Preseason West 2009 Rankings: OL

Sometimes there is a cluster of great prospects in one year in one part of the country, and the state of Utah definitely claims that in terms of offensive line prospects for 2009. UCLA has one commitment and is involved with a good number of the best in the west...

It's not a deep year for offensive linemen in the West, but there is some serious talent at the top, including studs from Utah (Martinez and Sua-Filo), Oregon (Siddoway), Hawaii (Hasiak) and California (Graf and Philipp). 

The UCLA prospects are designated with an **.

Offensive Tackles

1. Kevin Graf, Agoura (Calif.)- USC
The best offensive tackle in the West, Graf is athletic, quick and nasty.

2. Xavier Su'a-Filo, Provo (Utah) Timpview**
Su'a-Filo is another athletic tackle who looks like he could be a tight end in college.

3. Michael Philipp, San Bernardino (Calif.) Arroyo Valley**
One of the better run-blocking linemen in the country.

4. Stan Hasiak, Kapolei (Hawaii) Kapolei**
Firmly entrenched himself as a top prospect after a strong showing at the USC Rising Stars camp.

5. Charles Siddoway, Eugene (Ore.) Sheldon**
The top offensive lineman in the Pacific Northwest.

6. Everett Benyard, San Diego (Calif.) Cathedral Catholic**
Has paved the way for Tyler Gaffney to be one of the most productive runners in the region.

7. Grant Enger, Seattle (Wash.) O'Dea
Enger's presence allowed Johri Fogerson to be the state player of the year out of the O'Dea backfield.

8. Kevin Danser, San Jose (Calif.) Bellarmine Prep**
The top offensive lineman in the Bay Area.

9. Gavin Pascarella, Corona (Calif.) Centennial**
Ryan Bass loved to run behind him last year and Arthur Burns will enjoy it this season.

10. Danny Kistler, Seattle (Wash.) O'Dea
Teamed with Enger to form one of the best offensive lines in the West.

Other Tackles to Watch (in alphabetical order):
Adam Murray, Rohnert Park (Calif.) Rancho Cotate
David Born, Bakersfield (Calif.) West
Dustin Hodge, Tollhouse (Calif.) Sierra
Jeremiah Tofaeno, Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne
John Braun, Albany (Ore) West Albany- Oregon State
Jordan Johnson, Corona (Calif.) Santiago
Junior Fiefia, Honolulu (Hawaii) St. Louis
Marcus Cuellar, Independence (Ore.) Central
Matt McCarthy, Sacramento (Calif.) Christian Brothers
Pablo Ryan, Fairfield (Calif.) Vanden
Percy Taumoelau, Salt Lake City (Utah) Cottonwood
Ryan Shott, Mission Viejo (Calif.) Capistrano Valley
William Prescott, Riverside (Calif.) King
 

Offensive Guards

1. John Martinez, Salt Lake City (Utah) Cottonwood**
A big, physical presence inside, is one of the elite guards nationally.

2. Vyncent Jones, Sandy (Utah) Jordan- Utah
Forms a pretty stout offensive line with Kyle Johnson.

3. Tui Crichton, Provo (Utah) Timpview- BYU
He and Sua-Filo make for another excellent offensive line tandem.

4. Brian Schwenke, Oceanside (Calif.)- Cal
His presence up front was a big reason the Pirates won the D-II state title.

5. Greg Capella, Visalia (Calif.) El Diamante- UCLA**
Paved the way for a big season from Stefphon Jefferson.

6. Benson Ma'afala, Honolulu (Hawaii) Damien
The top inside lineman on the Islands.

7. Trevor Fox, Temecula (Calif.) Chaparral- Oregon
Chaparral has had one of the best running attacks in the Southland, and Fox is a big reason why.

8. Kapua Sai, Honolulu (Hawaii) Damien
He and Ma'afala team up for an outstanding line pair.

9. Caylin Hauptmann, Beverly Hills (Calif.)**
His performance at the UnderArmour/Scout.com Combine in Los Angeles was one of the best.

10. Brock Morris, Redlands (Calif.)
Has a lot of nasty in him and plays much bigger than his size.

Other Guards to Watch (in alphabetical order):
Benson Ma'afala, Mililani (Hawaii)
Blake Verhaalen, Oregon City (Ore)
Chauncey Makainai, Kailua (Hawaii)
David Cundiff, Sacramento (Calif.) McClatchy
Jacob Gowan, Santa Rosa (Calif.) Cardinal Newman
Jake Amaya, Menifee (Calif.) Paloma Valley
Jamaal Burrell, Compton (Calif.) Dominguez
Jordan Nesbitt, Rupert (Idaho) Minico
Joshua Andrews, Ontario (Calif.) Colony
Kala Friel, Honolulu (Hawaii) Kamehameha
Kyle Hofman, Eastsound (Wash.) Orcas Island- Montana
Kyle Johnson, Sandy (Utah) Jordan
Makana Hoopai, Baldwin (Hawaii) Wailuku
Mark Clampitt, Torrance (Calif.) West
Matt Shinn, Rancho Cucamonga (Calif.) Los Osos
Max Wagenknecht, Napa (Calif.)
Mike Beaton, Dallas (Ore)- Oregon State
Parker Robertson, Minden (Nev.) Douglas County
Rick Aversano, Newhall (Calif.) Hart
Ryan Mulitalo, West Valley City (Utah) Hunter- BYU
Sebastian Valenzuela, Burbank (Calif.) Burroughs
 
Centers

1. Hunter Blackmore, Kent (Wash.) Kentwood
The best pure center in the West, Blackmore opened a lot of holes for Demetrius Bronson.

2. Anthony Luna, Spokane (Wash.) Gonzaga Prep
3. Graham Vickers, Pomona (Calif.) Diamond Ranch
4. Mitch Gaulke, West Linn (Ore.)
5. Luke Spencer, Kapolei (Hawaii)
 


Bruin Report Online Top Stories