ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll 1A-3A

Week Four is in the books and little has changed at the top. The ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll week five for classifciations 1A-3A.

3A Top 12



 1        Cordova 4-0 (3-0) vs. 5A Hartselle
 2        Leeds 4-0 (3-0) vs. 4A St. Clair County
 3        T.R. Miller 4-0 (3-0) vs. 4A Clarke County
 4        Hamilton 4-0 (3-0) vs. 4A Haleyville
 5        West Morgan 3-1 (2-1) vs. 4A East Lawrence
 6        Sheffield 4-0 (3-0) vs. 2A Houston Academy
 7(tie) Colbert County 3-1 (2-1) vs. 4A Deshler
 7(tie) Elkmont 4-0 (3-0) vs. 2A Clements
 9        Straughn 4-0 (3-0) vs. 4A Opp
10       Piedmont 3-1 (3-0) vs. 2A Ohatchee
11       Trinity Presbyterian 3-1 (2-1) vs. 4 A Elmore County
12       Gordo 2-2 (2-1) vs. 4A Fayette County
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Sardis 3-1 (2-1) vs. 2A West End, Walnut Grove
       Dadeville 4-0 (3-0) vs. 2A Randolph County
       Daleville 4-0) (3-0) vs. 5A Rehobeth
       Sumter County 2-2 (2-1) vs. 4A Thomasville
       Greene County 3-1 (2-1) vs. 4A Livingston
       Pike County 3-1 (2-1) vs. 2A Goshen
       Slocomb 3-1 (3-0) vs. 2A Houston Academy


Class 3A schedules and scores [click here].

2A Top 12



 1        Leroy 4-0 (3-0) vs, 4A Jackson
 2        Clay County 4-0 (3-0) vs. 4A Saks
 3        American Christian 4-0 (3-0) Idle
 4        Lanett 4-0 (3-0) vs. 5A Valley
 5        Houston Academy 4-0 (3-0) vs. 3A Slocomb
 6        Tanner 4-0 (3-0) vs. 3A West Limestone
 7        Keith 4-0 (3-0) vs. 4A Southside Selma
 8(tie) Red Bay 3-1 (3-0) vs. Belmont (MS)
 8(tie) Sand Rock 4-0 (3-0) vs. 1A Gaston
10       Fyffe 3-1 (2-1) vs. Gordon (GA)
11       Winston County 4-0 (3-0) vs. 3A Carbon Hill
12       Elba 3-1 (2-1) vs. 3A Geneva

      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Pickens County 3-1 (3-0) vs. 3A Aliceville
       Flomaton 3-1 (2-1) vs. 3A Central Hayneville
       Sulligent 3-1 (3-0) vs. 3A Winfield
       Geraldine 3-1 (2-1) vs. 3A Crossville
       St. Jude 3-1 (3-0) vs. 4A Montgomery Catholic
       Excel 3-1 (3-0) vs. 5A Monroe County
       Reeltown 3-1 (3-0) vs. 1A Loachapoka
       West End Walnut Grove 3-1 (2-1) vs. 3A Sardis
       Barbour County 3-1 (2-1) vs. 3A Dale County
       Isabella 3-1 (2-1) vs. 1A Verbena
       Millry 2-2 (2-1) vs. 3A Choctaw County



Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].


1A Top 12



 1        Sweet Water 4-0 (3-0) vs. J.F. Shields (region)
 2        Brantley 4-0 (3-0) vs. 2A Highland Home
 3        Hazlewood 4-0 (3-0) vs. Phillips, Bear Creek (region)
 4        Linden 4-0 (3-0) vs. Billingsley (region)
 5        Talladega County Central 4-0 (3-0) vs. 4A Munford
 6        Maplesville 3-0 (3-0) vs. Autaugaville (region)
 7        Loachapoka 4-0 (3-0) vs. 2A Reeltown
 8        McKenzie 4-0 (3-0) vs. J.U. Blacksher (non-region)
 9        Wadley 3-1 (2-1) vs. 2A Woodland
10       J.U. Blacksher 4-0 (4-0) vs. McKenzie (non-region)
11       Speake 3-1 (3-1) vs. Shoals Christian (region)
12       Lynn 4-0 (4-0) vs. Marion County (region)
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Berry 4-0 (3-0) vs. Brilliant (region)
       Hubbard 3-1 (3-1) vs. Waterloo (region)
       Gaston 3-1 (3-0) vs. 2A Sand Rock
       Billingsley 3-1 (3-1) vs. Linden (region)
       Cedar Bluff 3-1 (3-0) vs. 3A Weaver
       McIntosh 3-1 (3-1) vs. Marengo (region)
       Appalachian 3-1 (3-0) vs. 2A Westbrook Christian
       Phillips, Bear Creek 3-1 (2-1) vs. Hazlewood (region)
       A.L. Johnson 3-1 (3-1) vs. 3A Cottage Hill
       Ragland 3-1 (3-0) vs. 4A Hokes Bluff
       Spring Garden 3-1 (2-1) vs. 3A White Plains
       Holy Spirit 3-1 (3-1) vs. Akron (region)



Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].

Support Alabama high school coverage by subscribing to ScoutSouth.com for as little as $7.95 a month which includes all premium content across the Scout.com network and all video.

JOIN HERE.

(return to front page here)

Preps AL Top Stories