ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll

Alabama High School Football Coaches Poll for Week Three Classifications 1A-6A.

6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll (Week Three)

 1        Opelika 3-0 (2-0) vs. Enterprise
 2        Tuscaloosa County 3-0 (2-0) vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
 3        McGill-Toolen 3-0 (2-0) vs. Daphne
 4        Davidson 3-0 (2-0) vs. Baker
 5        Prattville 2-1 (2-0) vs. Wetumpka
 6        Mountain Brook 3-0 (3-0) vs. Spain Park
 7(tie) Murphy 3-0 (2-0) vs. Alma Bryant
 7(tie) Oxford 3-0 (2-0) vs. Gadsden City
 9        Vestavia Hills 2-1 (2-0) vs. Pelham
10(tie) Auburn 3-0 (2-0) vs. Northview
10(tie) Hoover 2-1 (2-0) vs. Thompson
12(tie) Huntsville 3-0 (3-0) vs. Florence
12(tie) Smiths Station 3-0 (2-0) vs. Dothan
12(tie) Wetumpka 3-0 (2-0) vs. Prattville
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Daphne 2-1 (1-0) vs. McGill-Toolen
       Gadsden City 2-1 (2-0) vs. Oxford
       Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 3-0 (2-0) vs. Tuscaloosa County
       Pelham 2-1 (2-1) vs. Vestavia
       Hewitt-Trussville 2-1 (2-0) vs. Pinson Valley
      
      
      
      


Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].


5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll (Week Three)

 1        Russellville 3-0 (2-0) vs. Hartselle
 2        Carver Montgomery 3-0 (2-0) vs. Demopolis
 3        Charles Henderson 3-0 (2-0) vs. Valley
 4        Central Tuscaloosa 2-0 (2-0) vs. Wenonah
 5        Cullman 3-0 (2-0) vs. Curry
 6        Vigor 3-0 (2-0) vs. Gulf Shores
 7        Briarwood Christian 2-1 (1-1) vs. Moody
 8        Hartselle 3-0 (2-0) vs. Russellville
 9        McAdory 2-1 (2-0) Idle
10       Shelby County 3-0 (1-0) vs. Sylacauga
11       Eufaula 2-1 (1-1) vs. Beauregard
12       Demopolis 1-2 (1-0) vs. Carver Montgomery


Others Receiving Votes:

       Spanish Fort 3-0 (2-0) vs. Escambia County
       Valley 2-1 (2-0) vs. Charles Henderson
       Fort Payne 3-0 (2-0) vs. Southside Gadsden
       Wenonah 2-0 (2-0) vs. Central Tuscaloosa
       Walker 2-1 (1-1) vs. Hayden
       Athens 2-1 (2-0) vs. East Limestone
       Fairfield 2-1 (2-0) vs. Brookwood
       Madison County 3-0 (2-0) vs. Arab
       St. Paul's 1-2 (1-1) vs. John LeFlore
       Faith Academy 2-1 (1-1) vs. Citronelle
      
      



Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].


4A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll (Week Three)

 1        North Jackson 3-0 (2-0) vs. Columbia
 2        Deshler 2-1 (2-0) vs. Rogers
 3        Brooks 3-0 (2-0) vs. Lawrence County
 4        Fayette County 3-0 (1-0) vs. Haleyville
 5        UMS Wright 2-1 (2-0) vs. Clarke County
 6        Lincoln 3-0 (2-0) vs. Childersburg
 7(tie)   Bibb County 3-0 (2-0) vs. Calera
 7(tie)   Thomasville 1-2 (1-1) vs. W.S. Neal
 9        Oneonta 3-0 (2-0) vs. Cherokee County
10       Cherokee County 3-0 (2-0) vs. Oneonta
11       Cleburne County 2-1 (1-1) vs. Anniston
12       Elmore County 2-1 (2-0) vs. Ashford
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Alexandria 2-1 (1-1) vs. Jacksonville
       Montgomery Catholic 3-0 (2-0) vs. Bullock County
       Handley 1-1 (1-1) vs. Central Coosa
       Midfield 3-0 (2-0) vs. West Point
       Jackson 3-0 (2-0) vs. Andalusia
      



Class 4A schedules and scores [click here].


