UW swimming adds nine recruits

UW swimming and diving program announced its 2005-06 recruiting class Wednesday

The Wisconsin men's and women's swim teams will have nine new faces next fall, according to head coach Eric Hansen, who announced the 2005-06 recruiting class.

The group, consisting of three women and six men, brings a wealth of experience; between them, the recruits have nine U.S. Open qualifying times, five national qualifying standards and 11 state championships.

Yi Ting Siow, from Jacksonville, Fla., represented Malaysia at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games, placing 21st in the 200-meter breaststroke at Athens. Jennifer Illescas of East Elmhurst, N.Y., qualified for the U.S. Olympic Trials in the 200-meter butterfly and 400-meter freestyle.

"We feel good about the experience and type of athletes we're getting to continue moving forward on the women's side," Hansen said. "These recruits will certainly complement our returnees well."

Among the highlights of the men's recruits are Scott Rice, who won state titles in the 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay, and the 400 freestyle relay at Mt. Rainier High School in Washington. Mike Hopkins won state championships in the 100 backstroke and 400 freestyle relay in 2003 at Concord High School in Delaware.

Women's recruits

Jill Courtney (Olathe, Kan./Olathe North)—U.S. Open qualifier in 200-yard freestyle … 2003 state champion in 100-yard and 200-yard freestyle.

Jennifer Illescas (East Elmhurst, N.Y./Mary Louis Academy)—U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier in 200 butterfly and 400 freestyle … national qualifier in 200 freestyle, 800 freestyle and 400 IM … took fourth in 400 freestyle at 2004 ConocoPhillips Summer National Championships.

Yi Ting Siow (Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School) … Represented Malaysia at 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games … finished 22nd in 200-meter IM (2:19.52), 36th in 100-meter breaststroke (1:13.70) and 21st in the 200-meter breaststroke (2:33.79) at 2004 Athens Games … 2003 Florida 1A state champion in 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke … won gold medal at the Sea Games in 2001 … was one of only two swimmers representing Malaysia at the 2002 Commonwealth Games.

Men's recruits

Ben Bruce (Seattle, Wash./Mt. Rainier)—U.S. Open qualifier in 200 backstroke and 400 IM … member of 2004 3A state champion 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Nick Fulton (New Brighton, Minn./Irondale)—2004 Minnesota AA state finalist in 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

Mike Hopkins (Wilmington, Del./Concord)—National qualifier in 100-yard and 200-yard backstroke … finalist in 200 backstroke at 2004 ConocoPhillips Summer National Championships … 2003 state champion in 100-yard backstroke and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Eric Johnson (Federal Way, Wash./Decatur)—U.S. Open qualifier in 100 breaststroke … finished second in 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke at 2004 4A state championships.

Scott Rice (Des Moines, Wash./Mt. Rainier)—U.S. Open qualifier in 100 and 200 butterfly and 200 IM … 2004 3A state champion in 100-yard butterfly … member of 2004 3A state champion 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relay teams.

Kyle Sorensen (Palatine, Ill./Palatine)—U.S. Open qualifier in 50 and 100 freestyle … placed second in 100-yard freestyle at 2004 state championships.


Badger Nation Top Stories