Badgers honor academic performances

UW held student-athlete recognition banquet Monday evening

The University of Wisconsin held its student-athlete recognition night Monday evening in the Great Hall at Memorial Union. Scores of honorees received awards for their performances in the classroom and/or community involvement.

Leah Gordon (women's rowing), Jessica Ring (women's soccer) and Yael Peled (women's track) were honored for achieving perfect 4.0 cumulative grade-point averages.

Matt Gajda (football) and Julie Stefan (women's track) were honored as Remington Scholars and will receive scholarships for post-graduate studies.

Each sport honored an Athletic Board Scholar, exemplifying the highest grade-point average on that team.

Athletic Board Scholars included:

Clayton Hanson, men's basketball
Ebba Gebisa, women's basketball
Theodore O'Reilly, men's cross country
Sarah Kolpin, women's cross country
Matthew Gajda, football
Kevin Tassistro, men's golf
Lindsay McMillan, women's golf
Luke Kohtala, men's hockey
Sharon Cole, women's hockey
Michael Tupek, men's rowing
Leah Gordon, women's rowing (open)
Eileen Storm, women's rowing (ltwt.)
Eric Hanson, men's soccer
Jessica Ring, women's soccer
Natalie Phillips, softball
Michael Slutskiy, men's swimming
Rebecca Johansson, women's swimming
Jordan Raemisch, men's tennis
Alexandria Goldin, women's tennis
Nathaniel Brown, men's track
Yael Peled, women's track
Julie Stefan, women's track
Katie Lorenzen, volleyball
Ryan Button, wrestling

Each sport also nominated a Coca-Cola Community All American for their support of community service. Joe Ebinger (men's swimming) was selected from the nominees as the University of Wisconsin athletic department's representative.

Community All-American nominees included:

Sharif Chambliss, men's basketball
John Dryeby, men's crew
Joel Nellis, football
Garrett Jones, men's golf
Adam Burish, men's hockey
Andrew Cardona, men's soccer
Joe Ebinger, men's swimming
Elliot Bisnow, men's tennis
Nathan Brown, men's track/cross country
Tyler Turner, wrestling
Ebba Gebisa, women's basketball
Malika McCormick, women's openweight crew
Candice Hansey, women's lightweight crew
Lindsay McMillan, women's golf
Carla MacLeod, women's hockey
Marla Froelich, women's soccer
Boo Gillette, softball
Amanda Witte, women's swimming
Caitlin Burke, women's tennis
Danika Styza, women's track and cross country
Katie Lorenzen, volleyball

UW student-athletes were inducted into two national honor societies, Phi Beta Kappa and Chi Alpha Sigma. The minimum requirements for induction into Phi Beta Kappa include a 3.75 cumulative grade-point average for seniors or a 3.9 for juniors; an average course load of at least 15 credit hours per semester throughout an academic career; and evidence of both breadth and depth of study in an undergraduate liberal arts program.

Honorees were Michael Triebwasser (men's crew) and Theodore O'Reilly (men's cross country).

Requirements for Chi Alpha Sigma, in its first year with a chapter at UW-Madison, include a minimum 3.4 cumulative grade-point average, junior standing, endorsement of head coach and chapter president and the receipt of at least one varsity letter. Honorees included:

Nathan Brown, men's track and field
Emily Carpenter, women's swimming
Sharon Cole, women's hockey
Joe Detmer, men's track and field
John Dyreby, men's cross country
Joe Ebinger, men's swimming
Colleen Gosa, women's crew
Candice Hansey, women's crew
Sarah Hernandez, women's swimming
Rebecca Johansson, women's swimming
Lauren Lasseter, women's track and field
Katie Lorenzen, volleyball
Malika McCormick, women's crew
Shannon Murto, women's track and field
Lisa Oikarinen, women's track and field
Elizabeth Redfearn, women's crew
Kaitlin Reiss, softball
Benjamin Roland, men's track and field
Michael Sracic, men's track and field
Colin Steele, men's cross country
Kaitlin Vorwald, women's swimming
Claire Wallace, women's crew

Other honorees included:

3.5 GPA recognition:

Men's Basketball
Clayton Hanson

Men's Crew
Samuel Austin
Jason Devlin *
Matthew Donoghue
John Dryby
Nathaniel Kelp-Lenane
Michael Kuklinski *
Ariel Markham-Metzger
James Murphy
Dana Nadler
Collin Payne
Anders Pesavento
Tyler Resch
Michael Triebwasser
Michael Tupek
Drew Hohensee *
Theodore O'Reilly
Joshua Spiker
Colin Steele

Football
Kalvin Barrett *
Matthew Brown
Anthony Davis
Morgan Davis *
Matthew Gajda *
John Gillen
Matthew Katula
Jim Leonhard
Joel Nellis
Fredrick Nieforth *
Tony Paciotti
Jason Pociask
Matthew Schabert *
Timothy Wielebski
Jacob Wood