3A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll (Week Three)

 1        Cordova 3-0 (2-0) vs. Northside
 2        West Morgan 3-0 (2-0) vs. Elkmont
 3        Leeds 3-0 (2-0) vs. Weaver
 4        T.R. Miller 3-0 (2-0) vs. Central Hayneville
 5        Colbert County 2-1 (1-1) vs. Colbert Heights
 6        Straughn 3-0 (2-0) vs. Bayside Academy
 7        Pike County 2-1 (2-0) vs. Slocomb
 8        Hamilton 3-0 (2-0) vs. Winfield
 9        Piedmont 2-1 (2-0) vs. Tarrant
10       Elkmont 3-0 (2-0) vs. West Monroe
11       Sheffield 3-0 (2-0) vs. West Limestone
12       Gordo 1-2 (1-1) vs. West Blocton
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Montgomery Academy 2-1 (2-0) vs. Lafayette
       Trinity Presbyterian 3-0 (2-0) vs. Dadeville
       Sylvania 2-1 (2-0) vs. Brindlee Mountain
       West Blocton 2-1 (1-1) vs. Gordo
       Montevallo 2-1 (1-1) vs. B.B. Comer
       Weaver 2-1 (1-1) vs. Leeds
       Daleville 3-0 (2-0) vs. Abbeville


Class 3A schedules and scores [click here].


2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll (Week Three)

 1        Leroy 3-0 (2-0) vs. Flomaton
 2        Clay County 3-0 (2-0) vs. Lineville
 3        American Christian 3-0 (2-0) vs. Isabella
 4        Elba 3-0 (2-0) vs. G.W. Long
 5        Lanett 3-0 (2-0) vs. Horseshoe Bend
 6        Flomaton 3-0 (2-0) vs. Leroy
 7        Houston Academy 3-0 (2-0) vs. Samson
 8(tie) Geraldine 3-0 (2-0) vs. Sand Rock
 8(tie) Red Bay 2-1 (2-0) vs. Cherokee
10       Fyffe 2-1 (1-1) vs. North Sand Mountain
11       Isabella 3-0 (2-0) vs. American Christian
12(tie) Keith 3-0 (2-0) vs. Zion Chapel
12(tie) Tanner 3-0 (2-0) vs. Clements
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Sand Rock 3-0 (2-0) vs. Geraldine
       Lamar County 3-0 (2-0) vs. Sulligent
       Lineville 1-2 (1-1) vs. Clay County
       Southern Choctaw 1-2 (0-2)
       Millry 1-2 (1-1) vs. Red Level
       Pickens County 2-1 (2-0) vs. Hale County
       Westbrook Christian 3-0 (2-0)
       Goshen 1-2 (1-1) vs. Reeltown
       St. Jude 2-1 (2-0) vs. Francis Marion
       Sulligent 2-1 (2-0) vs. Lamar County
       Winston County 3-0 (2-0) vs. Falkville
       Lexington 1-2 (1-1) vs. Phil Campbell

Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].


1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll (Week Three)

 1        Sweet Water 3-0 (2-0) vs. Fruitdale
 2        Brantley 3-0 (2-0) vs. Ariton
 3        Hazlewood 3-0 (3-0) vs. Waterloo
 4        Linden 3-0 (2-0) vs. Holy Spirit
 5        Talladega County Central 3-0 (2-0) vs. Wadley
 6        Maplesville 2-0 (2-0) vs. John Essex
 7        Wadley 3-0 (2-0) vs. Talladega County Central
 8        Loachapoka 3-0 (2-0) vs. Verbena
 9        McKenzie 3-0 (2-0) vs. Pleasant Home
10       McIntosh 3-0 (3-0) vs. J.U. Blacksher
11(tie) J.U. Blacksher 3-0 (3-0) vs. McIntosh
11(tie) Speake 2-1 (2-1) vs. Mount Hope
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Billingsley 2-1 (2-1) vs. Autaugaville
       South Lamar 2-1 (2-0) vs. Lynn
       Gaston 2-1 (2-0) vs. Spring Garden
       Hubbard 2-1 (2-1) vs. Vina
       Spring Garden 3-0 (2-0) vs. Gaston
       Appalachian 2-1 (2-0) vs. Saint Bernard
       Ariton 2-1 (1-1) vs. Brantley
       Cedar Bluff 2-1 (2-0) vs. Valley Head
       Hackleburg 2-1 (2-1) vs. Shoals Christian
       Holy Spirit 3-0 (3-0) vs. Linden
       Hubbertville 3-0 (3-0) vs. Berry
       A.L. Johnson 2-1 (2-1) vs. Akron
       Berry 3-0 (2-0) vs. Hubbertville
       Coosa Christian 2-1 (1-1)
       Fruitdale 1-2 (1-2) vs. Sweet Water


Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].


Preps AL Top Stories