Badger Sports Roundup, June 2

Harmon named second-team All-American rower; UW kicker cited for non-criminal offense; spring sports academic All-Big Ten announced

New Page 1

Harmon makes All-America rowing roster


After helping to guide her team through one of its best seasons in history, sophomore Kari Harmon, a member of the openweight rowing team, rowed her way to a spot on the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association's second-team All-America list. She is only the second Badger to make the list; Kati Hope also made the second team, in 1999.


Harmon rowed with the varsity eight boat throughout the season, which took third at the Big Ten Championship, the highest finish in school history. The boat was ranked as high as No. 10 in the CRCA/USRowing poll and placed fifth at both the 2004 Central/South Region NCAA Qualifier and the San Diego Crew Classic this season.


Allen cited for non-criminal offense


The Wisconsin State Journal reported Friday that University of Wisconsin kicker Mike Allen was fined for public urination May 20 in Prescott, Wis. He was given a June 22 municipal court date and could be fined $102 for the non-criminal offense.


UW athletes net Big Ten academic accolades


Student-athletes receive plenty of praise for their work on the field, the ice or the court, but less frequently do they receive recognition for their diligence in the classroom.


Nearly 90 UW athletes made the Big Ten 2003-04 spring academic all-conference team, which was released June 2. These student-athletes have a career grade-point average of a 3.0 or higher and are at minimum in their second year as UW students.


The women's track team had the most representatives—19 while women's openweight rowing had 17 and men's track followed with 12. Senior track athletes Yael Peled and Julie Stefan, junior rower Leah Gordon and sophomore track decathlete Nate Brown went above and beyond the norm: all four have perfect 4.0 cumulative GPAs. In addition, all five of the eligible athletes from the women's tennis team made the list (the other five women's tennis athletes this spring were freshmen). Here is a complete list of the athletes that earned academic honors.


Athlete                                    Major

Men's Hockey

Luke Kohtala,  SO                   Mechanical Engineering


Men's Rowing

Anders Boyd, SR                     Medical Microbiology/Immunology

Jason Devlin, SR                      History

Jon Dyreby, SR                        Philosophy/Mechanical Engineering      

Mike Kuklinski, SR                  Biology

Tyler Resch, SR                       Elementary Education/History              

Mike Tupek, SO                      Engineering Mechanics

Peter Turney, SR                      Theatre and Drama

Shawn Wanta, SR                    Philosophy/Political Science


Women's Ice Hockey

Nikki Burish, SO                      Pre-business
Sharon Cole, SO                      Secondary Education

Leah Federman, JR                  Undeclared
Kathryn Greaves, SR                Kinesiology/Psychology
Steph Millar, SR                       Psychology

Nicole Uliasz, JR                      Communication Arts

Amy Vermeulen, JR                  Kinesiology


Women's Lightweight Rowing

Anaya Drew, SO                      Forest Science

Alexandra Endress, SR             Geography      
Candice Hansey, SO                Genetics          
Mary Higgins, SO                     Animal Sciences

Eva Payne, JR                          Anthropology/Religious Studies            

Lindsey Rongstad, JR               Real Estate and Urban Land Economics/ Marketing     

Andrea Ryan, SO                     Undeclared
Claire Wallace  , SO                 Political Science

Men's Golf

Ryan Conn, JR                         Accounting and Finance
Kevin Tassistro, JR                   Mechanical Engineering


Women's Golf

Malinda Johnson, SR                Art
Lindsay McMillan, SO              Pre-Medicine
Jackie Obermueller, SO            Undeclared


Women's Openweight Rowing

Kim Ackerbauer, SO               Physician Assistant
Meghan Bradshaw, SO            Political Science
Katie Culp, SO                        English
Meghan Cummings, SR            Art History

Amanda Frederick, SR            Italian/Art History        
Shannon Gedman, JR               Nursing           
Leah Gordon, JR                      Psychology/Biology
Colleen Gosa,   JR                    Biochemistry
Katherine Lawson, SO            Zoology/History of Science

Malika McCormick, JR            Zoology
Alissa Miller, JR                       Civil Engineering
Julie Quoss, JR                       Art Education
Elizabeth Redfearn, JR             Journalism

Bryana Seifert, SO                   Undeclared

Megan Stevens,  SO                 Undeclared

Christina Strasser, SR               International Studies/ Political Science  

Nicole Weir, SR                       Legal Studies/Sociology



Emily Friedman, SO                 Undeclared
Katie Layne, JR                        Biology
Natalie Phillips, JR                    Pre-Secondary Education
Kaitlin Reiss, SO                      Undeclared
Melissa Trainor, SO                 Accounting


Men's Tennis

Ward Bortz, SO                       Pre-Business
Alex Conti, SO                        Pre-Business
David Hippee, SR                    Political Science

Women's Tennis

Lexi Goldin, SO                       Psychology

Teresa Gonzaga, SR                 Biology

Lindsay Martin, JR                   Communicative Disorders
Shana McElroy, SR                  Accounting
Katie McGaffigan,  JR              Mechanical Engineering

Men's Track and Field

Nate Brown, SO                      Biochemistry
Joe Detmer, SO                       Computer Engineering
Ashraf Fadel, SR                      Nursing

Scott Hogseth, SO                   Spanish
Drew Hohensee, SR                 Horticulture
Jon Mungen, SR                       Kinesiology
Ben Roland, FR (redshirt)         Undeclared
Josh Spiker, JR                        Business
Mike Sracic, SO                      Engineering Mechanics

Colin Steele, JR                        Sociology
Ryan Tremelling, SR                 Nursing
Wes Ulfig, SO                          Art


Women's Track and Field

Courtney Bauer, JR                  Kinesiology             
Greta Bauer, SR                       Spanish
Linsey Blaisdell, SO                  Communication Arts/Social Welfare

Erin Brueggeman, SO               History

Hilary Edmondson, JR             Journalism       
Tara Halls, SO                         English
Lindsey Heinzmann, SO            Business: Marketing
Kym Hubing, SR                      Biology
Angie Kolanko, SR                  Elementary Education   

Katie Kolpin, SO                     Food Science

Sarah Kolpin, SR                     Biomedical Engineering
Heidi Lane, SO                        Business: Management 

Lauren Lasseter, SO                 Electrical Engineering
Andrea Lopez, JR                    Atmospheric and Oceanic Science       

Lisa Oikarinen, SO                 Pharmacy

Yael Peled, JR                          Computer Science/Math
Erica Schoeller, SO                  Genetics

Julie Stefan, SR                        Elementary Education



Badger Nation Top Stories