2004 Football Prospect list

The number of high school prospects believed to be considering Vanderbilt has already reached several hundred. The Commodore staff has extended scholarship offers to many of them. Here's an updated list of those that the Vanderbilt coaches are believed to be pursuing.

BOLD CAPS = COMMITTED TO VU
bold = offered

() = committed to

John Armes QB 6-0 170 Wartburg-Central,TN
Wilford Blowe QB/ATH 6-0 187 Hixson,TN
Michael Byrd QB/ATH 6-0 185 Asheville,NC
Adam Clark QB 6-4 195 Manchester-Coffee County,TN
Christopher Crane QB 6-5 205 Trinity-Camp Hill,PA
Michael Darden QB 6-3 220 Albertville,AL
Michael Edmiston QB/ATH 6-2 210 Fayetteville-Lincoln County,TN
Jared Elliott QB 6-5 215 Franklin-Page,TN
Blake Field QB/P 6-3 190 Tallahassee-North Florida Christian,FL
Michael Fisher QB 6-2 175 Nashville-MBA,TN
Cullen Harper QB 6-3 200 Alpharetta-Sequoyah,GA
Antonio Heffner QB 6-2 175 Memphis-Melrose,TN
Taylor Humphrey QB 5-11 205 Orinda-Miramonte,CA
Robert McDonald QB 5-11 175 Orlando-Cypress Creek,FL
Ryan Moore QB 6-2 220 Chattanooga-McCallie,TN
Chris Nickson QB/ATH 6-1 200 Brundidge-Pike County,AL
Liam O'Hagan QB 6-2 205 Minneapolis-Breck,MN
Jacob Phillips QB 6-2 175 Hot Springs-Bath County,VA
David Sharp QB 6-1 205 Hohenwald-Lewis County,TN
Nick Skeparnias QB 6-2 195 York-Suburban,PA
John Snell QB 6-0 200 Hilton Head,SC
Warren Suess QB 6-4 185 Cedar Rapids-George Washington,IA
Adam Thrash QB 6-5 215 Little Rock-Pulaski Academy,AR
Matt Williams QB 6-3 195 Melbourne-Holy Trinity Academy,FL
Connor Wise QB 6-3 200 Columbus-Heritage Academy,MS
David Wolke QB 6-3 205 Smyrna,TN
Jeffrey Ziemnik QB 6-0 180 Oswego,IL

Levonte Barber RB 5-11 198 Cleveland,TN
CJ Barrows RB 6-1 195 Powder Springs-McEachern,GA
Micah Glen Berteau RB/ATH 5-10 171 Modesto-Hughson,CA
Corey Booker RB 5-9 182 Oak Ridge,TN
Taylor Brashear RB 5-8 180 Collierville,TN
Joseph Doss RB 5-9 175 Memphis-Melrose,TN
Travis Evans RB 5-9 185 Macon-Westside,GA
DeMarcus Johnson RB 5-11 190 College Park-Banneker,GA
Randy Jones RB 5-9 155 Chapel Hill-Volunteer,TN
Ryan Karl RB 6-0 205 Franklin-BGA,TN
Brad Lester RB 5-11 183 Lilburn-Parkview,GA
Markus Manson RB 6-0 195 Tuscaloosa-Hillcrest,AL
Max Martin RB/LB 6-2 216 Madison-Bob Jones,AL (MICH)
Tony Miner RB 5-9 195 Jackson-Jim Hill,MS
Cole Rabun RB/ATH 5-10 177 Augusta-Christian,SC
Marques Stewart RB 5-9 180 Mauldin,SC
Darius Walker RB 5-10 195 Buford,GA

Tim Ball FB/LB 6-0 203 Lewisville-Hebron,TX
Calvin Bryant FB 6-1 245 Nashville-Hillsboro,TN
Stevie Buckner FB 6-1 225 Cookeville,TN
Hal Clary FB 5-11 205 Newberry,SC
David Holbert FB/LB 6-1 224 Brentwood-BA,TN
Antonio Lamar FB/LB 6-2 240 Brookwood,GA
Dan Lawlor FB 6-2 235 Mechanicsburg-Cumberland Valley,PA
Brian Toal FB/LB 6-2 228 Ramsay-Don Bosco Prep,NJ
Eric Walls FB/LB 6-2 235 Ecru-North Pontotoc,MS

