmine Prep
RB: Ben Bowen, Visalia Mt. Whitney
RB: Cierre Wood, Oxnard Santa Clara
WR: David Quiroga, Chino Hills Ayala
WR: Kevin Cummings, Encino Crespi #
WR: Terrence Miller, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde
TE: Morrell Presley, Carson #
TE: Levine Toilolo, La Mesa Helix #
OL: Kevin Graf, Agoura
OL: Caylin Hauptmann, Beverly Hills #
OL: Mark Clampitt, West Torrance #
OL: Michael Philipp, San Bernardino Arroyo Valley #
OL: Brock Morris, Redlands
ATH: Taylor Martinez, Corona Centennial

First-Team Defense

DL: Will Sutton, Corona Centennial #
DL: Anthony Anderson, La Mesa Helix
DL: Edward Nuckols, San Marcos Mission Hills #
DL: Noel Beckles, Los Angeles Verbum Dei  #
LB: Eric Martin, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde
LB: John Michael Davis, Los Flores Tesoro #
LB: Michael Clay, San Jose Bellarmine Prep #
LB: Marquis Simmons, Compton Dominguez
LB: Isaac Foster, Lawndale Leuzinger
DB: Cliff Harris, Fresno Edison
DB: T.J. McDonald, Fresno Edison
DB: Chris Hill, Carson
DB: Sean Martin, Corona Santiago

Second-Team Offense

QB: Lyle Negron, Murrieta Valley
RB: Marquise Cooper, Fresno Edison
WR: Ricky Marvray, Corona Centennial  #
WR: Ronald McCrory, West Hills Chaminade
WR: Keith Williams, Simi Valley
TE: Marlion Barnett, Corona Santiago #
TE: Nat Harrison, Fresno Edison
OL: Kevin Danser, San Jose Bellarmine Prep #
OL: Jordan Johnson, Corona Santiago #
OL: Everett Benyard, San Diego Cathedral Catholic #
OL: Matt Shinn, Rancho Cucamonga Los Osos #
OL: David Cundiff, Sacramento McClatchy
ATH: Byron Moore, Harbor City Narbonne *

Second-Team Defense

DL: Mike Arakelian, Orange Lutheran
DL: James Boyd, Los Angeles Jordan #
LB: Jayson Allmond, Bloomington
LB: Nick Bruce, Woodland Hills Taft
LB: Daniel Cox, Sacramento Christian Brothers
LB: Lawrence Larivee, Chino Hills Ayala
DB: Marlon Pollard, San Bernardino Cajon *
DB: Travon Van, La Mesa Helix
DB: Marte Sears, Fresno McClane
DB: Sean Murray, Corona Santiago


Note: In the case of the quarterbacks, there were some outstanding passers who threw during the drills, but didn't test, so for the all-combine team, we selected those who went through the testing as well as throwing.

In addition, no underclassmen were selected to this team, as we will release an all-underclassmen team later this week, thanks to the strong performance of numerous 2010 prospect.



Bruin Report Online Top Stories