WVU Puts 110 on Academic Honors List

The BIG EAST Conference has selected 110 West Virginia University student-athletes as 2007-08 BIG EAST Academic All-Stars.

The student-athletes selected represent 13 different sports at WVU. To be eligible for the honor, nominees must have competed in a BIG EAST-sponsored sport, earned a varsity letter, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits.

More than 2,400 student-athletes competing in the BIG EAST conference were selected. Nominations were reviewed and approved by the BIG EAST Academic Affairs Committee.

There were 2,467 honorees for the 2007-08 season, an increase of four student-athletes from the 2,463 named for the 2006-07 academic year.

The 110 student-athletes selected are as follows:

Baseball: Grant Buckner, Daniel Dibartolomeo, Mark Dvoroznak, Christopher Enourato, William Gross, Jedd Gyorko, Tyler Kuhn, Brent Lockhart, Justin Parks, Eric Saffell, Tobias Streich, Matthew Yurish.

Men's Basketball: John Flowers, Alex Ruoff, Josh Sowards, Ted Talkington.

Women's Basketball: Sparkle Davis, Kendra Goodley, LaQuita Owens, Ashley Powell, Elizabeth Repella, Melanie Small, Ranisha White.

Women's Rowing: Cristina Alicea, Kimberly Benda, Emily Boehler, Brittany Brooks, Megan BushKira, Michelle Loya, Bethaney Perna, Caroline Rettig.

Women's Cross Country/Track and Field: Amanda McBean, Erica Arthurs Marie-Louise Asselin, Keri Bland, Kathleen Burda, Kaylyn Christopher, Jamie Cokeley, Maria Dalzot, Kerry Davis, Clara Grandt, Karly Hamric, Kathryn Harrison, Nicole Lemal, Ahna Lewis, Alison Spiker.

Men's Soccer: Sean Brooks, Ryan Chance, Reed Cooper, Paul Cunningham, Chase Dewese, Alexander Erwin, Ryan Gillespie, Andrew Halsell, Donald La Guerre, Tony Lindroos, Paul Paradise, Daniel Stratford, Andrew Wright, Alex Yost.

Women's Soccer: Ashley Banks, Mallory Beck, Carolyn Blank, Kimberly Bonilla, Kerri Butler, Lisa DuCote, Deana Everrett, Kelsey Fowler, Kiley Harris, Michelle Molinari, Robin Rushton.

Men's Swimming & Diving: Jeffrey Byrd, Nikola Delic, Kevin Donohue.

Women's Swimming & Diving: Morgan Callaway, Rachel Fedyk, Meghan Fiene, Lindsey Largo, Ashley Malik, Erica Pfeiffer, Taylor Stallings, Erin Tudor.

Women's Tennis: Gabriela Blaskovicova, Stephanie Lafortune, Stacey Percival, Ashley Pilsbury, Colleen Speaker.

Women's Track and Field: Brooke Adams, Halimah Bashir, Stephanie Caruso, Nicole DeStefano, Brittany Fink, Rachael Goodman, Victoria Marra, Jordann Mitchell, Roshawna Mongold, Nadia Pinna, Alexis Reed, April Rotilio, Olivia Shimko, Katelyn Williams, Ayana Young.

Women's Volleyball: Tamara DeAngelis,Kristina Gallahan, Lisa Hough, Marissa Meyers, Andrea Miller, Abigail Norman, Ashley Pappas.


BlueGoldNews Top Stories