Carlos Armour WR 6-3 200 Memphis-Melrose,TN
Adrian Arrington WR 6-4 175 Cedar Rapids-George Washington,IA
Casey Carpenter WR 6-1 190 Jackson-Jackson Christian,TN
Reggie Cox WR 5-11 165 Orlando-Timber Lake,FL
Fred Cromartie WR 6-1 175 Tallahassee-Godby,FL
Doug Dutch WR 6-0 190 Gonzaga-Washington, D.C.
Brooks Foster WR 6-3 180 Boiling Springs,SC
Ellis Gauldin WR 6-3 185 Tallahassee-Godby,FL
Lavelle Hawkins WR/DB 6-1 175 Stockton-Edison,CA
Matthew Jacques WR/DB 6-0 170 Nashville-MBA,TN
Calvin Johnson WR 6-4 200 Tyrone-Sandy Creek,GA
John Aaron Rees WR/S 6-1 205 Little Rock-Pulaski Academy,AR
Del Roberts WR 5-8 170 Tallahassee-Godby,FL
Brandon Robinson WR/DB 6-0 185 Minneapolis-Breck,MN
Nikita Stover WR 6-2 190 Hartselle,AL
TJ Thiel WR 6-2 170 Minneapolis-Breck,MN
Corey Thompson WR 6-2 180 Atlanta-Douglass,GA
Chris Vaughn WR 6-2 205 Oakdale-St. Thomas More,CT
Sean Walker WR 6-1 170 Louisville-Jefferson Co.,GA
Andre Young WR/QB/ATH 6-5 190 North Augusta,SC
Saadiq Ziyad WR 6-4 205 Spring Hill,TN

Brad Allen TE 6-4 240 Venice,FL
Craig Gelhardt TE 6-4 230 Tallahassee-Lincoln,FL
Brandon Holmes TE 6-2 244 Garland,TX
Brandon Ledbetter TE 6-5 205 Ft. Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas,FL
Nate Johnson TE/DE 6-3 240 Lakewood-Lakes,WA
Larry Patrick TE 6-5 235 Macon-Westside,GA
Tom Santi TE 6-5 210 Nashville-MBA,TN
Josh Satterthwait TE 6-5 240 Marietta-Lassiter,GA
John Marc Stephens TE 6-4 245 Murfreesboro-Blackman,TN
Dudley Swoope TE 6-6 215 Columbus-Heritage Academy,MS
Jerry Wasikowski TE 6-4 225 Cudahy,WI

Zach Davis C 6-4 250 Jacksonville-Trinity Christian,FL
Sean Malone C 6-4 270 Orlando-Bishop Moore,FL
David Menocal C 6-3 255 Gainesville,GA

Jason Bosley OL 6-4 280 Huntsville-Grissom,AL
Quincy Brodus OL 6-4 285 Allendale-Fairfax,SC
Terence Brown OL 6-3 290 Summerville,SC
Phillip Browning OL 6-5 265 Chatham-Hargrave Military,VA
Jeremy Burgess OL 6-5 265 Loris,SC (SC)
Shane Canterbury OL 6-7 345 Pigeon Forge,TN
Robert Clark OL 6-5 225 Weatherford,TX (TCU)
Rob Crudup OL 6-3 288 Plainfield,NJ
William Davis OL 6-4 295 Corinth,MS
Ben Gabbard OL 6-5 305 Annapolis-Broadneck,MD
William Giles OL 6-4 315 Richmond Hill,GA
Jon Paul Gillis OL 6-6 280 Greenville-Wade Hampton,SC
John Hafferty OL 6-3 295 Alpharetta-Chattahoochee,GA
Leon Hart OL 6-4 290 Columbia-Spring Valley,SC
Brett Helms OL 6-4 300 Stuttgart,AR
Hamilton Holliday OL 6-4 275 Marietta-Walton,GA
Max Holmes OL 6-4 275 Baton Rouge-Parkview Baptist,LA (LSU)
Carlos Huggins OL 6-6 270 Suwanee-Collins Hill,GA
Chauncey Incarnato OL 6-7 281 Dover,OH
Grant Jackson OL 6-4 295 Crossett,AR
Brandon Jeffries OL 6-3 305 Macadonia-Nordinia,OH
Matthew Luwe OL 6-2 260 River Ridge-John Curtis,LA
Drew Marshall OL 6-3 260 Gilmer,TX
Cam(eron) Mayo OL 6-5 250 Dalton,GA
Randy McAdams OL 6-7 285 Leander,TX (OU)
Aaron Miller OL 6-6 298 Grayson-East Carter,KY
Michael Miller OL 6-4 295 Columbia-Eau Claire,SC
Dillon Mullis OL 6-4 260 Charlotte-Independence,NC
Nygel Pearson OL 6-6 300 Darlington,SC
Houston Perry OL 6-3 260 Corinth,MS
Justin Robinson OL 6-3 300 Fairfield-Central,SC
Brian Rogers OL 6-6 300 Monroe,NC
Fred Roland OL 6-8 305 Hephzibah,GA
Matt Rumsey OL 6-4 260 Atlanta-Marist,GA
Luke Schade OL 6-3 260 Jersey City-St. Peters Prep,NJ
Ryan Sefton OL 6-6 270 Gulfport-Harrison Central,MS
Evan Spanogians OL 6-4 275 West Chester-Lakota West,OH
Jon Terry OL 6-4 315 Jamestown-Ragsdale,NC (Duke)
Trey Tonsing OL 6-4 260 Waldorf-Westlake,MD
Nick Urban OL 6-5 285 Brookfield-Central,WI
Nathan Waltman OL 6-3 285 Southaven,MS
Josh Ward OL 6-0 310 Sevier County,TN
John Watts OL 6-6 265 Russellville,AL
Dave Weber OL 6-4 315 King of Prussia-Upper Merion,PA
Tim Wheeler OL 6-4 290 Duluth-East,MN
Benjamin Whitt OL 6-4 295 Chattanooga-Boyd Buchanan,TN
Josh Winchell OL 6-3 291 Corinth-Southaven,MS

