MWC All Conference Teams and Awards

The Utes put four players on the first team and five on the second team...

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Andy Dalton, Sr., QB, TCU

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tank Carder, Jr., LB, TCU

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jeremy Kerley, Sr., KR/PR, TCU

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Ronnie Hillman, RB, San Diego State

COACH OF THE YEAR

Brady Hoke, San Diego State

2010 ALL-MOUNTAIN WEST FOOTBALL FIRST-TEAM

Offense
QB Andy Dalton*# Sr. TCU

WR Vincent Brown Sr. San Diego State

WR DeMarco Sampson Sr. San Diego State

RB Ronnie Hillman Fr. San Diego State

RB Ed Wesley So. TCU

TE Lucas Reed So. New Mexico

OL Matt Reynolds* Jr. BYU

OL Jake Kirkpatrick Sr. TCU

OL Marcus Cannon* Sr. TCU

OL Caleb Schlauderaff Sr. Utah

OL Zane Taylor Sr. Utah

PK Joe Phillips Sr. Utah

KR/PR Jeremy Kerley** Sr. TCU

Defense
DL Vic So'oto Sr. BYU

DL Guy Miller Sr. Colorado State

DL Wayne Daniels# Sr. TCU

DL Christian Cox Sr. Utah

LB Miles Burris Jr. San Diego State

LB Tank Carder Jr. TCU

LB Tanner Brock So. TCU

DB Reggie Rembert* Sr. Air Force

DB Andrew Rich Sr. BYU

DB Leon McFadden So. San Diego State

DB Tejay Johnson Sr. TCU

P Brian Stahovich Jr. San Diego State

*--Two-Time First-Team Selection

**--Three-Time First-Team Selection

#--Unanimous Selection

2010 ALL-MOUNTAIN WEST FOOTBALL SECOND-TEAM

Offense
QB Ryan Lindley Jr. San Diego State

WR Jeremy Kerley Sr. TCU

WR Jereme Brooks Sr. Utah

RB Asher Clark Jr. Air Force

RB JJ Di Luigi Jr. BYU

TE Gavin Escobar Fr. San Diego State

OL A.J. Wallerstein Jr. Air Force

OL Chase Darden Sr. Air Force

OL Paul Madsen Jr. Colorado State

OL Trask Iosefa Sr. San Diego State

OL Tony Bergstrom Jr. Utah

PK Abel Perez Jr. San Diego State

KR/PR Shaky Smithson Sr. Utah

Defense
DL Rick Ricketts Sr. Air Force

DL Cory Grant Sr. TCU

DL Stansly Maponga Fr. TCU

DL Josh Biezuns Jr. Wyoming

LB Mychal Sisson Jr. Colorado State

LB Carmen Messina So. New Mexico

LB Chaz Walker Jr. Utah

DB Colin Jones Sr. TCU

DB Jason Teague Sr. TCU

DB Brandon Burton Jr. Utah

DB Chris Prosinski Sr. Wyoming

P Pete Kontodiakos So. Colorado State

2010 HONORABLE MENTION
Air Force: Jon Davis, Jr., DB; Tim Jefferson, Jr., QB; Jonathan Warzeka, Jr., WR/KR; Anthony Wright, Jr., DB.

BYU:Luke Ashworth, Sr., WR; Terence Brown, Jr., OL; Braden Hansen, So., OL; Shane Hunter, Sr., LB; Brian Logan, Sr., DB; Mitch Payne, Sr., K; Jason Speredon, Sr., OL.

Colorado State:Ricky Brewer; Sr., LB; Weston Richburg, Fr., OL.

New Mexico:James Aho, Jr., K; Byron Bell, Sr., OL; Bubba Forrest, Jr., DB.

San Diego State:Ernie Lawson, Sr., DL; Jose Perez, Sr., DB; Andrew Preston, Sr., DB.

TCU: Evan Frosch, Sr., TE; D.J. Yendrey, So., DL; Jimmy Young, Sr., WR

UNLV:Will Chandler, Jr., DB; Matt Murphy, Sr., OL.

Utah: Brian Blechen, Fr., DB; Lamar Chapman, Sr., DB; DeVonte Christopher, So., WR;

Matt Martinez, Jr., LB; Sealver Siliga, Jr., DL.

Wyoming:Alvester Alexander, So., RB; Nick Carlson, So., OL; Tashaun Gipson, Jr., DB; Brian Hendricks, Jr., LB; Gabe Knapton, Jr., DL; Austin McCoy, Jr., P.


Ute Zone Top Stories