Men's Golf
Seth Jamison
Kevin Tassistro

Men's Hockey
Luke Kohtala
Joseph McElroy
Peter Talafous

Men's Soccer
Hamid Afsari
Christopher Ede
Eric Hanson
Frank Iaizzo

Men's Swimming
Joseph Ebinger
Timothy Liebhold
Adam Mania
Eric Wiesner

Men's Tennis
Lachezar Kasarov
Jordan Raemisch

Men's Track and Field
Nathaniel Brown
Joseph Detmer
Ashraf Fadel
Daniel Murray
Benjamin Roland
Michael Sracic
Derek Thiel
Weston Ulfig
Jonathan Mungen * #

Wrestling
Brady Reinke
James Sayas *
Anthony Black * #

Women's Basketball
Emily Ashbaugh
Tope Awe
Kjersten Bakke
Ebba Gebisa
Erin Johnson
Abigail Simmons
Leah Hefte * #
Kristina Seeger #

Women's Crew
Kimberly Ackerbauer
Jessica Bartelt
Emily Boesen
Meghan Bradshaw
Courtney Carlovsky *
Meghan Cummings *
Erin Davies
Shea Fetherston
Meghan Filbrandt *
Shannon Gedman
Jamie Genthe
Leah Gordon
Colleen Gosa
Katherine Guerra
Candice Hansey
Erica Hanson
Elizabeth Hartje
Kathleen Holoyda
Rebecca Johnson *
Kirsten Kuhn
Katherine Lawson
Jessica Lee
Sarah Liefke *
Kimberly Litzinger
Diane Martins
Malika McCormick
Eva Payne
Katherine Pofahl
Julie Quoss
Elizabeth Redfern
Sarah Roelli
Lindsey Rongstad
Eileen Storm *
Claire Wallace
Nicole Weir *
Stacy Coy * #
Annie Trimberger * #
Marianna Waters * #
Aliza Richman * #

Women's Cross Country
Linsey Blaisdell
Ingrid Dodge
Hilary Edmondson *
Megan Guiney *
Tara Halls
Sarah Kolpin *
Katrina Lindemann
Erica Schoeller
Megan Thomas
Krystle Wasmundt

Women's Golf
Lindsay McMillan
Kathleen Connelly * #
Malinda Johnson * #

Women's Hockey
Sara Bauer
Nikki Burish
Sharon Cole
Kathryn Greaves *
Meghan Hunter
Carla MacLeod
Stephanie Millar *
Kendra Antony * #
Shari Paulsen * #
Karen Rickard * #

Women's Soccer
Marisa Brown
Sarah Capel
Marla Foelich
Rebekah Katsma
Elenore Patterson *
Jessica Ring
Katrina Ziaja
Kelly Conway * #

Softball
Nicole Starry * #
Catherine Layne
Natalie Phillips
Kaitlin Reiss
Meghann Reiss
Nicole Simmons
Melissa Trainor

Women's Swimming
Emily Carpenter
Caitlin Deppa
Sarah Hernandez
Rebecca Johansson
Elizabeth Klanderman
Amanda Rice
Kaitlin Vorwald
Christine Wanezek
Andrea Wiesner

Women's Tennis
Alexandria Goldin
Teresa Gonzaga *
Lindsay Martin
Shana McElroy *
Kathleen McGaffigan
Linde Mues * #

Women's Track and Field
Courtney Bauer
Margaret Bauer *
Erin Brueggeman
Julia Heinrich
Lindsey Heinzmann
Angela Kolanko
Kathryn Kolpin
Mindy Kuhl *
Lauren Lasseter
Lindsay Leech
Andrea Lopez *
Jill Maier
Shannon Murto *
Lisa Oikarinen
Yael Peled
Julie Stefan *
Danika Styza
Melissa Talbot
Erica Treslley

Volleyball
Angela Sanger * #
Katie Lorenzen
Jill Odenthal
Sheila Shaw
Morgan Shields *
Lisa Zukowski

* denotes those who have graduated
# denotes those that are post competition

2004-05 Student Athletes of the Month

Clayton Hanson, men's basketball (March)
Ben Roland, men's track and field (February)
Mike Wilkinson, men's basketball (January)
Simon Bairu, men's track/cross country (Nov.)
Anthony Davis, football (October)
Amy Vermeulen, women's soccer/hockey (Sept.)

ITA All-Academic Honorees

Lexi Goldin
Teresa Gonzaga
Lindsay Martin
Katie McGaffigan
Shana McElroy

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-Americans (selected by CoSIDA)

Jim Leonhard, football (first team)
Jessica Ring, women's soccer (third team)

Academic Improvement and Performance

Stephanie Rich, women's basketball
Sami Forster, women's golf
Melissa Martin, women's golf
Jaclyn Potter, women's golf
Ryan MacMurchy, men's hockey
Peter Talafous, men's hockey
Scott Hardenbergh, men's rowing
Noah Goerlitz, men's soccer
Amanda Witte, women's swimming & diving
Courtney Nuss, women's track
Aubrey Meierotto, volleyball
Thomas Clum, wrestling


Badger Nation Top Stories