Trent Adcock DL 6-3 265 Chapel Hill-Forrest,TN
Elliott Antoine DL 6-2 240 Cleveland-St.Ignatius,OH
Demonte Bolden DT 6-5 285 Chattanooga-Tyner,TN (ut)
Chris Bowers DE 6-2 240 Shreveport-Evangel,LA
Joe Bozikovich DL 6-2 265 Portland-Wilson,OR
David Brown DL 6-3 255 Huntsville-Bob Jones,AL
Michael Brown DL/OL 6-5 260 Atlanta-Westlake,GA
Jerry Bunyan DE 6-5 230 Tallahassee-Godby,FL
Jonathon Celestine DE 6-2 250 Corinth,MS
Matt Clark DT 6-4 300 Orlando-Lake Highland Prep,FL (NW)
Anthony Davis DE 6-6 235 Columbia-Spring Valley,SC
Michael Denning DE 6-4 220 Southaven,MS
Stephen Denning DE 6-4 230 Southaven,MS
Ramon Foster DT 6-7 279 Henning-Ripley,TN
Mack Frost DE 6-5 235 Columbia-Spring Valley,SC
Derrick Harvey DE 6-5 235 Greenbelt-Eleanor Roosevelt,MD
Dwayne Hendricks DE 6-3 250 Millville,NJ
Kevin Maynard DL 6-4 265 Coalmont-Grundy County,TN
Chris McDowell DL 6-2 278 Greenville-Eastside,SC
Malachi McGhee DL 6-4 255 Camden-Velma Jackson,MS
Corey Mills DL 6-5 260 Memphis-CBHS,TN
Earnest Mitchell DT 6-1 280 Newnan,GA
Tripp Morgan DE 6-2 250 Stuttgart,AR
Nii Adjei Oninku DE 6-2 225 Clayton-Northmont,OH
Demario Pressley DT 6-4 290 Greensboro-Dudley,NC
Wallace Reynolds DL 6-4 250 Sylacauga-B.B. Comer,AL
Darryl Richard DT 6-4 285 Destrehan,LA
Darrell Robertson DE 6-5 215 Jonesboro,GA
Ricardo Rollins DT 6-3 280 Allendale-Fairfax,SC
Jeremy Thompson DE 6-5 230 Charlotte-Charlotte Christian,NC (WF)

