Nashville Regional Details

It's back to the NCAA Baseball Tournament for Vanderbilt. The No. 1 seeded Commodores host neighboring Belmont, Oklahoma State, and Troy for the weekend extravaganza. Look inside for all the details.

TEAMS/SEEDS

1. Vanderbilt (47-10, 22-8 SEC)
2. Oklahoma State (35-23, 14-12 Big 12)
3. Troy (42-17, 21-9 Sun Belt)
4. Belmont (36-24, 17-13 A-Sun)

SITE/VENUE

Site: Nashville, Tenn.
Venue: Hawkins Field (3,700)
Park Dimensions: 310-400-330 left to right.

SCHEDULE

Friday, June 3
Oklahoma St. vs. Troy – 2 p.m. CT
Vanderbilt vs. Belmont – 7 p.m. CT

Saturday, June 4
Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser - 2 p.m. CT
Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner - 7 p.m. CT

Sunday, June 5
Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Loser - 2 p.m. CT
Championship Game - 7 p.m. CT

Monday, June 6
Championship Game (if necessary) - 2 p.m. CT

TEAM INFORMATION

Belmont

Head Coach: Dave Jarvis

Top Hitters: Nate Woods (Sr., OF) .347 avg., 12 HRs, 61 RBIs; Dylan Craig (Jr, OF) .324 avg., 77 hits, 35 RBIs; Hamblen .322 avg., 11 HRs, 78 runs, 36 RBIs; Tim Egerton (Sr., OF/RHP) .287 avg., 12 HRs, 53 RBIs.

Top Pitchers: Matt Hamann (Jr., RHP) 9-1, 3.33 ERA; Brookshire (5-4, 3.52 ERA, 66 Ks); Woods 6-5, 34 Ks)

Oklahoma State

Head Coach: Frank Anderson

Top Hitters: Z. Johnson .358 avg., 78 hits, 21 doubles, 13 HRs, 62 RBIs; D. Phillips .342 avg., 81 hits, 15 doubles, 4 HRs, 32 RBIs; Mark Ginther (Jr., INF) .297 avg., 68 hits, 17 doubles, 10 HRs; J. Womack .286 avg., 8 HRs, 45 RBIs.

Top Pitchers: Mike Strong (Sr., LHP) 5-1, 3.61 ERA, 70 Ks, 25 BBs; Brad Propst (Sr., RHP) 7-5, 2.66 ERA, 58 Ks; Andrew Heaney (So., LHP) , 7-4, 3.88 ERA, 51 Ks, G. Weidenaar 0-0, 0.43 ERA, 4 saves.

Troy

Head Coach: Bobby Pearce

Top Hitters: Tyler Hannah .369 avg., 82 hits, 60 runs, 27 doubles, 7 HRs, 62 RBIs; Adam Bryant .339 avg., 87 hits, 25 doubles, 11 HRs, 66 RBIs; Todd McRae (Sr., C) .316 avg., 56 hits, 34 RBIs; T.J. Rivera (Sr., INF) .298 avg., 71 hits, 34 RBIs.

Top Pitchers: Tyler Ray (Jr., RHP) 11-0, 2.39 ERA, 64 Ks, 15 BB; Jimmy Hodgskin (Fr., LHP) 3-6, 4.56 ERA, 58 Ks; Drew Hull (Sr., RHP) 4-0, 2.04 ERA, 36 Ks

Vanderbilt

Head Coach: Tim Corbin

Top Hitters: Aaron Westlake (Jr., INF) .356 avg., 77 hits, 51 runs, 16 doubles, 13 HRs, 44 RBIs; Jason Esposito (Jr., INF) .352 avg., 81 hits, 50 runs, 21 doubles, 7 HRs, 51 RBIs; Anthony Gomez (So., INF) .341 avg., 85 hits, 53 runs, 10 doubles, 2 triples, 39 RBIs.

Top Pitchers: Sonny Gray (Jr., RHP) 10-3, 2.12 ERA, 112 Ks, 39 BB; Grayson Garvin (Jr., LHP) 12-1, 2.35 ERA, 82 Ks, 20 BB; Taylor Hill (Sr., RHP) 4-1, 3.00 ERA, 75 Ks, 21 BB. Kevin Ziomek (Fr., LHP) 1.65 ERA, 41 Ks; Navery Moore (Jr., RHP) 1.21 ERA, 25 Ks, 11 saves.

STATISTICAL COMPARISON

HITTING STATS
 
BEL
OKS
TRY
VAN
Batting avg..299.295.294.318
Runs419338414396
Hits620600594624
Doubles130130146120
Triples14221111
Home runs62484339
RBIs388308373350
Walks222165273223
Strikeouts343165326312
Stolen bases82295574
PITCHING STATS
 
BEL
OKS
TRY
VAN
Innings pitched519.1520.0524.0503.0
ERA4.683.703.732.49
Runs allowed350248248167
Opponent Batting avg..280.263.255.218
Walks allowed229170194169
Strikeouts329410442482
Hits allowed565511504402
Doubles allowed91838952
Triples allowed917107
Home runs allowed50343826
FIELDING STATS
 
BEL
OKS
TRY
VAN
Fielding %.962.975.975 .974
Errors90565555
Double plays turned61735835
Stolen bases allowed53544737


Commodores Daily Top Stories