ScoutSouth.com 5A and 6A Coaches Poll

Opelika, Tuscaloosa County and McGill-Toolen are separated by three points for the top spot in Week Two's ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll. Central Tuscaloosa and Russellville battle it out for the top spot on the 5A poll, with the Golden Tigers having the edge.

6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll (Week Two)

 1        Opelika (2-0) (1-0) vs. Dothan
 2        Tuscaloosa County (2-0) (1-0) vs. Jackson Olin
 3        McGill-Toolen (2-0) (1-0) vs. Robertsdale
 4        Davidson (2-0) (1-0) vs. Mary Montgomery
 5        Prattville (1-1) (1-0) vs. Benjamin Russell
 6        Mountain Brook (2-0) (2-0) vs. Pelham
 7        Hoover (2-0) (2-0) vs. Camden County, GA
 8        Oxford (2-0) (1-0) vs. Huffman
 9        Pelham (2-0) (2-0) vs. Mountain Brook
10       Vestavia (1-1) (1-0) vs. Homewood
11       Smiths Station (2-0) (1-0) vs. Russell County
12       Gadsden City (1-1) (1-0) vs. Pinson Valley
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Murphy (2-0) (1-0) vs. Williamson
       Auburn (2-0) (1-0) vs. Enterprise
       Central Phenix City (2-0) (1-0) vs. Northview
       Huntsville (2-0) (2-0) vs. Decatur
       Spain Park (1-1) (1-1) vs. Thompson
       Minor (2-0) (1-0) vs. Northridge
       Decatur (1-1) (1-1) vs. Huntsville
       Wetumpka (2-0) (1-0) vs. Sidney Lanier
       Florence (2-0) (2-0) vs. Bob Jones



Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].



5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll (Week Two)

 1        Russellville (2-0) (1-0) vs. S.R. Butler
 2        Central Tuscaloosa (2-0) (2-0) Idle
 3 (tie) Carver Montgomery (2-0) (1-0) vs. Chilton County
 3 (tie) Charles Henderson (2-0) (1-0) vs. B.T. Washington
 5        McAdory (2-0) (2-0) vs. Walker
 6        Eufaula (2-0) (1-0) vs. Tallassee
 7        Cullman (2-0) (2-0) vs. Pleasant Grove
 8        Briarwood Christian (1-1) (0-1) vs. John Carroll
 9        Hartselle (2-0) (1-0) vs. East Limetone
10       St. Paul's (1-1) (1-0) vs. Spanish Fort
11       Vigor (2-0) (1-0) vs. Citronelle
12       Demopolis (1-1) (1-0) vs. Fayette County


Others Receiving Votes:

       Shelby County (2-0) (1-0) Idle
       Fort Payne (2-0) (1-0) vs. Arab
       Madison County (2-0) (1-0) vs. Etowah
       Wenonah (1-0) (1-0) vs. Brookwood
       Sylacauga (2-0) (0-0) vs. Talladega
       Spanish Fort (2-0) (1-0) vs. St. Paul's
       Valley (1-1) (1-0) vs. Carroll-Ozark
       Albertville (2-0) (1-0) vs. Boaz
       Athens (1-1) (1-0) vs. J.O. Johnson
       Fairfield (1-1) (1-0) vs. Carver Birmingham
       Gulf Shores (1-1) (0-1) vs. John LeFlore



Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].

Track all Alabama high school prospects by subscribing to ScoutSouth.com for as little as $7.95 a month which includes all premium content across the Scout.com network and all video.

JOIN HERE.

Preps AL Top Stories