Robert Ayers LB 6-3 218 Bennettsville-Marlboro Co.,SC
Tony Bell LB/SS 6-2 207 Thompson,AL
Larry Blackmon LB/DE 6-4 198 Camden-Velma Jackson,MS
Justin Boyle LB 6-2 218 Acworth-Harrison,GA
Troy Brown LB 6-1 212 Sarasota-Cardinal Mooney,FL
Jeremy Campbell LB 6-2 215 Dallas-Lake Highlands,TX
Jason Cook LB/DE 6-4 220 Suwanee-North Gwinnet,GA
Dane Corrick LB 6-1 210 Jeffersonville,IN
George Covington III LB/DE 6-3 230 Bowie-Roosevelt,MD
Chris Coy LB 6-2 229 Dixon-Webster County,KY
Jack D'Angelo LB 6-4 240 Winnetka-New Trier,IL
Ryan Fogle 6-2 220 LB Hebron-Conner,KY
Marcus Freeman LB 6-2 232 Huber Heights-Wayne,OH
Nick Frere LB 6-3 205 Muscatine,IA
Brandon Gathof LB 6-3 200 Buckner-Oldham County,KY
Austin Gaurino LB 6-3 215 Canton-Cherokee,GA
Chris Geisz LB/ATH 6-3 210 St. Louis-Lindbergh,MO

JEFF JENNINGS LB/RB 6-2 212 DANDRIDGE-JEFFERSON COUNTY,TN

Michael Keenan LB 6-2 220 Kansas City-Oak Park,MO
Eric Lenz LB 6-4 220 Ijamsville-Urbana,MD
Ryan Mahoney LB 6-2 225 Nahant-Swampscott,MA
Scott McKillop LB 6-3 220 Vandergrift-Kiski Area,PA (Pitt)
Bo Olsen LB 6-2 225 Little Silver-Red Bank Regional,NJ
Gabe O'Neal LB/ATH 6-2 210 Columbus,MS
Mike Pitt LB 6-4 225 Danvers-St.John's Prep,MA
Nathan Potter LB 6-3 250 Beau Station-Rutledge,TN
Matt Stoltz LB 6-3 240 Little Rock-Pulaski Academy,AR
Fred Teneil LB/DE 6-2 235 Memphis-Melrose,TN
Brandon Thomas LB 5-11 240 North Augusta,SC
Lawrence Timmons LB 6-2 225 Florence-Wilson,SC
Courtney Vincent LB 6-1 220 Allendale-Fairfax,VA

Kwame Ageyman DB 6-0 195 Itasca-Lake Park,IL
Jermele Aigner DB 5-11 155 Fairfield-Central,SC
Kyle Barber DB 5-10 180 Orlando-The First Academy,FL
Justin Berryman DB 6-1 185 Alpharetta-Chattahoochee,GA
Carlos Brooks DB 5-10 170 Warner Robins-Houston County,GA
Sinclair Cannon DB/QB/ATH 6-3 190 Greer,SC
Daniel Charbonnet CB/WR 5-10 170 The Woodlands,TX
Jesse Cooper DB 5-11 185 Miami-Palmetto,FL
Brent Freeman DB 5-11 180 Cumming-South Forsyth,GA
Stephen Green S/RB 6-0 175 Little Rock-Pulaski Academy,AR
Brady Greene DB 6-3 175 Mahomet-Seymour,IL
Michael Hamlin DB 6-3 190 Lamar,SC
Clifford Hammonds S/WR 6-3 195 Cairo,GA
Robert Hannah DB 6-0 180 Hephzibah,GA
Tony Howard CB/RB 6-1 180 Garfield Heights,OH
Kyle Jackson DB 6-0 190 Neptune Beach-Fletcher,FL
Adrian Kindred DB 6-1 200 Opelika,AL
Jamal Lewis DB 6-0 175 Jonesboro,GA
Lamar Lewis CB/RB 5-9 188 Jacksonville-Trinity Christian,FL
Robert Livingston DB 6-3 190 Hendersonville,NC
Ben Maljovec S/WR 6-3 195 Warren-Warren Area,PA
Vincent Matthew DB/ATH 5-11 165 Miami-Palmetto,FL
Justin Merritt DB 5-10 170 Nashville-Hillsboro,TN
Santino Panico DB 6-1 205 Libertyville,IL
Nick Patterson DB 6-2 200 Florissant-Hazlewood Central,MO
Greg Sudderth DB 6-3 186 Lilburn-Parkview,GA
Courtney Taylor DB 5-9 150 Memphis-Ridgeway,TN
Antwon Thompson DB 6-0 182 Tallahassee-Leon,FL
Temarcus Thompson DB 5-11 170 Greenville-J.L. Mann,SC
Jerome Touchstone CB 5-9 175 Riverdale,GA
Theo Townsend DB 5-9 175 Brentwood-BA,TN
Matt West DB 6-1 190 Blairsville-Union County,GA

Commodores Daily Top Stories