Week 8: Dawgman.com Predictions

Washington travels to Strawberry Canyon to take on the hottest team in the Pac-10, the California Golden Bears. The Bears enter the contest 6-1 with their only loss coming in Knoxville to Tennessee, while the Huskies attempt to shake off a brutal loss at home last week to Oregon State. Here is what my staff thinks will happen.


Results after Week 7
Dawgman, 5-2:
(.714)
Grinolds, 5-2:
(.714)
Fetters, 4-3:
(.571)
Eklund, 5-2:
(.714)
Baird, 4-3:
(.571)
DuckFighter, 4-3:
(.571)
Thrapp, 5-2:
(.714)
Rico, 4-3:
(.571)
Beach, 5-2:
(.714)
Han, 6-1:
(.857)
Dawgman.com Predictions Standings
RkStaffgmsW-LWin%err
1Han76-10.85714.71
2Thrapp75-20.71411.14
3Eklund75-20.71412.57
4Dawgman75-20.71413.14
5Grinolds75-20.71421.14
6Beach75-20.71421.29
7Rico74-30.57115
8Baird74-30.57115.71
9Fetters74-30.57117.14
10DuckFighter74-30.57122.57
David Samek, Publisher, RECORD: 5-2 (.714)
Make no mistake, Cal is going to win. However what will be important is whether or not Washington will compete with the deep, talented, and fast Bear squad. Washington needs to show pride and resilience after being punked by Oregon State at home. They need to be able to at least hit, tackle, and keep things somewhat respectable. In other words, they need to compete and show that this is a gut check. carl Bonnell is going to face perhaps the best team in the league, but he'll stand in and do OK. Cal's rushing duo of Marshawn Lynch and Justin Forsett will blister the Husky defense if the Dawgs tackle them like they did Bernard last Saturday. Cal is too good, too fast, too deep, and too talented. Even if Washington had been coming off of a win against OSU, it wouldn't change any of this. But without Isaiah, the offense becomes easier to defend.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 14 - CALIFORNIA 34
Kim Grinolds, Managing Partner, RECORD: 5-2 (.714)
After last weeks miserable performance by the Dawgs, it's easy to not expect much. That would be a mistake by Cal. I don't expect Cal to be fired up against the dawgs with their second string QB at the helm. Look for the Dawgs to hang with Cal longer than expected, but in the end, Cal will put the peddle to the metal.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 17 - CALIFORNIA 27
Chris Fetters, Editor-in-Chief, RECORD: 4-3 (.571)
This one has the makings of a blowout. As much as any game this season, the start will be crucial for the huskies. If they start well, they have shown they can hang on the road. If they do not, it is anybodys guess. My guess for this week? Washington with a new starter at quarterback, starts even slower than usual and never recovers.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 14 - CALIFORNIA 45
Scott Eklund, Columnist, RECORD: 5-2 (.714)
After grabbing their ankles against the Beavers at home the Huskies are lucky enough to face the surging Cal football team that's loaded with talent on both sides of the ball. WR DeSean Jackson is a threat to take it to the house everytime he touches the ball and RB Marshawn Lynch is one of the best backs in the country. There also isn't much of a falloff when Justin Forsett comes in to spell Lynch. The Husky defense is going to have to play an almost perfect game and get some pressure on QB Nate Longshore in order for them to even have a chance and they have yet to get consistent pressure on anyone this year. Offensively, Carl Bonnell needs to make plays with his feet and his arm. Bonnell is more accurate than Stanback, but he's going to be rusty and he isn't the threat on the ground that Stanback is. This game could be over early.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 24 - CALIFORNIA 45
Dick Baird, Columnist, RECORD: 4-3 (.571)
Of course I'm picking Washington to win. If I didn't you'd all call me out. Washington upsets Cal, a huge play coming on an Interception pick-six. Roy Lewis jumps a route and takes it to the house, stunning the Bears. There is no way I can even think my team is going to lose. My mind doesn't operate like that. It is what I call a double negative. Cal is the best team in this league, and Husky fans will rejoice in an unbelieveable upset. The Bears are headed for the BCS and the Huskies need to shake off the stink of the Beaver.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 24 - CALIFORNIA 23
Race Bannon, Publisher DuckFighter Illustrated, RECORD: 4-3 (.571)
Catch Race Bannon's witty, satirical outlook on Husky football each week, only on Dawgman.com. To read this week's issue of DFI CLICK HERE.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 10 - CALIFORNIA 48
Patrick Thrapp, Numbers Guy, RECORD: 5-2 (.714)
How do I even begin to prognosticate this game? Cal has just pounded us for 3 years now. Not your garage-like hammer. No this is the pile-driving kind of being hammered. Lots of unknowns just on our side with a new QB at the helm. In all honesty am I alone on thinking this game could be scary? Hope we don't get anymore injuries. Hope we keep the score respectable. Hope hope hope... What horrible thoughts for any Husky fan to have to entertain. My confidence is wavering, but my devotion is steadfast. I'll be watching with my fingers crossed.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 17 - CALIFORNIA 44
Rick Samek, Columnist, RECORD: 4-3 (.571)
So Carl Bonnell gets his third career start – ironically, against a third Bay Area team (his first two starts were back-to-back against Stanford and San Jose State in 2004). In his two previous starts, Carl produced a combined 11-32 passing for 138 yards (0 TDs) and 3 INT, scoring once on a one-yard sprint. The Husky offense scored 33 points in total against these two powerhouses. To have even a half-way decent chance against the 11th-ranked Pandas, those numbers will have to improve epically. Safe to say, a win under these conditions would be the stuff of urban legend. And the last known urban legend in Berkeley comes from a Cal student who spent every day of his first Berkeley summer driving down to Palo Alto visiting Leland Stanford Stadium. He'd stand at midfield, always in a striped shirt. He'd blow a whistle, and throw out handfuls of birdseed. When time came for the traditional Big Game, the referee walked onto the field, blew his whistle and was soon descended on by hundreds of birds. The game had to be postponed.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 7 - CALIFORNIA 38
Aaron Beach, Columnist, RECORD: 5-2 (.714)
How will they Dawgs, playing without their consensus best player and team leader Isaiah Stanback, find a way to beat the Bears on the road? Easy answer, they won't. CAL is BCS bound and by far the best team the Dawgs have played all year, and short of the 1991 defense returning and secretly playing in place of their real defense, Nate Longshore will riddle the Husky defense with pinpoint passes while the offensive line wears down the Dawgs up front. Carl Bonnell will play admirably under constant pressure, but to no avail.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 10 - CALIFORNIA 38
Henry Han, Seattle Times, RECORD: 6-1 (.857)
That thud and shattering sound you heard last Saturday evening was the Huskies plummeting down from football heaven after getting a big dose of reality checked into them. Luckily, the season is not lost, but will now rest on the shoulders of Carl Bonnell, who certainly won't be mistaken for the injured Isaiah Stanback. The Huskies were going to face a tough battle in Berkley WITH Stanback, and now that they are WITHOUT him, Strawberry Canyon won't look very friendly at all. Here's hoping Bonnell plays well enough where Jake Locker remains where I believe he belongs the rest of the season --- holding the clipboard and getting ready for next year.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 21 - CALIFORNIA 35
Oregon State predictions
@USC predictions
@Arizona predictions
UCLA predictions
Fresno State predictions
@Oklahoma predictions
San Jose State predictions

Dawgman.com Top Stories