Dawgman Predictions

Game six. Washington hosts the Oregon State Beavers for their homecoming game for 2008. Will this be the game that the Huskies finally break into the win column? Here is what the staff thinks about the game that will kick off at 4PM PST on Saturday.

Results after Game 5
Dawgman, 2-3:
(.400)
Grinolds, 4-1:
(.800)
Fetters, 4-1:
(.800)
Eklund, 3-2:
(.600)
Baird, 0-5:
(.0)
Thrapp, 3-2:
(.600)
Johnson, 4-1:
(.800)
Scott, 2-3:
(.400)
Dawgman.com Predictions Standings
Dawgman.com Predictions Standings
RkStaffgmsW-LWin%err
1Johnson54-10.82.36
2Grinolds54-10.82.88
3Fetters54-10.83.64
4Eklund53-20.62.92
5Thrapp53-20.63.76
6Scott52-30.43.76
7Dawgman52-30.44.36
8Baird50-506.6

Dawgman RECORD: 2-3 (.400)

I have to tell you that I'm shocked. Shocked that Oregon State enters this game, in HUSKY STADIUM, as a 14 point favoirte. Shocked that Washington has not won one single game this year to date. Shocked that my alma mater would stand for this and still have Tyrone Willingham at the helm. Unbelievable. Anyway, I would be even more shocked if Willingham somehow got his Husky team to play well enough to beat a very good OSU team. Mike Riley will coach circles around Willingham - who doesn't? - and with no Jake Locker to bail out the offense, expect Oregon State to stop the Husky offense and score enough points to cover the spread. Washington will not stop Jacquizz Rogers much, and Lyle Maevao will throw well enough to keep the Beavers ahead comfortably as Washington drops to 0-6. Dr. Emmert, AD Woodward, how much more of this do Husky fans and alums need to take?

Prediction: WASHINGTON 17 - OREGON STATE 34
Kim Grinolds, Business Operations, RECORD: 4-1 (.800)

What is Oregon State playing for? They're playing for a bowl game. They are playing for a chance to blow out Washington in Seattle. That doesn't happen too often for the Beavers but that possibility exists on Saturday. What's UW playing for? Anybody................? Expect OSU to be the more motivated team on Saturday. If OSU goes up early, this is another game where the stadium will be half empty by the second half kickoff.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 10 - OREGON STATE 38
Chris Fetters, Editor-in-Chief, RECORD: 4-1 (.800)

As with the Arizona game, it doesn't come down to Washington's offense. They'll be able to move the ball and score some points. But until UW's defense can control the line of scrimmage and allow their linebackers to run free and make plays, Oregon State will run between the tackles and sideline to sideline. Washington's only hope is that they play mistake-free, win the battle of special teams and force OSU into long drives. Even so, the Beavers should still be able to win this game comfortably as the Huskies' slide into college football's wasteland continues.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 21 - OREGON STATE 52
Scott Eklund, Columnist, RECORD: 3-2 (.600)

After a week away, are the Huskies going to be able to stop the run? Generate any kind of offense? Just stick with an opponent for more than a quarter? It's tough to say, but Oregon State is a tough opponent to try and get off the current winless streak the Dawgs are on. With a player like Jacquizz Rodgers to deal with and an improving defense, the Huskies may be hard pressed to mount anything substantial, but I have a feeling they come out playing hard this week. I see them staying with the Beavers for a while, but eventually mistakes by the young players manning important positions will probably lead to yet another loss.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 17 - OREGON STATE 35
Dick Baird, Columnist, RECORD: 0-5 (.0)

Where can you go from here? Washington has not won a football game, and that is the bottom line. That can be their only focus right now, they have to learn how to win a football game. They have to do it with their back up quarterback and two very young tailbacks. I attend practices and I see how hard these kids are working, but I doubt that means much to you folks out there. In fact, it hasn't translated to any wins so far this year but I won't lose faith. I never do - that's not who I am.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 21 - OREGON STATE 20
Patrick Thrapp, Columnist, RECORD: 3-2 (.600)

The story, depressing as usual. Oregon State is a solid, hard-hitting team. They are probably going to beat us up. Push all over the field. Basically have their way with us. Here at Husky Stadium no less. I don't believe Washington has the girth or the strength, as a team on the field, to compete with very many other teams right now. We can debate ad nauseam about the cause of our present situation. The fact is, at game time a win just isn't going to happen. I really would like to be proven wrong. I will go cheer and all that, but I just don't see how these DAWGs are going to win. Especially against the Beavers.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 17 - OREGON STATE 35
Derek Johnson, Columnist, RECORD: 4-1 (.800)

When Oregon State beat Washington in 2004 and 2005, I was aghast. When the Beavs won again in 2006, I was deflated. When it happened yet again in '07, I was mildly irritated. Now, in 2008, I have reached the point of numb acceptance. Tyrone Willingham has managed to alter the fundamental laws of nature when it comes to the Husky-Beaver rivalry. Look for Oregon State to physically dominate the Dawgs and win going away.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 17 - OREGON STATE 37
Chris Scott, Columnist, RECORD: 2-3 (.400)

The last product of a bye week was a devastating loss at home to Stanford. There seems to be little reason to believe the outcome will be anything different this time around. A Washington team that mirrors the Oregon State teams of the past, will be taken to the shed by an average at best Beaver squad. An inability to stop the run, tackle and cover receivers will once again deny Washington of their first win of the season. The offensive will score, but it will be far from enough. The only question is to whether this game will be over at halftime or will the Huskies compete for 4 Quarters.

Prediction: WASHINGTON 20 - OREGON STATE 38
@Arizona predictions
Stanford predictions
Oklahoma predictions
BYU predictions
@Oregon predictions

Dawgman.com Top Stories